Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petrol Consumption Records Over 20% Growth in Uttarkashi and Chamoli Districts in April 2026: IOCL Uttarakhand
- OMCs Ensuring Uninterrupted Fuel Supplies Amid Demand Surge
- Adequate stocks of petrol, diesel, and LPG are available in Uttarakhand – IOCL Uttarakhand
- Consumers are urged to refrain from unnecessary fuel purchases or hoarding (panic buying): Mr. Krishna Kumar Gupta, State Coordinator
- For accurate and verified information regarding fuel availability, rely solely on the official communication channels of the Oil Marketing Companies
- Amidst a sudden and rapid surge in demand, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are ensuring an uninterrupted supply of fuel
24 MAY 2026 7:39PM by PIB Dehradun
Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) — IndianOil, BPCL and HPCL — continue operations and logistics coordination across the country to ensure uninterrupted availability of Petrol (MS), Diesel (HSD) and LPG amid a sudden and sharp increase in fuel demand in several regions.
Shri Krishna Kumar Gupta, State Level Coordinator, IOCL Uttarakhand, stated on Sunday that Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) registered a growth of over 20% in petrol consumption in Uttarkashi and Chamoli districts in April 2026, compared to the previous year. He added that according to the data, the demand for petrol and diesel among consumers has increased, and seamless supply has been ensured by the OMCs.
Presenting the statistical data, Shri Gupta stated that OMCs recorded a growth of 9% in petrol and 5% in diesel during May 2026, as compared to April of last year. Furthermore, in comparison to May of the previous year, a growth of 14% in petrol and 6.7% in diesel was registered between May 1 and May 21, 2026.
In recent days, OMCs have witnessed significantly higher offtake of petroleum products, driven by seasonal agricultural activity and harvesting operations across multiple states. Additional demand pressure has also emerged due to migration of retail customers to Public Sector Retail Outlets due to lower price compared to other suppliers as well as a visible shift of institutional and commercial consumers to retail fuel outlets.
Public Sector OMCs continue to maintain uninterrupted supplies through their extensive nationwide network of terminals, depots, pipelines, LPG bottling plants and retail outlets. Supply teams, transport networks, terminal operations and select Retail Outlets are functioning 24x7 to ensure seamless product movement and timely replenishment across markets. Public Sector OMCs are maintaining close coordination with state administration for seamless fuel supplies.
The Oil Industry would like to reassure consumers that adequate stocks of Petrol, Diesel and LPG are available across the country and all necessary measures are being taken to maintain smooth and uninterrupted supplies.
Public Sector OMCs are continuously reviewing stock positions and closely coordinating on logistics and distribution planning to efficiently meet the enhanced demand scenario.
State Coordinator of IOCL Sh Krishna Kumar Gupta advised citizens to continue with normal purchasing behaviour and avoid unnecessary panic buying. Consumers are also requested to rely only on official communications issued by authorised agencies and Oil Marketing Companies for accurate information related to fuel availability.

पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
उत्तरकाशी और चमोली जिले में माह अप्रैल 2026 में पेट्रोल की खपत में 20% से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई - आईओसीएल उत्तराखंड
- उत्तराखंड में तेल विपणन कंपनियां निर्बाध ईंधन आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं - आईओसीएल उत्तराखंड
- उत्तराखंड में पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध - आईओसीएल उत्तराखंड
- उपभोक्ताओं से अपील है कि अनावश्यक रूप से ईंधन की खरीद अथवा संग्रहण (पैनिक बाइंग) से बचें
- ईंधन उपलब्धता संबंधी सही एवं प्रमाणित जानकारी के लिए केवल तेल विपणन कंपनियों के आधिकारिक संचार माध्यमों पर ही विश्वास करें
- मांग में अचानक और तेज़ी से वृद्धि के बीच सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसी) निर्बाध ईंधन आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं
24 MAY 2026 7:38PM by PIB Dehradun
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (ओएमसी) - इंडियन ऑयल, बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल - उत्तराखंड में परिचालन और लॉजिस्टिक्स समन्वय जारी रखे हुए हैं ताकि कई क्षेत्रों में ईंधन की मांग में अचानक और तीव्र वृद्धि के बावजूद पेट्रोल (एमएस), डीजल (एचएसडी) और एलपीजी की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
आईओसीएल उत्तराखंड के राज्य स्तरीय समन्वयक श्री कृष्ण कुमार गुप्ता ने रविवार को कहा कि तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अप्रैल 2026 में उत्तरकाशी और चमोली जिलों में पेट्रोल की खपत में 20% से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंकड़ों के मुताबिक लोगों में पेट्रोल, डीजल की डिमांड बढ़ी और तेल विपणन कंपनियों की तरफ से आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित भी की गई है.
श्री गुप्ता ने आंकड़े बताते हुए कहा कि तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने पिछले साल अप्रैल माह की तुलना में इस साल मई 2026 में पेट्रोल 9 फीसदी, डीजल में 5 फीसदी की ग्रोथ दर्ज की है. जबकि पिछले साल मई माह की तुलना में इस 1 से 21 मई 2026 में पेट्रोल 14 फीसदी, डीजल में 6.7 फीसदी की ग्रोथ दर्ज की है.
उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में, ओएमसी ने कई राज्यों में मौसमी कृषि गतिविधियों और कटाई कार्यों के कारण पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की उल्लेखनीय रूप से अधिक खपत देखी है। अन्य आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की तुलना में कम कीमत के कारण खुदरा ग्राहकों के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के खुदरा आउटलेट्स की ओर रुख करने और संस्थागत और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं के खुदरा ईंधन आउटलेट्स की ओर स्पष्ट रुझान के कारण भी अतिरिक्त मांग का दबाव उत्पन्न हुआ है।
श्री कृष्ण कुमार गुप्ता के मुताबिक सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की ओएमसी अपने टर्मिनलों, डिपो, पाइपलाइनों, एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्रों और खुदरा आउटलेट्स के व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से निर्बाध आपूर्ति बनाए हुए हैं। आपूर्ति दल, परिवहन नेटवर्क, टर्मिनल संचालन और चुनिंदा खुदरा आउटलेट्स बाजारों में निर्बाध उत्पाद आवागमन और समय पर पुनःपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 24x7 कार्यरत हैं। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां निर्बाध ईंधन आपूर्ति के लिए राज्य प्रशासन के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय बनाए हुए हैं।
तेल उद्योग उपभोक्ताओं को आश्वस्त करना चाहता है कि देशभर में पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी का पर्याप्त भंडार उपलब्ध है और निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां स्टॉक की स्थिति की लगातार समीक्षा कर रही हैं और बढ़ी हुई मांग को कुशलतापूर्वक पूरा करने के लिए रसद और वितरण योजना पर घनिष्ठ समन्वय स्थापित कर रही हैं।
नागरिकों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे सामान्य खरीदारी जारी रखें और अनावश्यक रूप से घबराकर खरीदारी करने से बचें। उपभोक्ताओं से यह भी अनुरोध है कि वे ईंधन की उपलब्धता से संबंधित सटीक जानकारी के लिए केवल अधिकृत एजेंसियों और तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा जारी आधिकारिक सूचनाओं पर ही भरोसा करें।