Ministry of Education
TISS-SSE signs strategic MoU with MahaIT at TechMahaImpacT 2026
23 MAY 2026 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 23 May 2026
The Tata Institute of Social Sciences – School of Skill Education (TISS-SSE) signed a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Maharashtra Information Technology Corporation Limited (MahaIT), a Government of Maharashtra enterprise, during the prestigious TechMahaImpacT 2026 conclave held in Mumbai.
The signing ceremony took place in the esteemed presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, along with distinguished dignitaries from government, academia, and industry.
Organised under the banner of Maharashtra’s premier CSR and technology conclave, TechMahaImpacT 2026 aims to strengthen collaboration between academia, industry, and government institutions to create impactful and future-ready skill development opportunities across the state.
Through this collaboration, TISS-SSE and MahaIT will work together towards designing and implementing industry-embedded skill training programmes aligned with emerging technologies and evolving workforce demands. The partnership envisions enhancing employability, fostering innovation, and building a robust ecosystem for youth empowerment and sustainable development.
Representatives from both organisations reiterated their commitment towards bridging the skill gap through collaborative interventions, technology-driven learning, and industry-oriented education models.
The MoU marks a significant step towards advancing Maharashtra’s vision of inclusive growth and digitally empowered skill development through strategic institutional partnerships.
About TISS-SSE:
The School of Skill Education at Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS-SSE) focuses on skill-based education with an emphasis on industry integration, employability, and social transformation.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
टेकमहाइम्पॅक्ट 2026 मध्ये टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेस – स्कूल ऑफ स्किल एज्युकेशन (टीआयएसएस-एसएसई) आणि महाराष्ट्र इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (महाआयटी) यांच्यात धोरणात्मक सामंजस्य करार
23 MAY 2026 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 मे 2026:
टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेस – स्कूल ऑफ स्किल एज्युकेशन (टीआयएसएस-एसएसई) आणि महाराष्ट्र इन्फॉर्मेशन टेक्नॉलॉजी कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (महाआयटी) या महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या उपक्रमामध्ये मुंबई येथे आयोजित प्रतिष्ठित टेकमहाइम्पॅक्ट 2026 परिषदेदरम्यान ऐतिहासिक सामंजस्य करार करण्यात आला.
या करारावर स्वाक्षरी समारंभ महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस तसेच शासन, शिक्षणक्षेत्र आणि उद्योग क्षेत्र यातील मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत पार पडला.
महाराष्ट्रातील प्रमुख कंपन्यांची सामाजिक जबाबदारी
(सीएसआर) आणि तंत्रज्ञान परिषद म्हणून आयोजित टेकमहाइम्पॅक्ट 2026 चे उद्दिष्ट शिक्षणसंस्था, उद्योग आणि शासकीय संस्थांमधील सहकार्य अधिक बळकट करून राज्यभर परिणामकारक आणि भविष्याभिमुख कौशल्य विकासाच्या संधी निर्माण करणे हे आहे.
या सहकार्याअंतर्गत टीआयएसएस-एसएसई आणि महाआयटी उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि बदलत्या रोजगाराच्या गरजांनुसार उद्योग-संलग्न कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमांची रचना आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करणार आहेत. या भागीदारीद्वारे रोजगारक्षमता वाढवणे, नवोपक्रमाला चालना देणे तसेच युवक सक्षमीकरण आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी मजबूत परिसंस्था उभारण्याची संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आहे.
दोन्ही संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींनी संयुक्त उपक्रम, तंत्रज्ञानाधारित शिक्षण आणि उद्योगाभिमुख शैक्षणिक मॉडेल्सच्या माध्यमातून कौशल्य दरी कमी करण्याबाबत आपली बांधिलकी पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली.
हा सामंजस्य करार महाराष्ट्राच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सक्षम कौशल्य विकासाच्या दृष्टीकोनाला धोरणात्मक संस्थात्मक भागीदारीद्वारे पुढे नेणारे महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल मानले जात आहे.
टीआयएसएस-एसएसई विषयी
टाटा इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ सोशल सायन्सेसच्या स्कूल ऑफ स्किल एज्युकेशन (टीआयएसएस-एसएसई) मध्ये उद्योग-संलग्नता, रोजगारक्षमता आणि सामाजिक परिवर्तन यांवर भर देत कौशल्याधारित शिक्षण दिले जाते.