गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के बीकानेर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर स्थित BSF की सांचू पोस्ट पर आयोजित प्रहरी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और महिला बैरकों का ई-उद्घाटन किया
मोदी सरकार लेटरल रोड का निर्माण, हाईटेक फेंसिंग और राजस्थान की 180 चौकियों तक पाइप लाइन से पीने का पानी पहुँचाकर सीमा की तस्वीर बदल रही है
कठिन भौगोलिक चुनौती और विषम परिस्थिति के बावजूद सीमाओं पर डटे रहे BSF, 2000 शहीदों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान को नमन
बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी का ‘चतुष्कोणीय सुरक्षा ग्रिड’ - BSF, सेना, सीमांत नागरिक और स्थानीय प्रशासन; बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी isolated duty नहीं, territorial responsibility है
शून्य घुसपैठ सुनिश्चित करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी, जो चतुष्कोणीय सुरक्षा ग्रिड से ही संभव है
BSF सीमा से 50 किमी के गाँवों में Unnatural Demographic Change पर नजर रखे, किसी तरह के अवैध निर्माण पर स्थानीय प्रशासन को आगाह करे
बॉर्डर पर अगले 6 महीने में ड्रोन रोधी संयंत्र लगेंगे, जल्द ही सीमा सुरक्षा की विश्वस्तरीय टेक्नोलॉजी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी
तकनीक का दुरुपयोग कर रहे देशविरोधी तत्व, इसी कारण मोदी सरकार ने BSF का कार्यक्षेत्र 15 किमी से बढ़ाकर 50 किमी किया
‘वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम’ में BSF ले लीड, सीमांत गाँवों में हर जनकल्याण योजना का हो 100% सैचुरेशन
नारकोटिक्स और हथियारों की स्मगलिंग को कठोरता से समाप्त करने के सारे उपाय करे BSF
सीमा के भीतर आंतरिक खतरा पैदा करने वालों पर हमारी पैनी नजर हो, उन पर ruthlessly कानूनी कार्रवाई हो
26 MAY 2026 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज राजस्थान के बीकानेर में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा पर स्थित सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) की सांचू पोस्ट पर जवानों से संवाद किया और महिला बैरकों का ई-उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो के निदेशक, सीमा प्रबंधन सचिव और BSF के महानिदेशक सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
जवानों को संबोधित करते हुए गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि BSF की स्थापना के समय से ही सीमा प्रहरियों ने धूप, ठंड, बारिश, घने जंगल, बर्फीली चोटियों और 45 डिग्री तापमान से लेकर माइनस 45 डिग्री तापमान की परवाह किए बगैर देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा के दायित्व का कर्तव्यपरायणता, वीरता, साहस और सर्वोच्च बलिदान की भावना के साथ निर्वहन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2000 से अधिक सीमा प्रहरियों का बलिदान न केवल BSF और भारत सरकार, बल्कि 140 करोड़ भारतीयों पर BSF का ऋण है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा प्रहरियों पर पूरे देश को गर्व है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरकार ने तय किया है कि जेंडर न्यूट्रल तरीके से हर काम में हमारे देश की बेटियों का सहयोग लिया जाएगा और उन्हें अवसर दिए जाएंगे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों में बॉर्डर की सुरक्षा में बेटियों की भूमिका और उनके लिए आवश्यक सुविधाओं को लेकर कमी थी, मगर हमारी बेटियों ने बेटों से दो कदम आगे बढ़कर देश की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम 2030 तक सीमा सुरक्षा में तैनात सभी बेटियों के लिए आवश्यक सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करेंगे। श्री शाह ने बताया कि राजस्थान में 79 बैरक स्वीकृत हुए हैं और लगभग 39 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च से उनमें से 67 बैरकों का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। इनमें से 14 बैरकों का आज लोकार्पण हुआ। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीएसएफ जिन सीमाओं की चौकसी करती है, वहां लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से कुल 356 बैरक बनेंगे। इन बैरकों के बनने के बाद महिला जवानों के लिए यहां ड्यूटी करना और अधिक सुविधाजनक हो जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद, देश के सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन आया है। सेना का आधुनिकीकरण हो रहा है और हमारी बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी फोर्सेस का भी आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा आतंकवादियों के किसी भी प्रयास को Ruthlessly मुंहतोड़ जवाब देने की नीति भी भारत सरकार ने अपनाई है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि शून्य घुसपैठ सुनिश्चित करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है, जो बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी के ‘चतुष्कोणीय सुरक्षा ग्रिड’ - BSF, सेना, सीमांत नागरिक और स्थानीय प्रशासन – के माध्यम से ही हो सकता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बीएसएफ के जवानों ने ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ के दौरान सराहनीय प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां-जहां बीएसएफ ने मोर्चा संभाला, वहां वे पूरी दृढ़ता से डटे रहे। इतना ही नहीं, सीमांत जिलों में रहने वाले लोगों का हौसला बनाए रखने में भी बीएसएफ ने बड़ा योगदान दिया। जहां आवश्यकता पड़ी, वहां बीएसएफ के जवानों ने अपनी परंपरा के अनुरूप पाकिस्तान को मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया।
गृह मंत्री ने ऐतिहासिक सांचू चौकी का दौरा करने पर खुशी जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि 1965 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के समय सांचू की आबादी 500 से अधिक थी और आरएसी की चौकी सांचू से लगभग 25 किलोमीटर पीछे रणजीतपुरा गांव में स्थित थी। जब तीन आरएसी और 13 ग्रेनेडियर के जांबाज जवानों को सूचना मिली कि पाकिस्तान सांचू पर कब्जा करने की कोशिश कर रहा है, तब उन्होंने भीषण हमला कर सांचू को भारत की सीमा में सुरक्षित बनाए रखा और पाकिस्तान को यहां से पीछे हटना पड़ा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 12वीं वाहिनी बीएसएफ का हिस्सा बन चुकी तीन आरएसी बड़े गर्व के साथ हर वर्ष विजय उत्सव मनाती है। इस विजय दिवस को “सांचू दिवस” नाम दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोस्ट भारत के युद्ध इतिहास में स्वर्णिम अक्षरों में अंकित है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरे राजस्थान के रेगिस्तान में एक Lateral Road का निर्माण कार्य शुरू किया गया है। लगभग 1096 किलोमीटर लंबी Lateral Road और 520 किलोमीटर लंबी Axial Road बीएसएफ के जवानों को सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करवाने के साथ ही कनेक्टिविटी को दुरुस्त करेंगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि यहां न्यू डिजाइन फेंसिंग यानि बाड़ लगाने का काम भी चल रहा है और राजस्थान की लगभग 180 चौकियों पर पाइपलाइन के जरिए पीने का पानी पहुंचाने का काम पूरा हो चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब हमें बीएसएफ की परंपरागत ड्यूटी को नए नजरिए से देखना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा के साथ ही अवैध तस्करी, घुसपैठ पर नजर और सीमा पार की गतिविधियों पर दिन-रात पैनी नजर रख कर हमें अपनी तैयारियों को और पुख्ता करना होगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने कुछ साल पहले बीएसएफ का कार्यक्षेत्र सीमा से 15 किलोमीटर से बढ़ाकर 50 किलोमीटर तक करने का निर्णय किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि सीमा से 50 किलोमीटर के अंदर यदि किसी गांव में कोई अवैध निर्माण होता है तो हम सिविल प्रशासन को सूचित करें। 50 किलोमीटर के दायरे में यदि कृत्रिम तरीके से जनसांख्यिकी परिवर्तन हो रहा है, तो उसके प्रति सजग रहकर राज्य सरकार को आगाह करें। हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि ड्रोन और अन्य उपकरणों से नारकोटिक्स और हथियारों की स्मगलिंग होती है, तो उसे कठोरता से बंद करने के सभी जरूरी उपाय करें।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ड्रोन रोधी संयंत्र लगाने की शुरुआत अगले 6 माह में कर लेगी, परंतु यह जानना जरूरी है कि ड्रोन जब भारत की भूमि पर उतरता है तो उसे रिसीव कौन करता है। कौन ड्रोन में लाई गई सामग्री को देश विरोधी कार्यों के लिए उपयोग करता है, इस पर हमारी पैनी नजर होनी चाहिए। इसके न्यूट्रलाइजेशन के लिए सिविल अधिकारियों और जिला पुलिस से हमारा बेहतरीन संपर्क होना चाहिए और हमें परिणामलक्षी कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा बनाई गई योजना के तहत सीमांत गांवों का विकास हो रहा है। बीएसएफ को वाइब्रेंट विलेजेज प्रोग्राम के तहत इसका नेतृत्व करना चाहिए और राज्य सरकार और भारत सरकार की जनकल्याण योजनाओं का सीमांत गांवों में 100% सैचुरेशन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में प्रयास होना चाहिए। हमें सीमांत गांवों की आने वाली पीढ़ियों को जागरूक करना पड़ेगा, तभी बीएसएफ, सेना और जागरूक नागरिक मिलकर एक मजबूत सुरक्षा ग्रिड बना सकते हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सरहद पार से पैदा होने वाले सारे खतरों पर हमारी नजर होनी ही चाहिए। साथ ही हमारी सरहद के अंदर जिन लोगों का उपयोग कर आंतरिक खतरा होता है, उस पर भी हमारी नजर होनी चाहिए और उसके खिलाफ कानून के तहत कठोर कार्रवाई करनी चाहिए। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पाकिस्तान और बांग्लादेश सीमाओं की सुरक्षा की ज़िम्मेदारी बीएसएफ की है। इन दोनों सीमाओं पर हमें चतुष्कोणीय सुरक्षा ग्रिड को मजबूत करना है। किसी भी खतरे से निपटने के लिए बीएसएफ़, सेना, सीमांत नागरिक और स्थानीय प्रसाशन चारों को संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करना है, इसीलिए इसे चतुष्कोणीय ग्रिड का नाम दिया है। बॉर्डर सिक्योरिटी isolated duty नहीं, हम सब की territorial responsibility है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र सुरक्षा बलों ने वृक्षारोपण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते पाँच साल में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र सुरक्षा बलों के जवानों ने लगभग 7 करोड़ 35 लाख वृक्ष लगाने का काम किया है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और पृथ्वी के बढ़ते तापमान को देखते हुए इतनी बड़ी संख्या में लगाए गए वृक्ष आने वाले समय में बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध होंगे। गृह मंत्री ने खेजड़ी का पौधा भी लगाया। उन्होंने कहा कि खेजड़ी का वृक्ष रेगिस्तान के लिए कल्पवृक्ष की तरह होता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacts with BSF personnel & e-inaugurates Women’s Barracks at Sanchu Post in Bikaner, Rajasthan
Modi government is transforming the landscape of the border regions by constructing lateral roads, installing high-tech fencing and providing piped drinking water to 180 BSF outposts in Rajasthan
BSF has stood firm at the borders despite formidable geographical challenges and adverse conditions; we pay homage to the supreme sacrifice of 2,000 martyrs
Border security relies on a 'Quadrangular Security Grid' comprising the BSF, the Army, border-area citizens and the local administration; border security is not an isolated duty, but a territorial responsibility
Ensuring 'zero infiltration' is our responsibility—a goal that can only be achieved through this quadrangular security grid
BSF must keep a vigilant watch on any 'Unnatural Demographic Change' occurring in villages situated within a 50-kilometer radius of the border and alert the local administration regarding any unauthorized construction
Anti-drone systems will be deployed along the border within the next 6 months, world-class technology for border security will soon be made available
Anti-national elements are misusing technology; that is why Modi government has expanded the BSF's operational jurisdiction from 15 to 50 kilometers
BSF should take the lead in the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' to ensure 100% saturation of every public welfare scheme in the border villages
BSF must take every necessary measure to strictly and decisively put an end to the smuggling of narcotics and weapons
We must maintain a sharp vigil over those who seek to foment internal threats from within our borders, and ruthless legal action must be taken against them
26 MAY 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah interacted with personnel at the Sanchu Post of the Border Security Force (BSF), located on the international border in Bikaner, and virtually inaugurated women’s barracks. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Union Minister Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Union Home Secretary, Director Intelligence Bureau, Secretary (Border Management), Director General of BSF, and other senior officers were present.
1
Addressing the personnel, Shri Addressing the personnel, Amit Shah said that since the establishment of the BSF, border guards have fulfilled the responsibility of protecting the nation’s borders with dedication to duty, bravery, courage, and the spirit of supreme sacrifice, without caring for scorching heat, severe cold, rain, dense forests, snow-covered peaks, or temperatures ranging from 45 degrees to minus 45 degrees Celsius. He said that the sacrifice of more than 2,000 border guards is not only a debt owed by the BSF and the Government of India, but by all 1.4 billion Indians. The Home Minister added that the entire nation is proud of the border guards.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government has decided to ensure the participation of the country’s daughters in every field in a gender-neutral manner and provide them with equal opportunities. He said that earlier governments had not given adequate attention to the role of women in border security and the facilities required for them, but the country’s daughters have gone two steps ahead of men in contributing to national security. He added that by 2030, all necessary facilities for women personnel deployed in border security will be ensured. Shri Shah informed that in Rajasthan, 79 barracks have been sanctioned, and work on 67 of them has already been completed at a cost of around ₹39 crore. Of these, 14 barracks were inaugurated today. The Home Minister said that along the borders guarded by the BSF, a total of 356 barracks will be constructed at a cost of around ₹200 crore. Once completed, these barracks will make duty deployment much more convenient for women personnel.
2
Shri Amit Shah said that since Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014, there has been a fundamental transformation in the country’s security landscape. He said that the armed forces are being modernised and the Border Security Forces are also undergoing modernisation. He added that the Government of India has adopted a policy of ruthlessly giving a befitting reply to any attempt by terrorists. The Home Minister said that ensuring zero infiltration is our responsibility, and that this can be achieved through a quadrilateral security grid.
Shri Amit Shah said that BSF personnel delivered a commendable performance during ‘Operation Sindoor’. He said that wherever the BSF took charge of the frontlines, they stood firm with complete determination.He added that the BSF also played a major role in maintaining the morale of people living in border districts. Wherever required, BSF personnel gave a befitting reply to Pakistan in keeping with their proud tradition.
Union Home Minister expressed happiness over visiting the historic Sanchu post and said that during the 1965 India-Pakistan war, Sanchu had a population of more than 500, while the RAC post was located about 25 kilometres behind in Ranjitpura village.He said that when the brave personnel of three RAC units and the 13 Grenadiers received information that Pakistan was attempting to capture Sanchu, they launched a fierce attack and ensured that Sanchu remained secure within India’s borders, forcing Pakistan to retreat. Union Home Minister said that the three RAC units, which are now part of the 12thBattalion of the BSF, proudly celebrate Vijay Utsav every year. This Victory Day has been named “SanchuDiwas.” He added that this post is inscribed in golden letters in India’s military history.
Shri Amit Shah said that construction work on a lateral road across the entire Rajasthan desert has begun. Home Minister added that the approximately 1,096-kilometre-long lateral road and the 520-kilometre-long axial road will not only provide better facilities to BSF personnel but also improve connectivity.He further said that work on new-design fencing is also underway, and that the task of supplying drinking water through pipelines to nearly 180 border posts in Rajasthan has been completed.
Shri Amit Shah said that the traditional role of the BSF must now be viewed from a new perspective. He said that along with border security, the force must strengthen its preparedness by maintaining constant vigilance against illegal smuggling, infiltration, and cross-border activities.The Home Minister said that a few years ago, the Government of India decided to expand the BSF’s jurisdiction from 15 kilometres to 50 kilometres from the border. He said that it is our responsibility to inform the civil administration if any illegal construction takes place within villages located inside this 50-kilometre zone.Union Home Minister added that if any artificial demographic change is taking place within the 50-kilometre radius, the BSF must remain alert and inform the state government. He further said that it is also the responsibility of the force to take all necessary measures to strictly stop the smuggling of narcotics and weapons through drones and other means.
Union Home Minister said that the Government of India will begin installing anti-drone systems within the next six months. However, he stressed that it is equally important to identify who receives the drones once they land on Indian soil and who uses the materials brought by them for anti-national activities.Shri Shah said that there must be constant vigilance on such activities. For their neutralisation, close coordination with civil authorities and district police is essential, and the response must be result-oriented
Shri Amit Shah said that border villages are being developed under the plan envisioned by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He said that the BSF should take the lead under the Vibrant Villages Programme and work towards ensuring 100 percent saturation of welfare schemes of the state governments and the Government of India in border villages.He added that the coming generations in border villages must be made aware and empowered, because only then can the BSF, the armed forces, and vigilant citizens together build a strong security grid.
3
Union Home Minister said that there must be constant vigilance over all threats originating from across the border. At the same time, attention must also be paid to those within our borders who are used to create internal threats, and strict action should be taken against them in accordance with the law.Shri Shah said that the responsibility for securing the Pakistan and Bangladesh borders lies with the BSF. Along both these borders, we have to strengthen the quadrilateral security grid. To deal with any threat, the BSF, the armed forces, border residents, and the local administration must work jointly; that is why it has been named a quadrilateral grid. Border security is not an isolated duty, but a territorial responsibility shared by all of us.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have made a significant contribution to tree plantation efforts. He said that over the past five years, personnel of CAPFs have planted nearly 7 crore 35 lakh trees.Shri Shah added that, in view of climate change and rising global temperatures, such a large number of trees will prove extremely beneficial in the future. The Home Minister also planted a Khejri sapling and said that the Khejri tree is like a wish-fulfilling tree for the desert region.