Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Hosts Hydrogen Conclave; Proposes ‘Uttarakhand Hydrogen Valley’ Vision
• IIT Roorkee Highlights Strategic Role in Supporting Uttarakhand’s Green Hydrogen and Clean Energy Vision
• Conclave Deliberates on Hydrogen Economy, Policy Pathways, and Industry Collaboration
• “Uttarakhand Hydrogen Valley” Concept Proposed with IIT Roorkee as Knowledge and Innovation Hub
26 MAY 2026 3:36PM by PIB Dehradun
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee), through the Department of Hydro and Renewable Energy (HRED), organized the Uttarakhand Industry-Academia Conclave on Hydrogen (UIACH-2026) in association with Pinaka Green Pvt. Ltd., bringing together policymakers, industry leaders, researchers, utilities, and stakeholders to deliberate on the future of the hydrogen economy and clean energy transition in Uttarakhand aligned with India’s National Green Hydrogen Mission. The initiative reflects IIT Roorkee’s growing role in supporting clean energy innovation, policy engagement, and sustainable industrial transformation.
GXK9.jpeg)
A major highlight of the conclave was the proposal for an “Uttarakhand Hydrogen Valley” based on a Hub-and-Spoke model, with IIT Roorkee envisioned as the central knowledge and innovation hub. The proposed framework aims to bring together industries, government agencies, utilities, startups, and research institutions across the state to develop an integrated hydrogen value chain encompassing production, storage, transportation, and industrial applications.
The deliberations highlighted the important role IIT Roorkee can play in supporting Uttarakhand’s Green Hydrogen Policy and clean energy initiatives through advanced research, pilot projects, technology development, policy support, capacity building, skill development, and industry partnerships in renewable energy and hydrogen technologies.
The inaugural session commenced with an introduction to the vision and objectives of the conclave by Coordinator Prof. Sonal K. Thengane, who emphasized the importance of collaborative efforts for developing a sustainable hydrogen sector in the Himalayan region.
Distinguished addresses were delivered by Shri Ajay Kumar Singh, Managing Director, UJVNL, and Prof. R. R. Sonde, Chairman, Jodhpur Hydrogen Valley, who highlighted the growing significance of green hydrogen technologies for energy security, decarbonization, and industrial sustainability. Prof. Inderdeep Singh, Dean Infrastructure, IIT Roorkee, and Prof. S. K. Singal, also addressed the participants.
Delivering the keynote address as Chief Guest, Dr. R. Meenakshi Sundaram, Principal Secretary (Energy, Planning, Irrigation & Minor Irrigation), Government of Uttarakhand, highlighted the important role of IIT Roorkee in supporting Uttarakhand’s clean energy and green hydrogen vision through research, innovation, policy support, and industry collaboration. He stated, “Green hydrogen has the potential to become a key driver of sustainable economic growth, clean industrial development, and future energy security. Institutions like IIT Roorkee can play a transformative role in building a strong hydrogen ecosystem through advanced research, technology development, skilled human resource generation, and collaborative innovation. Coordinated efforts among government, academia, industries, and innovators are essential for positioning Uttarakhand as a leading contributor to India’s clean energy transition and low-carbon future.”
A high-level panel discussion on “Prospects of Uttarakhand Hydrogen Valley,” moderated by Prof. R. R. Sonde, explored opportunities, policy support mechanisms, infrastructure requirements, industrial participation, and collaborative pathways for establishing a robust hydrogen value chain in Uttarakhand.
This was followed by a Round Table Discussion on hydrogen demand validation and potential offtakers in Uttarakhand, where representatives from industries, utilities, academia, and government departments discussed commercialization pathways, industrial adoption, and future hydrogen demand scenarios in the state.
Participants also visited the THDC Green Hydrogen Plant at Rishikesh, gaining first-hand exposure to operational green hydrogen technologies and implementation practices.
Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, congratulated the organizing team and stated, “Collaborative platforms such as UIACH-2026 play a crucial role in bringing together academia, industry, government agencies, and innovators to accelerate clean energy solutions and sustainable industrial transformation. As India advances towards a low-carbon future, institutions like IIT Roorkee have an important responsibility in developing advanced technologies, strengthening knowledge ecosystems, and nurturing skilled human resources to support national clean energy missions and emerging energy sectors.”
The conclave reinforced IIT Roorkee’s emerging role as a key knowledge, research, and innovation partner in advancing green hydrogen technologies, clean energy transition, and sustainable industrial development aligned with national priorities and India’s decarbonisation goals.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने हाइड्रोजन कॉन्क्लेव का किया आयोजन; ‘उत्तराखंड हाइड्रोजन वैली’ विज़न का रखा प्रस्ताव
• आईआईटी रुड़की ने उत्तराखंड के ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा विज़न को समर्थन देने में अपनी रणनीतिक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
• कॉन्क्लेव में हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था, नीतिगत मार्गों और उद्योग सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
• आईआईटी रुड़की को ज्ञान एवं नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करते हुए “उत्तराखंड हाइड्रोजन वैली” की अवधारणा प्रस्तावित
26 MAY 2026 3:29PM by PIB Dehradun
सोमवार को आईआईटी रुड़की ने हाइड्रो एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग (एचआरई़डी) के माध्यम से, पिनाका ग्रीन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से, उत्तराखंड इंडस्ट्री-अकादमिक कॉन्क्लेव ऑन हाइड्रोजन (यूआईएसीएच-2026) का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति-निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, यूटिलिटी संस्थानों और विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया तथा भारत के राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अनुरूप उत्तराखंड में हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श किया। यह पहल स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नवाचार, नीतिगत सहभागिता और सतत औद्योगिक परिवर्तन को समर्थन देने में आईआईटी रुड़की की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
Z5PH.jpeg)
कॉन्क्लेव की एक प्रमुख विशेषता “उत्तराखंड हाइड्रोजन वैली” का प्रस्ताव था, जिसे हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल पर आधारित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिसमें आईआईटी रुड़की को केंद्रीय ज्ञान एवं नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। प्रस्तावित ढांचा राज्यभर के उद्योगों, सरकारी एजेंसियों, यूटिलिटी संस्थानों, स्टार्टअप्स और शोध संस्थानों को एक साथ लाकर उत्पादन, भंडारण, परिवहन और औद्योगिक उपयोग सहित एक समग्र हाइड्रोजन वैल्यू चेन विकसित करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान इस बात पर विशेष बल दिया गया कि आईआईटी रुड़की उन्नत शोध, पायलट परियोजनाओं, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, नीतिगत समर्थन, क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एवं हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों में उद्योग साझेदारी के माध्यम से उत्तराखंड की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन नीति और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा पहलों को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत कॉन्क्लेव की समन्वयक प्रो. सोनल के. थेंगाने द्वारा कार्यक्रम की दृष्टि और उद्देश्यों के परिचय के साथ हुई। उन्होंने हिमालयी क्षेत्र में एक सतत हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर बल दिया।
विशिष्ट संबोधन श्री अजय कुमार सिंह, प्रबंध निदेशक, यूजेवीएनएल, तथा प्रो. आर. आर. सोंडे, अध्यक्ष, जोधपुर हाइड्रोजन वैली द्वारा दिए गए। उन्होंने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और औद्योगिक स्थिरता के लिए ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित किया। प्रो. इंदरदीप सिंह, डीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आईआईटी रुड़की, तथा प्रो. एस. के. सिंगल ने भी प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. आर. मीनाक्षी सुंदरम, प्रमुख सचिव (ऊर्जा, नियोजन, सिंचाई एवं लघु सिंचाई), उत्तराखंड सरकार ने उत्तराखंड के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन विज़न को शोध, नवाचार, नीतिगत समर्थन और उद्योग सहयोग के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाने में आईआईटी रुड़की की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन सतत आर्थिक विकास, स्वच्छ औद्योगिक प्रगति और भविष्य की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक प्रमुख प्रेरक बन सकता है। आईआईटी रुड़की जैसे संस्थान उन्नत शोध, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, कुशल मानव संसाधन निर्माण और सहयोगात्मक नवाचार के माध्यम से एक सशक्त हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। सरकार, अकादमिक जगत, उद्योगों और नवोन्मेषकों के बीच समन्वित प्रयास उत्तराखंड को भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण और निम्न-कार्बन भविष्य में अग्रणी योगदानकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।”
“उत्तराखंड हाइड्रोजन वैली की संभावनाएं” विषय पर एक उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा, प्रो. आर. आर. सोंडे के संचालन में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें उत्तराखंड में एक सशक्त हाइड्रोजन वैल्यू चेन स्थापित करने हेतु अवसरों, नीतिगत समर्थन तंत्र, अवसंरचना आवश्यकताओं, औद्योगिक भागीदारी और सहयोगात्मक मार्गों पर चर्चा की गई।
इसके पश्चात उत्तराखंड में हाइड्रोजन मांग सत्यापन और संभावित ऑफटेकर्स पर एक राउंड टेबल चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसमें उद्योग, यूटिलिटी संस्थानों, अकादमिक जगत और सरकारी विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने व्यावसायीकरण के मार्गों, औद्योगिक अपनाने और राज्य में भविष्य की हाइड्रोजन मांग परिदृश्यों पर विचार साझा किए।
प्रतिभागियों ने ऋषिकेश स्थित टीएचडीसी ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्लांट का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्हें संचालनात्मक ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों और उनके कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रियाओं का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के. के. पंत ने आयोजन टीम को बधाई देते हुए कहा, “यूआईएसीएच-2026 जैसे सहयोगात्मक मंच अकादमिक संस्थानों, उद्योगों, सरकारी एजेंसियों और नवोन्मेषकों को एक साथ लाकर स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों और सतत औद्योगिक परिवर्तन को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारत के निम्न-कार्बन भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर होने के साथ, आईआईटी रुड़की जैसे संस्थानों की यह महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी है कि वे उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास करें, ज्ञान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाएं और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मिशनों तथा उभरते ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों को समर्थन देने हेतु कुशल मानव संसाधन तैयार करें।”
इस कॉन्क्लेव ने राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं और भारत के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण और सतत औद्योगिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में आईआईटी रुड़की की एक प्रमुख ज्ञान, शोध एवं नवाचार सहयोगी के रूप में उभरती भूमिका को और मजबूत किया।