Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai's Breakthrough : Researchers Develop 'Smart' Drug-Delivery Technology to Make Oral Medicines Safer and More Effective
29 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Raipur
Achieving a major breakthrough in the field of healthcare materials, researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai have developed a novel 'smart' drug-delivery material. Led by Dr. Sanjib Banerjee, the team comprising researchers Swarrup Maiti, Sudipta Paul, Sandipan Ghosh, and Dr. Sanjay Kumar Gupta has engineered a unique technology capable of protecting medicines from harsh stomach acids and releasing them into the intestine in a controlled manner. This innovation marks a revolutionary step toward making oral medications safer, more precise, and highly effective in the future.
Typically, many crucial oral medications lose their effectiveness before reaching the intestine due to the highly acidic environment of the stomach. The stomach acid damages the active ingredients of the drug before it can reach its target site, significantly reducing its efficacy and requiring patients to take frequent or higher doses to treat an ailment. To find a long-term solution to this critical medical challenge, the IIT Bhilai team developed a 'smart carrier' that acts as a robust protective shield over the medicine. This advanced material remains completely stable in the stomach's intense acidic environment and, upon reaching the favorable environment of the intestine, activates itself to release the drug gradually and in a controlled manner as required.
The standout feature of this path-breaking research is the "smart" and sensitive nature of the material, which senses internal changes and biological signals within the human body and responds with absolute precision. Furthermore, the researchers have integrated an 'inbuilt glow' (fluorescence) into the material, allowing scientists to easily track and monitor the safe transit and exact movement of the drug inside the body. In laboratory and animal trials (pre-clinical trials), this technology has yielded highly encouraging results, successfully protecting the drug under stomach-like harsh conditions, which opens up strong possibilities for minimizing side effects and vastly improving therapeutic outcomes in the future.
Expressing happiness over this success, the lead researcher from IIT Bhilai, Dr. Sanjib Banerjee, stated that this research takes the medical world a step closer toward smarter, more precise, and targeted medicine. The primary objective of the institute is to develop such advanced systems that prevent drug wastage, deliver medications to the exact site in the body, and enhance patient safety and medical care globally. Notably, this significant research work has been published in the highly prestigious and internationally acclaimed journal 'ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces', underscoring India's growing strides in future smart drug-delivery technologies and the global relevance of this innovation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई की बड़ी उपलब्धि: शोधकर्ताओं ने मौखिक दवाओं को अधिक सुरक्षित और प्रभावी बनाने के लिए विकसित की 'स्मार्ट' दवा-वितरण तकनीक
29 MAY 2026 5:12PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (IIT) भिलाई के शोधकर्ताओं ने स्वास्थ्य सामग्री (हेल्थकेयर मैटेरियल्स) के क्षेत्र में एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल करते हुए एक नई 'स्मार्ट' दवा-वितरण (ड्रग-डिलिवरी) सामग्री विकसित की है। डॉ. संजीब बैनर्जी के नेतृत्व में शोधकर्ता स्वरूप माईती, सुदीप्त पॉल, संदीपन घोष और डॉ. संजय कुमार गुप्ता की टीम द्वारा तैयार की गई यह अनूठी तकनीक दवाओं को पेट के तेज एसिड से सुरक्षित रखते हुए आंत में नियंत्रित तरीके से छोड़ने में पूरी तरह सक्षम है। यह नवाचार भविष्य में मुंह से ली जाने वाली (मौखिक) दवाओं को अधिक सुरक्षित, सटीक और अत्यधिक प्रभावी बनाने की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित हो सकता है।
आमतौर पर मुंह से ली जाने वाली कई महत्वपूर्ण दवाएं पेट के अत्यधिक अम्लीय (एसिडिक) वातावरण के कारण आंत तक पहुंचने से पहले ही अपनी प्रभावशीलता खो देती हैं। पेट का एसिड दवा के लक्षित स्थान पर पहुंचने से पहले ही उसके सक्रिय तत्वों को नुकसान पहुंचा देता है, जिससे दवा का असर काफी कम हो जाता है और मरीजों को बीमारी के इलाज के लिए बार-बार या अधिक मात्रा में दवा लेने की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। इस गंभीर चिकित्सा चुनौती का दीर्घकालिक समाधान खोजने के लिए आईआईटी भिलाई की टीम ने एक ऐसा 'स्मार्ट वाहक' (स्मार्ट कैरियर) विकसित किया है, जो दवा के ऊपर एक मजबूत सुरक्षात्मक कवच की तरह काम करता है। यह उन्नत सामग्री पेट के तीव्र अम्लीय वातावरण में पूरी तरह स्थिर रहती है और जैसे ही यह आंत के अनुकूल वातावरण में पहुंचती है, यह अपने-आप सक्रिय होकर दवा को धीरे-धीरे व आवश्यकतानुसार नियंत्रित तरीके से छोड़ती है।
इस अभूतपूर्व शोध की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता इस सामग्री का "स्मार्ट" और संवेदनशील होना है, जो मानव शरीर के आंतरिक बदलावों व जैविक संकेतों को महसूस कर उसी के अनुरूप सटीक प्रतिक्रिया देती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस सामग्री में शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा एक 'इनबिल्ट चमक' (फ्लोरोसेंस) भी शामिल की गई है, जिसकी मदद से वैज्ञानिक शरीर के भीतर दवा की सुरक्षित आवाजाही और उसकी सटीक गतिशीलता को आसानी से ट्रैक (निगरानी) कर सकते हैं। प्रयोगशाला और पशुओं पर किए गए शुरुआती अध्ययनों (प्री-क्लीनिकल ट्रायल्स) में इस तकनीक के बेहद उत्साहजनक परिणाम सामने आए हैं, जहाँ इस सामग्री ने पेट जैसी कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी दवा की सफलतापूर्वक रक्षा की, जिससे भविष्य में दवाओं के दुष्प्रभाव (साइड इफेक्ट्स) कम होने और चिकित्सीय प्रभाव में भारी सुधार होने की प्रबल संभावना है।
आईआईटी भिलाई के मुख्य शोधकर्ता डॉ. संजीब बैनर्जी ने इस सफलता पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह शोध चिकित्सा जगत को अधिक स्मार्ट, सटीक और लक्षित दवाओं (टारगेटेड मेडिसिन) की दिशा में एक कदम आगे ले जाता है। संस्थान का मुख्य उद्देश्य ऐसी उन्नत प्रणालियां विकसित करना है जो दवाओं की बर्बादी को रोकें, उन्हें शरीर के सही स्थान पर पहुंचाएं और वैश्विक स्तर पर मरीजों की सुरक्षा व चिकित्सा सुविधा को और बेहतर बना सकें। उल्लेखनीय है कि यह महत्वपूर्ण शोध कार्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अत्यधिक प्रतिष्ठित और मान्यता प्राप्त जर्नल 'एसीएस एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स एंड इंटरफेसेज' (ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces) में भी प्रकाशित हुआ है, जो भविष्य की स्मार्ट दवा-वितरण तकनीकों में भारत के बढ़ते कदमों और इस नवाचार की वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करता है।