Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-NIBSM and Thakur Pyarelal Institute Sign MoU to Boost Research, Development, and Training in Chhattisgarh's Agriculture Sector
26 MAY 2026 6:08PM by PIB Raipur
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research -National Institute of Biotic Stress Management (NIBSM) and the Thakur Pyarelal Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development have officially signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to develop a strategic collaboration aimed at advancing research, development, and training programmes in agriculture and allied sectors across Chhattisgarh.
The partnership seeks to significantly strengthen institutional cooperation in critical fields, including climate-resilient agriculture, biotic stress management (managing agricultural damage caused by living organisms like pests and fungi), integrated farming systems, livestock and fisheries development, rural entrepreneurship, and sustainable rural livelihoods. Recognizing the power of shared knowledge, both institutions will jointly design and organize a series of training programmes, workshops, field demonstrations, awareness campaigns, and capacity-building activities. These initiatives are specially curated to empower Agricultural Officers, local farmers, rural youth, extension personnel, and members of Panchayati Raj Institutions.
By combining the scientific expertise of ICAR-NIBSM with the deep grassroots reach of the Thakur Pyarelal Institute, this collaboration is expected to accelerate the dissemination of cutting-edge scientific technologies and agricultural best practices directly to farming communities. This joint effort is anticipated to play a pivotal role in boosting agricultural productivity, enhancing farmers' income, and driving sustainable rural development throughout the state.
The landmark MoU signing ceremony was attended by key dignitaries from both organizations, including Mrs. Seema Misra, Joint Director; Mr. Anil Lachhwani, Deputy Director; and faculty members Mr. Ajay Gurudiwan and Mr. Lalit Kishor Sharma representing the Thakur Pyarelal Institute of Panchayat and Rural Development. They were joined by Dr. A. Amarender Reddy, Joint Director, representing the ICAR-National Institute of Biotic Stress Management.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर-एनआईबीएसएम और ठाकुर प्यारेलाल संस्थान के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर; छत्तीसगढ़ के कृषि क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, विकास और प्रशिक्षण को मिलेगा बढ़ावा
26 MAY 2026 6:08PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय जैविक स्ट्रैस प्रबंधन संस्थान (ICAR-NIBSM) और ठाकुर प्यारेलाल पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान ने छत्तीसगढ़ में कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, विकास तथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर आधिकारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस साझेदारी का मुख्य उद्देश्य जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि, जैविक स्ट्रैस प्रबंधन (कीटों और कवक जैसे जीवों के कारण फसलों को होने वाले नुकसान का प्रबंधन), एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली, पशुधन और मत्स्य पालन विकास, ग्रामीण उद्यमिता तथा सतत ग्रामीण आजीविका जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। साझा ज्ञान के महत्व को देखते हुए, दोनों संस्थान मिलकर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं, व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों, जागरूकता अभियानों और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला तैयार और आयोजित करेंगे। ये पहल विशेष रूप से कृषि अधिकारियों, स्थानीय किसानों, ग्रामीण युवाओं, विस्तार कर्मियों और पंचायती राज संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं।
आईसीएआर-एनआईबीएसएम (ICAR-NIBSM) के वैज्ञानिक कौशल और ठाकुर प्यारेलाल संस्थान की जमीनी स्तर पर गहरी पहुंच के तालमेल से, इस सहयोग के माध्यम से कृषि समुदायों तक उन्नत वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों और सर्वोत्तम कृषि पद्धतियों के प्रसार में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है। यह संयुक्त प्रयास राज्य भर में कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करने और सतत ग्रामीण विकास को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर समारोह में दोनों संगठनों के प्रमुख अधिकारी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें ठाकुर प्यारेलाल पंचायत एवं ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान की ओर से संयुक्त निदेशक श्रीमती सीमा मिश्रा, उप निदेशक श्री अनिल लछवानी, संकाय सदस्य श्री अजय गुरुदीवान और श्री ललित किशोर शर्मा शामिल रहे। वहीं आईसीएआर - राष्ट्रीय जैविक स्ट्रैस प्रबंधन संस्थान का प्रतिनिधित्व संयुक्त निदेशक डॉ. ए. अमरेंदर रेड्डी ने किया।