Special Service and Features
BIS Chennai Organizes Awareness Programme for MSMEs and ‘Manak Manthan’
27 MAY 2026 8:53PM by PIB Chennai
Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), organized an “Awareness Programme for MSMEs” and “Manak Manthan on Wide Circulation draft CHD 19 (34122) WC, the draft Indian standard on School Shoes for Boys and Girls — Specification” on 27 May 2026 in Hybrid Mode at Ambur. The programme witnessed active participation from MSMEs, footwear manufacturers, leather industry representatives, traders, testing laboratories, entrepreneurs and stakeholders from Vellore, Ranipet, Ambur and surrounding leather industry clusters.
The programme was organized with the objective of creating awareness among MSMEs and stakeholders from the footwear and leather sector regarding Indian Standards, Quality Control Orders (QCOs), conformity assessment and testing requirements, while also facilitating stakeholder consultation on the Wide Circulation draft CHD 19 (34122) WC, the draft Indian standard on School Shoes for Boys and Girls.
Delivering the Welcome Address and Programme Objectives, Shri S. D. Dayanand, Scientist–F / Senior Director & Head, BIS Chennai, emphasized the importance of standards in ensuring quality, safety and reliability in footwear products, particularly school shoes used by children. He highlighted the role of Indian Standards and relevant Quality Control Orders applicable to footwear and leather products, and stated that BIS organizes such programmes to create awareness among industries regarding compliance requirements, strengthen consumer confidence and support Indian manufacturers in producing quality products comparable to global standards. He further noted that adoption of Indian Standards enhances product reliability, facilitates market access and helps industries build trust among consumers.
The Keynote Address was delivered by Ms. M. Shanmugapriya, Assistant Engineer, District Industries Centre, Vellore, who briefed participants on various Central and State Government schemes available for MSMEs and entrepreneurs. She elaborated on PMEGP subsidy schemes, PMFME scheme for food processing sectors, capital subsidy schemes for manufacturing enterprises, support for women entrepreneurs, and initiatives such as NEEDS and Annal Ambedkar Business Champions Scheme (AABCS). She also highlighted the efforts of the Government in promoting first-generation entrepreneurs through financial assistance, training, marketing support and loan facilitation schemes.
The draft Indian standard on School Shoes for Boys and Girls was conducted by Shri Dr. J. Mahesh Kumar, Scientist–C, Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), who elaborated on the draft standard and discussed the technical and quality requirements relating to school shoes for boys and girls. The session focused on the importance of standardization in ensuring durability, comfort, safety and quality consistency in footwear products intended for school children.
A session on BIS and e-BIS was delivered by Shri Pakki Balu, Scientist–C / Deputy Director, BIS Chennai, who explained various BIS activities, online services and digital initiatives under e-BIS. During the Awareness Session for MSMEs, he highlighted the importance of MSMEs as the backbone of India’s economy and discussed Quality Control Orders and applicable Indian Standards for leather and footwear products covering both domestic manufacturing and imports. He also elaborated on the special support schemes and concessions being extended by Bureau of Indian Standards to make certification more accessible for MSMEs, including concession on annual minimum marking fees of 80% for micro enterprises and for startup enterprises, 50% for small enterprises, 20% for medium enterprises and an additional 10% concession for women entrepreneur-led enterprises.
Shri Niraj Kumar Mahato, Scientist–C / Deputy Director, BIS Chennai, addressed participants on Financial Aid for MSME Clusters for Creating Test Facilities and explained the support provided by BIS for establishing testing infrastructure to strengthen quality assurance capabilities among MSMEs.
In the session on “Assistance to MSMEs by National Test House”, Shri S. Mani, Scientist–D (Mech.), National Test House (SR), Chennai, highlighted the role of National Test House (NTH), one of India’s premier multidisciplinary testing laboratories under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. He elaborated on the testing, calibration, consultancy and training facilities available at NTH for various industrial sectors including footwear, textiles, electrical, civil, mechanical and consumer products. He also informed participants about the upcoming footwear testing facilities at NTH (SR) Chennai and encouraged MSMEs to utilize the testing and quality evaluation services available to strengthen product quality and compliance.
The programme concluded with an Open House and Interactive Session, during which participants actively engaged with experts and officials from Bureau of Indian Standards, CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, National Test House and District Industries Centre on standards, testing facilities, certification requirements, government schemes and implementation challenges faced by MSMEs and footwear manufacturers.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஆம்பூரில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி மற்றும் ‘மானக் மந்தன்’ நிகழ்ச்சியை பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை கிளை நடத்தியது
27 MAY 2026 8:53PM by PIB Chennai
நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோக அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (Bureau of Indian Standards – BIS), “குரு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி” மற்றும் “ஆண் மற்றும் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பள்ளிக் காலணிகள் — விவரக்குறிப்பு தொடர்பான இந்திய வரைவு தரநிலை குறித்த மானக் மந்தன்” நிகழ்ச்சியை, 27 மே 2026 அன்று ஆம்பூரில் இணைய வழியில் நடத்தியது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் வேலூர், ராணிப்பேட்டை, ஆம்பூர் மற்றும் சுற்றுவட்டார தோல் மற்றும் காலணி தொழில் மையங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நிறுவனங்கள், காலணி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், தோல் தொழில் பிரதிநிதிகள், வணிகர்கள், சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள், தொழில் முனைவோர் ஆர்வமுடன் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிஐஎஸ் தரநிலை உருவாக்க செயல்முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்த வரைவு தரநிலை, தொழில் துறைகள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்களிடையே கருத்துகள், பரிந்துரைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான கருத்துக்களை பெறுவதற்காக பரவலாக பகிரப்பட்டுள்ளது. பெறப்படும் கருத்துகள் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டு, தேவையான இடங்களில் இறுதி தரநிலைக்குள் இணைக்கப்படும்.
BIS சென்னை கிளை அலுவலகத்தின் விஞ்ஞானி–F / மூத்த இயக்குநர் & தலைவருமான திரு. S.D. தயானந்த், வரவேற்புரையையும் நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கங்களையும் வழங்கி, குறிப்பாக பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் பயன்படுத்தும் காலணிகளில் தரம், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதில் தரநிலைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். காலணி மற்றும் தோல் பொருட்களுக்கு பொருந்தக்கூடிய இந்திய தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் குறித்து அவர் விளக்கினார். மேலும், தொழில் துறையினருக்கு இணக்கத் தேவைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், நுகர்வோரின் நம்பிக்கையை அதிகரிக்கவும், உலகத் தரத்திற்கு இணையான தரமான தயாரிப்புகளை இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உருவாக்க உதவவும் இத்தகைய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய தரநிலைகளை நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவது தயாரிப்புகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை உயர்த்துவதுடன், சந்தை அணுகலை மேம்படுத்தி, நுகர்வோரிடையே தொழில்கள் மீதான நம்பிக்கையையும் அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வேலூர் மாவட்ட தொழில் மையத்தின் உதவி பொறியாளர் சண்முகப்பிரியா சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோருக்கான மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விளக்கமளித்தார். மேலும், முதல் தலைமுறை தொழில் முனைவோர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி, சந்தைப்படுத்தல் ஆதரவு, நிதி உதவி மற்றும் கடன் வசதிகள் வழங்க மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய அரசுகள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் விளக்கினார்.
ஆண் மற்றும் பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கான பள்ளிக் காலணிகள் தொடர்பான இந்திய வரைவு தரநிலை குறித்த தொழில்நுட்ப கலந்துரையாடலை, மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவன (CLRI) விஞ்ஞானி திரு. மகேஷ்குமார் வழங்கினார்.
BIS மற்றும் e-BIS குறித்த அமர்வை பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை அலுவலகத்தின் துணை இயக்குநர் திரு. பக்கி பாலு வழங்கினார். அப்போது, இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் முதுகெலும்பாக எம்எஸ்எம்இ-கள் விளங்குகின்றன என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், தோல் மற்றும் காலணி தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான தரக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு ஆணைகள் மற்றும் இந்திய தரநிலைகள் குறித்து, உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் இறக்குமதிகளுக்கு பொருந்தக்கூடிய அம்சங்களுடன் விளக்கினார். மேலும் பிஐஎஸ் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் சிறப்பு ஆதரவு திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கட்டண சலுகைகள் குறித்தும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பிஐஎஸ் சென்னை அலுவலகத்தின் துணை இயக்குனர் திரு. நிரஜ் குமார் மஹாதோ, எம்எஸ்எம்இ குழுக்களுக்கான சோதனை வசதிகளை உருவாக்க நிதி உதவி தொடர்பாக உரையாற்றினார்.
“தேசிய சோதனை மையம் மூலம் எம்எஸ்எம்இ -களுக்கான உதவி” என்ற அமர்வில், சென்னை தேசிய சோதனை மையத்தின் (NTH-SR) விஞ்ஞானி (இயந்திரவியல்) திரு. S. மணி உரையாற்றினார். அப்போது, சென்னை தேசிய சோதனை மையத்தில் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்பட உள்ள காலணி சோதனை வசதிகள் குறித்தும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்வில், இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம், மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (CLRI), தேசிய சோதனை மையம் மற்றும் மாவட்ட தொழில் மைய அதிகாரிகளுடன் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நேரடியாக கலந்துரையாடினர்.