Ministry of Communications
All India Radio Ahmedabad organized Sugam Sangeet Samaroh
28 MAY 2026 10:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
On the occasion of the ninetieth anniversary of the launch of All India Radio on June 8, 1936, a Sugam Sangeet Samaroh was organized by All India Radio Ahmedabad on May 27, 2026, at 7 PM at Dinesh Hall located on Ashram Road, Ahmedabad.
The main singers of this program were Virendra Purohit, Archit Patadiya, Suchi Tripathi, and Mirande Shah. While the music composer in the program was Hasmukh Patadiya.
Deputy Director General and Office Head, Shri N.L. Chauhan informed that the chief guest of the program was Shri Vishwanath Kambalyal, Additional Director General (Content), Mumbai, and the special guest was Shri J.K. Chandiraji, Retired Additional Director General.
The 678-seater Dinesh Hall was filled with the audience from the beginning to the end, and the audience thoroughly enjoyed the program.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
આકાશવાણી અમદાવાદ દ્વારા સુગમ સંગીત સમારોહનું આયોજન કરાયું
28 MAY 2026 10:50AM by PIB Ahmedabad
8 જૂન, 1936ના રોજ આકાશવાણીના પ્રારંભની નેવું વર્ષની વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે, આકાશવાણી અમદાવાદ દ્વારા 27 મે, 2026ના રોજ સાંજે 7 વાગ્યે અમદાવાદના આશ્રમ રોડ પર આવેલા દિનેશ હોલ ખાતે સુગમ સંગીત સમારોહનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કાર્યક્રમના મુખ્ય ગાયકો હતા. બિરેન પુરોહિત, અર્ચિત પાટડિયા, સુચી ત્રિપાઠી અને મીરાંદે શાહ હતા. જ્યારે કાર્યક્રમમાં સંગીતકાર હસમુખ પાટડિયા હતા.
ડેપ્યુટી ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ અને ઓફિસ હેડ, શ્રી એન.એલ. ચૌહાણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે કાર્યક્રમના મુખ્ય મહેમાન શ્રી વિશ્વનાથ કાંબલ્યાલ, અધિક મહાનિર્દેશક (સામગ્રી), મુંબઈ હતા અને ખાસ મહેમાન શ્રી જે.કે. ચંદીરાજી, નિવૃત્ત અધિક મહાનિર્દેશક હતા.
678 બેઠકોવાળો દિનેશ હોલ શરૂઆતથી અંત સુધી શ્રોતાઓથી ભરેલો હતો, અને પ્રેક્ષકોએ કાર્યક્રમનો ભરપૂર આનંદ માણ્યો હતો.