Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Launches Advanced Ocean Engineering Research Facility Funded by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
25 MAY 2026 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has launched a state-of-the-art Circulating Water Tunnel facility at 'Discovery', its satellite campus in Thaiyur near Chennai. Constructed with Rs. 4.5 crore in Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) funding from Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), a Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking, the advanced ocean engineering research facility is now fully operational.
The hybrid wind and circulating water channel facility was inaugurated in the presence of Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, and Capt. Jagmohan, IN (Rtd), Chairman and Managing Director, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, alongside other senior officials and stakeholders from both organizations. The facility provides a stable, uniform-flow test section designed for advanced hydrodynamic investigations involving ship models, propellers, and bluff bodies. It will support experimental studies related to marine vehicles, offshore systems, underwater structures, and fluid dynamics, while significantly enhancing research and training capabilities in the Department of Ocean Engineering at IIT Madras.
Highlighting the partnership, Prof. Ashwin Mahalingam, Dean (Alumni and Corporate Relations), IIT Madras, stated that the facility will strengthen technology development in ocean engineering and create valuable research opportunities. Capt. Jagmohan emphasized that such academic collaborations are vital for accelerating indigenous capabilities and advancing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in the maritime sector. Looking ahead, IIT Madras and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders are exploring future collaborations, including the large-scale HYDRA Centre featuring a 500-metre towing tank, and research on indigenous high-efficiency subzero refrigeration systems for naval submarines.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து மேம்பட்ட கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதியை சென்னை ஐஐடி தொடங்கியது
25 MAY 2026 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நவரத்னா பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தின் ரூ. 4.5 கோடி செலவில் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் சமூக பொறுப்பு நிதியுதவியுடன் மேம்பட்ட கடல்சார் பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி வசதியை சென்னை இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி) தொடங்கியது.
சென்னை அருகே தையூரில் அமைந்துள்ள சென்னை ஐஐடி வளாகமான ‘டிஸ்கவரியில், அதிநவீன ‘சுழலும் நீர்ச் சுரங்க வசதி’ 2026 மே 20 அன்று திறந்துவைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி காமகோடி, மசகான் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் கேப்டன் ஜக்மோகன் (ஓய்வு), இரு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த வசதி சென்னை ஐஐடியில் உள்ள கடல்சார் பொறியியல் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் நடவடிக்கைகளை பெருமளவில் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய சென்னை ஐஐடியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்புத்துறை தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அஷ்வின் மகாலிங்கம், மசாகான் கப்பல் கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்துடனான நட்புறவு, கடல்சார் பொறியியல் மற்றும் அதுசார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் குறிப்பதாக கூறினார். இந்த வசதியானது, கப்பல் மாதிரிகள், உந்துசக்கரங்கள், கடல்சார் வாகனங்கள், கடலோர அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நீருக்கடியில் உள்ள கட்டமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய நீரியக்கவியலில் மேம்பட்ட சோதனை ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ள உதவும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். அதே நேரத்தில், இந்தத் துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் மாணவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகளையும் இது உருவாக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2265012®=3&lang=1