Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC Launches Nationwide Free Annual Health Check-Up Initiative for Workers Aged 40 and Above
26 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has officially launched a nationwide free annual health screening programme tailored for insured workers aged 40 and above. This landmark healthcare initiative is being rolled out across the country in alignment with the broader welfare mandates of the four new Labour Codes. The primary objective of the programme is the early detection and management of silent, lifestyle-related non-communicable diseases, specifically diabetes, hypertension, and cardiovascular ailments, ensuring a healthier and more resilient workforce.
Under this newly implemented framework, comprehensive annual health screenings have been made completely free of cost for all eligible Insured Persons (IPs). This preventative healthcare measure is not just an added benefit but a mandatory provision introduced under the revamped Labour Codes to safeguard the long-term well-being of the nation’s workforce.
In the North Eastern Region, ESIC has successfully operationalized these screening services and is actively encouraging eligible workers to come forward. Insured Persons in the region can now avail themselves of these comprehensive check-ups by visiting the designated regional facilities at the ESIC Medical College & Hospital in Beltola, Guwahati or the ESIC Hospital in Tinsukia.
ESIC issues a strong public appeal to all employers to facilitate and encourage their eligible staff to attend these screenings. Furthermore, all eligible Insured Persons aged 40 and above are urged to proactively visit the Beltola or Tinsukia hospitals to secure their health and their future.
…………………………………………………..

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৪০ বছৰ আৰু তাতকৈ অধিক বয়সৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা বিনামূলীয়া বাৰ্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা আৰম্ভ ইএছআইচিৰ
26 MAY 2026 3:35PM by PIB Guwahati
কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগমে (ইএছআইচি) আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে ৪০ বছৰ আৰু তাতকৈ অধিক বয়সৰ বীমাকৃত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা বিনামূলীয়া বাৰ্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। চাৰিখন নতুন শ্ৰম সংহিতাৰ বিস্তৃত কল্যাণমূলক নিৰ্দেশনাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে এই যুগান্তকাৰী স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ প্ৰাথমিক উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে নিৰৱ, জীৱনশৈলী-সম্পৰ্কীয় অসংক্ৰামক ৰোগ, বিশেষকৈ ডায়েবেটিছ, উচ্চ ৰক্তচাপ আৰু হৃদযন্ত্ৰৰ ৰোগৰ আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু ব্যৱস্থাপনা, এক স্বাস্থ্যকৰ আৰু অধিক সহনশীল কৰ্মশক্তি নিশ্চিত কৰা।
এই নতুনকৈ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা পৰিকাঠামোৰ অধীনত সকলো যোগ্য বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিৰ (আই পি) বাবে ব্যাপক বাৰ্ষিক স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ বিনামূলীয়া কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা ব্যৱস্থা কেৱল এক অতিৰিক্ত লাভালাভ নহয় বৰঞ্চ দেশৰ কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কল্যাণ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে সংশোধিত শ্ৰম সংহিতাৰ অধীনত প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা এক বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত ইএছআইচিয়ে এই স্ক্ৰীণিং সেৱাসমূহ সফলতাৰে কাৰ্য্যকৰী কৰিছে আৰু যোগ্য শ্ৰমিকসকলক আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে উৎসাহিত কৰি আছে। অঞ্চলটোৰ বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিসকলে এতিয়া নিৰ্ধাৰিত আঞ্চলিক সুবিধাৰ স্থান গুৱাহাটীৰ বেলতলাৰ ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু হাস্পতাল বা তিনিচুকীয়াৰ ইএছআইচি চিকিৎসালয়লৈ গৈ এই ব্যাপক পৰীক্ষাৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰিব।
ইএছআইচিয়ে সকলো নিয়োগকৰ্তাক তেওঁলোকৰ যোগ্য কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক এই স্ক্ৰীনিঙত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ সুবিধা আৰু উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ এক দৃঢ়ভাৱে ৰাজহুৱা আবেদন জনাইছে। তদুপৰি, ৪০ বছৰ আৰু তাতকৈ অধিক বয়সৰ সকলো যোগ্য বীমাকৃত ব্যক্তিক তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ভৱিষ্যত সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ বেলতলা বা তিনিচুকীয়াৰ চিকিৎসালয়লৈ যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।
…………………………………………………..