Special Service and Features
Shri P. Jawahar, assumes charge as Chairman of MPEDA
26 MAY 2026 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
Shri P. Jawahar, (AGMUT Cadre, 2007 Batch), has assumed charge today as the Chairman of the Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA). MPEDA is the apex body under the Government of India responsible for the promotion and development of the nation's marine products sector and seafood exports.
An officer of the Indian Administrative Service, Shri P. Jawahar brings extensive administrative experience spanning multiple sectors. His expertise encompasses industries, commerce, education, elections administration, sustainable development, and public governance. Prior to taking charge as Chairman of MPEDA, he served as the Chief Electoral Officer and Commissioner/Secretary to the Government of Puducherry, handling key departments including Industries & Commerce, Education, and Elections.
Shri P. Jawahar also possesses a strong multidisciplinary academic background in agriculture, environmental science, and urban development. This diverse qualification is expected to bring valuable perspectives to the sustainable and responsible development of India’s seafood sector. His expertise is anticipated to further strengthen critical initiatives related to sustainable fisheries and aquaculture, infrastructure development, value addition, export competitiveness, innovation, and global market expansion for Indian seafood products.
Under his leadership, MPEDA looks forward to accelerating efforts towards enhancing India’s position in the global seafood trade. The authority will focus on ensuring sustainability, quality assurance, traceability, and robust livelihood support for various stakeholders across the fisheries and aquaculture value chain.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கடல்சார் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக திரு பி ஜவஹர் பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
26 MAY 2026 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், முக்கிய பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் உயர் அமைப்பான, கடல்சார் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராக, திரு பி ஜவஹர், 25.05.2026 அன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
இந்திய குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரியான திரு பி ஜவஹர், தொழில்துறை, வர்த்தகம், கல்வி, தேர்தல் நிர்வாகம், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி, பொது நிர்வாகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பரந்த நிர்வாக அனுபவத்தைக் கொண்டவர். கடல்சார் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் தலைவராகப் பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, அவர் புதுச்சேரி அரசின் முதன்மை தேர்தல் அதிகாரி மற்றும் ஆணையர்/செயலாளராக, தொழில்துறை, வர்த்தகம், கல்வி, தேர்தல் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியத் துறைகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
வேளாண்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல் அறிவியல், நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு போன்ற துறைகளில், வலுவான பன்முகக் கல்விப் பின்னணியை அவர் கொண்டுள்ளார். இது இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் உணவுத் துறையின் நீடித்த, பொறுப்புமிக்க வளர்ச்சிக்கு, உயர் மதிப்பை வழங்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அவரது துறை சார்ந்த நிபுணத்துவம், இந்திய கடல்சார் உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான மீன்வளம், நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, மதிப்பு கூட்டுதல், ஏற்றுமதி போட்டித்திறன், புத்தாக்கம், இந்திய கடல் உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான சர்வதேசச் சந்தை விரிவாக்கம் தொடர்பான முன்முயற்சிகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
திரு பி ஜவஹர் தலைமையின் கீழ், உலகளவிலான கடல் உணவு வர்த்தகத்தில், இந்தியாவின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன் முயற்சிகளை கடல்சார் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளவுள்ளது. அதே வேளையில், மீன்வளம், நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பிற்கான மதிப்பு, இத்துறையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளவர்களுக்கான நிலைத்தன்மை, தர உறுதி, கண்காணிப்பு வசதி,வாழ்வாதார முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் முனைப்பாக செயல்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.