वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने गोरखपुर में जब्त की विदेशी मूल की 3,00,000 सिगरेट
24 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Lucknow
विशिष्ट खुफिया सूचना के आधार पर डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने 23.05.2026 की सुबह तड़के गोरखपुर में, असम से उत्तर प्रदेश की ओर जा रहे एक संदिग्ध ट्रक को रोका, जिसमें म्यांमार से भारत में तस्करी कर लाई गई विदेशी मूल की सिगरेटें ले जाए जाने की सूचना थी।
ट्रक की गहन तलाशी लेने पर पाया गया कि उसमें 9.42 मीट्रिक टन बांस के टुकड़े लदे हुए थे तथा चालक के केबिन के पीछे वेल्डेड स्टील पार्टिशन का उपयोग करके एक बेहद चतुराई से बनाया गया गुप्त कक्ष तैयार किया गया था। इस गुप्त कक्ष के अंदर विदेशी मूल की “ESSE Lights Super Slim” ब्रांड की सिगरेटों से भरे 30 कार्टन बरामद किए गए। इन 30 कार्टन से बरामद कुल 3,00,000 सिगरेट स्टिक की कीमत अवैध बाजार में लगभग ₹45 लाख है ।
बरामद सिगरेट को सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 110 तथा सिगरेट एवं अन्य तंबाकू उत्पाद अधिनियम (COTPA), 2003 के तहत जब्त किया गया है। मामले की आगे की जांच जारी है।
पिछले आठ महीनों में डीआरआई ने उत्तर प्रदेश में अलग-अलग मामलों में विदेशी मूल की कुल 15,32,000 सिगरेट स्टिक, जिनका मूल्य ₹2.32 करोड़ है, जब्त की हैं।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 3,00,000 Sticks of smuggled Foreign Origin Cigarettes in Gorakhpur
24 MAY 2026 5:38PM by PIB Lucknow
Based on a specific intelligence that a huge quantity of foreign-origin cigarettes smuggled from Myanmar into India was being transported from Assam to Uttar Pradesh, concealed in a truck under cover of bamboo cuts, officers of DRI mounted surveillance on the National Highway 27 in Gorakhpur, on the lookout for any suspected vehicle coming from Assam.
After keeping a vigil for about 12 hours, a suspect truck/container was identified and intercepted by the officers in the early hours of 23.05.2026.
A thorough search of the truck revealed that it was loaded with 9.42 MT of bamboo cuts and had an ingeniously built secret cavity behind the driver’s cabin made using welded steel partitions. Inside the said cavity, 30 cartons containing 3,00,000 sticks of foreign origin cigarettes of the brand ESSE Lights Super Slim were recovered.
The recovered 3,00,000 sticks of foreign origin cigarettes, valued at approximately ₹ 45 Lakhs, were seized under the provisions of Section 110 of the Customs Act, 1962 and the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003. Further investigation in the matter is underway.
With the latest seizure, DRI has now seized a total of 15,32,000 sticks of smuggled foreign origin cigarettes, valued at ₹ 2.32 Crore, in various cases in the last eight months in Uttar Pradesh.