कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश के इतिहास में पहली बार 22 राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री एक साथ एक मंच पर
देश की कृषि और किसानों की जिंदगी बेहतर बनाने का लिया संकल्प
नेशनल खरीफ कॉन्फ्रेंस में पहली बार रात तक चला मंथन, खेतों में उतरेगा कृषि प्रगति का मिशन
राष्ट्रीय खरीफ कॉन्फ्रेंस में कृषि मंत्रियों का संकल्प: अपने खेतों में भी करेंगे प्राकृतिक खेती
कृषि अनुसंधान के प्रमुख केंद्र पूसा से समग्र कृषि विकास का संकल्प: ‘बड़ा पद नहीं, बड़ा संकल्प चाहिए’- श्री शिवराज सिंह
दो दिन हुआ गहन विमर्श, खेती के लिए नई दिशा: श्री शिवराज सिंह की पहल पर कृषि आत्मनिर्भरता का रोडमैप
धरती बचाओ, देश बचाओ: पूसा सम्मेलन में राष्ट्रीय ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ का श्री शिवराज सिंह ने किया आगाज़
केंद्र-राज्य-वैज्ञानिक एक मंच पर: खरीफ से पहले कृषि परिवर्तन का राष्ट्रीय खाका तैयार
30 MAY 2026 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि अनुसंधान के प्रमुख केंद्र पूसा परिसर में 28 और 29 मई को आयोजित दो दिवसीय खरीफ कॉन्फ्रेंस में, देश के इतिहास में पहली बार 22 राज्यों के कृषि मंत्री एक साथ एक मंच पर जुटे और देश की कृषि और किसानों की जिंदगी बेहतर बनाने का संकल्प लिया। यह केवल एक नियमित समीक्षा बैठक बनकर नहीं रही, बल्कि भारतीय कृषि के लिए संकल्प, समन्वय और ज़मीनी क्रियान्वयन का राष्ट्रीय मंच बनकर उभरी। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की अध्यक्षता में पहले दिन राज्यों के कृषि और बागवानी विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने गहन विचार-विमर्श किया, जबकि दूसरे दिन भी श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान पूरे समय रहे और उनकी मौजूदगी में राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने पहली बार रात तक मंथन कर खरीफ, दलहन-तिलहन आत्मनिर्भरता, संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, प्राकृतिक खेती और ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ जैसे मुद्दों पर एक साझा दिशा तय की। सम्मेलन की सबसे उल्लेखनीय बात यह रही कि श्री शिवराज सिंह की अपील पर कृषि मंत्रियों ने केवल नीतिगत समर्थन तक सीमित न रहते हुए, अपने निजी खेतों में भी प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रयोग का संकल्प लिया, ताकि किसानों के सामने उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के पूसा संस्थान में 28 और 29 मई को संपन्न राष्ट्रीय खरीफ कॉन्फ्रेंस ने एक बार फिर यह स्पष्ट कर दिया है कि केंद्र सरकार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि को केवल उत्पादन के प्रश्न के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि मिट्टी, पर्यावरण, पोषण, किसान आय और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के भविष्य से जुड़े व्यापक राष्ट्रीय दायित्व के रूप में देख रही है। सम्मेलन में श्री शिवराज सिंह ने किसानों को लाभ देने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल करने पर राज्य सरकारों से जोर देकर कहा।
दो दिवसीय इस सम्मेलन में पहले दिन देशभर से आए राज्यों के कृषि और बागवानी विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने खरीफ सीजन की तैयारियों, बीज, उर्वरक, फसल नियोजन, जल प्रबंधन और क्षेत्रवार चुनौतियों पर विस्तार से विचार किया। इस दौरान प्रारंभिक संबोधन के बाद केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान हॉल में पीछे की तरफ एक प्रतिभागी के रूप में पूरे समय बैठे। अगले दिन श्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने इस विचार-मंथन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए इसे नीतिगत प्रतिबद्धता और साझा संकल्प का स्वरूप दिया।
सम्मेलन के समापन पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने प्रतिभागियों की गंभीरता, तन्मयता और मनोयोग की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उन्होंने इतने समर्पण के साथ अधिकारियों और मंत्रियों की भागीदारी बहुत कम अवसरों पर देखी है। उनका यह वक्तव्य सम्मेलन की उस भावना को रेखांकित करता है, जिसमें उपस्थित प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वयं को केवल प्रशासक नहीं, बल्कि चिंतक, साधक और परिवर्तन के वाहक के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया।
इस कॉन्फ्रेंस से उभरकर सामने आया सबसे सशक्त संदेश रहा- ‘खेत बचाओ’ ही भविष्य बचाने का मंत्र है। श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट कहा कि खेत बचाने का अर्थ केवल कृषि भूमि की रक्षा नहीं, बल्कि धरती, पर्यावरण, देश और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के भविष्य की रक्षा है। इसी सोच के साथ सम्मेलन में संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग पर विशेष बल दिया गया। श्री शिवराज सिंह का संदेश साफ था कि रासायनिक उर्वरकों के पूर्ण निषेध की बात नहीं है, बल्कि वैज्ञानिक आवश्यकता के अनुसार, संतुलित और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जन-जागरण और संस्थागत अभियान चलाया जाए। यही कारण है कि सम्मेलन में ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’ को केंद्र, राज्य, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय का साझा राष्ट्रीय अभियान बनाने की बात प्रमुखता से सामने आई।
इस महत्वपूर्ण अभियान के लिए समन्वित तंत्र, मॉनिटरिंग व्यवस्था और नियंत्रण कक्ष जैसी व्यवस्थाओं के गठन की बात भी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा, ताकि यह केवल अपील बनकर न रह जाए, बल्कि एक परिणामकारी कार्यक्रम में बदले।
सम्मेलन की एक महत्त्वपूर्ण नई बात यह रही कि पहली बार राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने सार्वजिनक रूप से, प्राकृतिक खेती को केवल प्रचारित करने की बजाय स्वयं अपने खेतों में भी अपनाने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया। चूंकि अधिकांश कृषि मंत्री स्वयं खेती-किसानी से जुड़े हैं, इसलिए यह निर्णय प्रतीकात्मक न होकर व्यवहारिक महत्व रखता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का विचार यह रहा कि यदि नीति-निर्माता और जनप्रतिनिधि स्वयं छोटे स्तर पर भी प्राकृतिक खेती का मॉडल प्रस्तुत करेंगे, तो किसानों के बीच इसका संदेश अधिक विश्वसनीय और प्रेरक रूप में पहुंचेगा। गुजरात जैसे राज्यों के अनुभवों का उल्लेख भी इसी संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक माना गया, वहीं गुजरात के राज्यपाल आचार्य देवव्रत जी ने भी काफी देर तक सम्मेलन में सहभागिता कर एक विशेष सत्र में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण कॉन्फ्रेंस में यह भी स्पष्ट हुआ कि खरीफ रणनीति अब केवल मौसमी तैयारी तक सीमित नहीं रहेगी। इसे दलहन और तिलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता, मिट्टी की सेहत, इनपुट लागत के विवेकपूर्ण प्रबंधन, और कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के समग्र एजेंडे से जोड़कर देखा जा रहा है। यानी एक ओर उत्पादन बढ़ाना है, तो दूसरी ओर संसाधनों की सेहत भी बचानी है। यही इस सम्मेलन की नीति-दृष्टि का केंद्रीय बिंदु बनकर उभरा। मंथन का एक और महत्त्वपूर्ण पक्ष था- नीतिगत निर्णयों को जन-अभियान में बदलने की संचार रणनीति। केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में इस बात पर बल दिया कि जो निर्णय और अभियान तय हुए हैं, उनकी जानकारी विभिन्न प्रचार-प्रसार माध्यम से लगातार किसानों और आमजन तक पहुंचाई जाए। इससे कृषि सुधार कार्यक्रमों को प्रशासनिक फाइलों से निकालकर जनसहभागिता वाले अभियान में बदला जा सकेगा।
सम्मेलन में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार कृषि प्रशासन में केवल योजनाओं की घोषणाभर नहीं, बल्कि साझा उत्तरदायित्व आधारित कार्य-संस्कृति विकसित करना चाहती है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि बड़ा लक्ष्य पाने के लिए बड़ा पद नहीं, बड़ा संकल्प चाहिए। यह पंक्ति इस सम्मेलन की मूल आत्मा बनकर उभरी, जहां मंत्री और अधिकारी दोनों ने अपने-अपने दायित्वों के निर्वहन में कोई कसर न छोड़ने का सामूहिक संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
दो दिवसीय इस राष्ट्रीय खरीफ कॉन्फ्रेंस को इसलिए भी अलग माना जा रहा है क्योंकि यहां कृषि को विभागीय विषय से ऊपर उठाकर राष्ट्रीय मिशन मोड में देखने का आग्रह सामने आया। ‘खेत बचाओ अभियान’, संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रायोगिक मॉडल, और दलहन-तिलहन आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य तय समयसीमा के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे, जिससे यह मंथन आने वाले समय में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक सकारात्मक मोड़ साबित होगा।
सम्मेलन के अंत में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह की अध्यक्षता में सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ यह संदेश दिया गया कि जो कुछ इन दो दिनों के चिंतन में तय हुआ है, उसे ज़मीन पर उतारकर दिखाया जाएगा। यही इस राष्ट्रीय खरीफ कॉन्फ्रेंस की सबसे बड़ी उपलब्धि मानी जा रही है- विचार से संकल्प और संकल्प से क्रियान्वयन की ओर बढ़ता कृषि भारत।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
22 State Agriculture Ministers Come Together in a Historic First for Indian Agriculture
Natural Farming Gets a Push as Ministers Lead by Example
PUSA Becomes Nerve Centre of India’s Agricultural Transformation
National Kharif Conference Sets Agenda for the Next Phase of Agricultural Growth
From Discussion to Delivery: States Commit to Ground-Level Agricultural Reforms
30 MAY 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic first for Indian agriculture, Agriculture Ministers from 22 states came together on a single platform during the two-day National Kharif Conference held on May 28–29 at the PUSA campus in New Delhi, one of the country’s premier agricultural research centres. The conference culminated in a collective commitment to improve the lives of farmers and strengthen the agricultural sector through coordinated action and effective implementation.
Far more than a routine review meeting, the conference emerged as a national platform for commitment, coordination, and ground-level execution. Chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the first day witnessed extensive discussions among senior officials from state agriculture and horticulture departments. On the second day, Shri Chouhan remained present throughout the proceedings as state Agriculture Ministers engaged in an unprecedented extended discussion that continued into the evening. Together, they charted a common roadmap on critical issues including Kharif preparedness, self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, balanced fertilizer use, natural farming, and the proposed 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' Campaign.
One of the most notable outcomes of the conference was the commitment made by Agriculture Ministers, following Shri Chouhan’s appeal, to not only support natural farming at the policy level but also to adopt and experiment with it on their own farms. The objective is to lead by example and inspire greater confidence among farmers.
The National Kharif Conference once again demonstrated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India views agriculture not merely as a question of production, but as a broader national responsibility encompassing soil health, environmental sustainability, nutrition security, farmer prosperity, and the well-being of future generations. During the conference, Shri Chouhan strongly urged state governments to simplify administrative procedures and remove unnecessary complexities so that farmers can benefit more effectively from government initiatives.
The first day of the conference brought together senior officials from across the country to discuss Kharif season preparedness, seed availability, fertilizer management, crop planning, water management, and region-specific challenges. Significantly, after delivering his opening remarks, Shri Chouhan chose to sit among the participants at the back of the hall for the entire session, listening closely to the discussions. On the following day, under his chairmanship, state Agriculture Ministers carried the discussion forward and transformed it into a shared policy commitment and action agenda.
At the concluding session, Shri Chouhan appreciated the seriousness, dedication, and active participation displayed by both officials and ministers. He remarked that he had rarely witnessed such committed engagement from participants. His observation reflected the spirit of the conference, where attendees presented themselves not only as administrators, but as thinkers, practitioners, and agents of change.
Perhaps the strongest message to emerge from the conference was that “Saving Farms Means Saving the Future.” Shri Chouhan emphasized that protecting farms is not only about safeguarding agricultural land, but also about preserving the environment, the nation, and the future of coming generations. In this context, special emphasis was placed on the balanced use of fertilizers.
The Union Minister clarified that the objective is not to completely prohibit chemical fertilizers, but to promote their scientific, balanced, and judicious use. To achieve this, he called for a nationwide awareness movement and institutional campaign. Consequently, the conference proposed that the Khet Bachao Abhiyan be developed as a joint national initiative involving the Central Government, State Governments, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and the wider scientific community.
Shri Chouhan also emphasized the need to establish coordinated implementation mechanisms, monitoring systems, and dedicated control rooms to ensure that the campaign evolves beyond an appeal and delivers measurable outcomes on the ground.
Another significant development was the public commitment made by state Agriculture Ministers to personally adopt natural farming practices on their own farms. Since most Agriculture Ministers are themselves connected to farming, this decision carries practical significance rather than being merely symbolic. Shri Chouhan stressed that when policymakers and public representatives demonstrate natural farming models themselves, even on a small scale, the message becomes more credible and inspiring for farmers.
Experiences from states such as Gujarat were highlighted as valuable examples in this regard. The Governor of Gujarat, Acharya Devvrat, also participated extensively in the conference and, during a special session, strongly advocated the expansion of natural farming practices across the country.
The conference further underscored that Kharif planning will no longer be confined to seasonal preparedness alone. Instead, it will be linked to a broader agenda encompassing self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, soil health, prudent management of input costs, and sustained enhancement of agricultural productivity. The emerging policy vision seeks to simultaneously increase production while protecting and restoring the health of natural resources.
Another important aspect of the discussion was the communication strategy required to transform policy decisions into public movements. In his concluding remarks, Shri Chouhan emphasized that the decisions and campaigns finalized during the conference must be continuously communicated to farmers and the public through various outreach and awareness platforms. Such efforts, he said, would help transform agricultural reforms from administrative initiatives into people-centric movements driven by public participation.
Shri Chouhan also stated that under the guidance of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government seeks to build a culture of shared responsibility in agricultural governance rather than limiting itself to the announcement of schemes. He observed that achieving great goals does not require a great position, but a great resolve. This sentiment emerged as the defining spirit of the conference, with ministers and officials collectively committing themselves to fulfilling their responsibilities with dedication and purpose.
The two-day National Kharif Conference is being regarded as a landmark event because it elevated agriculture from a departmental subject to a national mission. The 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' balanced fertilizer use, practical models of natural farming, and the goal of self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds will now move forward within defined timelines and implementation frameworks. The conference is therefore expected to mark a significant and positive turning point for the agricultural sector.
Concluding the conference, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan led participants in a collective pledge that the ideas and commitments emerging from these two days of intensive deliberation would be translated into action on the ground. This transition—from ideas to commitment, and from commitment to implementation—is being regarded as the most significant achievement of the National Kharif Conference 2026 and a reflection of an Agriculture India moving decisively towards action-oriented transformation.