Ministry of Science & Technology
Harnessing the Complementarity of Watersheds, Fisheries and Livestock Development for Sustainable Prosperity: Dr. Muruganandam
* Special lectures delivered to officer trainees of ICAR-IISWC on integrated watershed management and sustainable livelihoods
* Emphasis on convergence of watershed management, fisheries and livestock development for food and nutritional security
* Advanced resource-efficient technologies and integrated natural resource management highlighted
30 MAY 2026 9:42AM by PIB Dehradun
Dr. M. Muruganandam, Head, Fisheries Science Division, ICAR–Central Island Agricultural Research Institute (ICAR-CIARI), Sri Vijaya Puram, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, delivered a series of special lectures to the 131st batch officer trainees of ICAR–Indian Institute of Soil and Water Conservation (ICAR-IISWC), Dehradun, on 29 May 2026.
Dr. Muruganandam was invited as a Special Guest Faculty Member for the Regular Officer Training Programme being conducted by ICAR-IISWC from 22 April to 21 August 2026.
During his lectures, he elaborated on the principles of integrated watershed management and its various components, including drainage lines, rivers of different orders, wastelands and underutilized lands, water harvesting structures, farm ponds, aquatic resources, rural livestock, rangelands and community grasslands. He highlighted the opportunities emerging from the interconnections among these components, such as water harvesting, river management, upland-lowland interactions, upstream-downstream linkages and fodder management.
Dr. Muruganandam explained several contemporary concepts, including the “Mountain to Ocean (M2O)” source-to-sink approach and the river continuum concept, which describes the distribution of fish species across different stretches of river ecosystems and their relevance in planning effective conservation strategies.
He also discussed the relationship between runoff concentration time and environmental pollution potential, along with the assumptions involved in designing water harvesting structures, limitations associated with runoff availability, landscape constraints and opportunities for water utilization.
Emphasizing the need to balance water harvesting potential with livelihood opportunities, Dr. Muruganandam highlighted the effective design of water harvesting structures for integrated fish farming. He also underlined the importance of balancing seasonal fodder availability with responsible grazing and sustainable rangeland management.
The lectures covered advanced fish farming technologies, water quality management, optimization of production inputs and resource-efficient technologies for fisheries- and livestock-based rural livelihood and food production systems.
Dr. Muruganandam stressed that watershed management, fisheries development and livestock production are inherently complementary and together play a vital role in ensuring food security, nutritional well-being and livelihood enhancement through micro-enterprise development. He further emphasized that farming and food production systems are integral components of broader environmental management frameworks and highlighted the importance of balanced fertilizer use in the context of fertilizer scarcity and ongoing awareness campaigns promoting judicious fertilizer application.
The training programme is being coordinated by Dr. Charan Singh, Head, HRD&SS, ICAR-IISWC, along with his team comprising Dr. Abhimanyu Jhajhriya, Ms. Indu Rawat and Dr. Matber Singh, Senior Scientists at the Institute. Around 20 officer trainees from Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh participated in the programme.
The lecture sessions concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session, during which the officer trainees actively engaged in discussions on integrated natural resource management and sustainable food production systems.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सतत समृद्धि हेतु जलग्रहण क्षेत्र, मत्स्य एवं पशुधन विकास की परस्पर पूरकता का समन्वय आवश्यक : डॉ. मुरुगानंदम
* आईसीएआर-आईआईएसडब्ल्यूसी के 131वें बैच के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को विशेष व्याख्यान
* जलग्रहण प्रबंधन, मत्स्य पालन एवं पशुधन विकास के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण पर जोर
* खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण सुरक्षा एवं ग्रामीण आजीविका सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए समन्वित संसाधन प्रबंधन की आवश्यकता पर बल
30 MAY 2026 9:46AM by PIB Dehradun
आईसीएआर–केंद्रीय द्वीप कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, श्री विजयपुरम, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के मत्स्य विज्ञान प्रभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. एम. मुरुगानंदम ने 29 मई 2026 को आईसीएआर–भारतीय मृदा एवं जल संरक्षण संस्थान, देहरादून के 131वें बैच के अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं को विशेष व्याख्यानों की श्रृंखला प्रदान की।
डॉ. मुरुगानंदम को आईसीएआर-आईआईएसडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा 22 अप्रैल से 21 अगस्त 2026 तक आयोजित नियमित अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में विशेष अतिथि संकाय सदस्य के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया था।
अपने व्याख्यानों के दौरान उन्होंने समेकित जलग्रहण क्षेत्र प्रबंधन (Integrated Watershed Management) के सिद्धांतों एवं इसके विभिन्न घटकों जैसे जल निकासी रेखाएँ, विभिन्न श्रेणी की नदियाँ, अनुपयोगी एवं अल्प उपयोगित भूमि, जल संचयन संरचनाएँ, फार्म पॉन्ड, जलीय संसाधन, ग्रामीण पशुधन, चारागाह क्षेत्र तथा सामुदायिक घासभूमियों पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इन घटकों के मध्य अंतर्संबंधों से उत्पन्न होने वाले अवसरों जैसे जल संचयन, नदी प्रबंधन, ऊपरी एवं निचले भू-भागों की अंतःक्रियाएँ, अपस्ट्रीम–डाउनस्ट्रीम संबंध तथा चारा प्रबंधन की महत्ता को रेखांकित किया।
समकालीन अवधारणाओं की व्याख्या करते हुए डॉ. मुरुगानंदम ने “माउंटेन टू ओशन (M2O)” अर्थात स्रोत से समुद्र तक की अवधारणा तथा “रिवर कंटीन्यूअम कॉन्सेप्ट” पर चर्चा की, जो यह स्पष्ट करता है कि विभिन्न मत्स्य प्रजातियाँ नदी पारितंत्र के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में निवास करती हैं और संरक्षण योजनाओं के निर्माण में इन पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखना आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने अपवाह (Runoff) के संकेंद्रण समय एवं पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण की संभावनाओं के बीच संबंध, जल संचयन संरचनाओं (WHSs) के डिजाइन में निहित मान्यताओं, अपवाह उपलब्धता की सीमाओं, भूदृश्य संबंधी बाधाओं तथा जल उपयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की।
उन्होंने जल संचयन क्षमता एवं आजीविका अवसरों के मध्य संतुलन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए समेकित मत्स्य पालन हेतु जल संचयन संरचनाओं के प्रभावी डिजाइन की चर्चा की। इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने मौसमी चारा उपलब्धता, उत्तरदायी चराई तथा चारागाह प्रबंधन के संतुलन के महत्व को समझाया। व्याख्यानों के दौरान उन्नत मत्स्य पालन तकनीकों, जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, उत्पादन आदानों के अनुकूलन तथा मत्स्य एवं पशुधन आधारित ग्रामीण आजीविका एवं खाद्य उत्पादन प्रणालियों के लिए संसाधन-कुशल तकनीकों पर भी विशेष प्रकाश डाला गया।
डॉ. मुरुगानंदम ने कहा कि जलग्रहण क्षेत्र प्रबंधन, मत्स्य विकास तथा पशुधन उत्पादन स्वाभाविक रूप से परस्पर पूरक हैं और ये मिलकर खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण सुरक्षा तथा सूक्ष्म उद्यम आधारित आजीविका सुदृढ़ीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि कृषि एवं खाद्य उत्पादन प्रणालियाँ व्यापक पर्यावरण प्रबंधन ढाँचे का हिस्सा हैं। वर्तमान उर्वरक संकट एवं संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाले राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियानों के संदर्भ में उन्होंने संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समन्वयन आईसीएआर-आईआईएसडब्ल्यूसी के एचआरडी एंड एसएस विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. चरण सिंह द्वारा उनकी टीम, जिसमें डॉ. अभिमन्यु झाझरिया, सुश्री इन्दु रावत तथा डॉ. मटबर सिंह, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक शामिल हैं, के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश एवं छत्तीसगढ़ से लगभग 20 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने भाग लिया।
व्याख्यान सत्रों का समापन एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ हुआ, जिसमें अधिकारी प्रशिक्षुओं ने समेकित प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन एवं सतत खाद्य उत्पादन प्रणालियों पर सक्रिय सहभागिता के साथ चर्चा की।