सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आकाशवाणी रायपुर में “स्वरोत्सव” का आयोजन, संगीत साधकों की प्रस्तुतियों ने बांधा समां
23 MAY 2026 6:32PM by PIB Raipur
आकाशवाणी की गौरवशाली 90 वर्ष की यात्रा के उपलक्ष्य में आकाशवाणी रायपुर द्वारा उपशास्त्रीय एवं सुगम संगीत समारोह “स्वरोत्सव” का आयोजन किया गया। स्थानीय विनायरा ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में ख्यातिप्राप्त कलाकारों ने अपनी सुरमयी प्रस्तुतियों से श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। कार्यक्रम में संगीत प्रेमियों की उल्लेखनीय उपस्थिति रही तथा देर तक सभागार तालियों की गूंज से सराबोर रहा।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत सुप्रसिद्ध कलाकार श्वेता शिवाले एवं उर्मी दुबे की युगल प्रस्तुति से हुई। दोनों कलाकारों ने दादरा, मिर्जापुरी कजरी, सावनी नगमा तथा विभिन्न गीतों की मनोहारी प्रस्तुतियां देकर श्रोताओं को भावविभोर कर दिया। “आन मिलो सजना” और “मिर्जापुर कजरी” जैसी प्रस्तुतियों को दर्शकों ने विशेष सराहना दी। इसके पश्चात प्रसिद्ध गायक पद्मश्री मदन चौहान ने सुगम संगीत की प्रस्तुति दी। कबीर भजन, गजल तथा सूफियाना कलाम की उनकी प्रभावशाली प्रस्तुति ने पूरे सभागार को आध्यात्मिक और संगीतमय वातावरण से भर दिया।
आकाशवाणी रायपुर के उपमहानिदेशक एवं क्लस्टर प्रमुख श्री वी. राजेश्वर ने उपस्थित जनसमूह का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि “स्वरोत्सव” आकाशवाणी की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और लोकसेवा प्रसारण की परंपरा का जीवंत उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता पूर्व से लेकर आज तक आकाशवाणी ने समाज को जागरूक करने और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। बदलते समय के साथ भी आकाशवाणी अपने ध्येय वाक्य “बहुजन हिताय, बहुजन सुखाय” के सिद्धांत पर निरंतर कार्य कर रही है।
आकाशवाणी रायपुर के कार्यक्रम प्रमुख एवं सहायक निदेशक (कार्यक्रम) श्री पंकज मेश्राम ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित श्रोताओं और कलाकारों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “स्वरोत्सव” जैसे आयोजनों का उद्देश्य श्रोताओं को उनकी पसंदीदा प्रस्तुतियों और कलाकारों से सीधे जोड़ना है, जिससे भारतीय संगीत परंपरा को नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाया जा सके।
संगीत और सुरों से सजे “स्वरोत्सव” का यह आयोजन उपस्थित श्रोताओं के लिए लंबे समय तक यादगार बना रहेगा।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
“Swarotsav” Organised at Akashvani Raipur; Musical Performances Captivate Audience
23 MAY 2026 6:32PM by PIB Raipur
On the occasion of the glorious 90-year journey of Akashvani, Akashvani Raipur organised a semi-classical and light music concert titled “Swarotsav.” Held at the local Vinayra Auditorium, the programme witnessed mesmerizing performances by renowned artists. A large number of music lovers attended the event, and the auditorium resonated with applause throughout the evening.
The programme commenced with a duet performance by acclaimed artists Shweta Shivale and Urmi Dubey. The duo enthralled the audience with soulful renditions of Dadra, Mirzapuri Kajri, Sawani Nagma, and various melodious songs. Their performances of “Aan Milo Sajna” and “Mirzapur Kajri” received special appreciation from the audience. This was followed by a light music presentation by Padma Shri awardee Madan Chauhan. His impactful renditions of Kabir bhajans, ghazals, and Sufi compositions filled the auditorium with a deeply spiritual and musical ambience.
Deputy Director General and Cluster Head of Akashvani Raipur, Mr. V. Rajeswar, welcomed the gathering and stated that “Swarotsav” is a living example of Akashvani’s rich cultural heritage and tradition of public service broadcasting. He said that from the pre-independence era to the present day, Akashvani has played a significant role in creating public awareness and preserving cultural values. Despite changing times, Akashvani continues to work steadfastly on its motto, “Bahujan Hitaya, Bahujan Sukhaya.”
Programme Head and Assistant Director (Programme) of Akashvani Raipur, Mr. Pankaj Meshram, expressed gratitude to the audience and artists present at the event. He said that the objective of programmes like “Swarotsav” is to connect listeners directly with their favourite artists and performances, thereby carrying forward India’s rich musical traditions to the younger generation.
The “Swarotsav” programme, adorned with music and melody, will remain a memorable experience for the audience for a long time.