उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
हॉलमार्किंग जागरूकता कार्यक्रम – कटनी
23 MAY 2026 3:46PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (BIS), भोपाल शाखा कार्यालय द्वारा कटनी में हॉलमार्किंग जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। कटनी एक अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग जिला है। यह कार्यक्रम दिनांक 22.05.2026 को होटल ग्रैंड मेरिडियन, कटनी (मध्य प्रदेश) में आयोजित किया गया।
कार्यक्रम में 60 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों/ज्वेलर्स सहित सराफा एसोसिएशन, कटनी के प्रमुख सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य स्थानीय ज्वेलर्स एवं उपभोक्ताओं को हॉलमार्किंग पंजीकरण प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया, अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग दिशा-निर्देश, संबंधित विनियम, पंजीकरण एवं निरस्तीकरण प्रक्रियाएं, डिस्प्ले आवश्यकताएं तथा भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (BIS) द्वारा जारी नवीनतम अद्यतनों के संबंध में जानकारी प्रदान करना था।
बैठक में श्री मोहम्मद रिजवान, वैज्ञानिक–E (प्रमुख एवं निदेशक), भोपाल शाखा कार्यालय तथा सुश्री आकांक्षा मिश्रा (BHR) उपस्थित रहीं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग आदेश, हॉलमार्क यूनिक आइडेंटिफिकेशन (HUID), ज्वेलर्स पंजीकरण हेतु दिशा-निर्देश, NSWS पोर्टल के माध्यम से हॉलमार्क पंजीकरण प्राप्त करने की चरणबद्ध प्रक्रिया, बिक्री केंद्रों के लिए डिस्प्ले आवश्यकताएं तथा BIS द्वारा जारी सर्विलांस एवं बाजार नमूना दिशा-निर्देशों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, BIS वेबसाइट का अवलोकन, ISI मार्क, अनिवार्य प्रमाणन के अंतर्गत आने वाले उत्पादों की सूची, BIS द्वारा संचालित मानक प्रचार गतिविधियां तथा BIS CARE ऐप की विशेषताओं एवं उपयोगिता के बारे में भी जानकारी साझा की गई।
कार्यक्रम को प्रतिभागियों द्वारा अत्यंत सराहा गया तथा साझा की गई जानकारी की स्पष्टता एवं प्रासंगिकता की प्रशंसा की गई।
इंटरैक्टिव सत्र के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों की जिज्ञासाओं का समाधान किया गया तथा उपभोक्ता विश्वास एवं उत्पाद की प्रामाणिकता सुनिश्चित करने में हॉलमार्किंग के महत्व को पुनः रेखांकित किया गया।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking Awareness Programme – Katni
23 MAY 2026 4:05PM by PIB Bhopal
A Hallmarking Awareness Programme was organized by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Bhopal Branch Office, at Katni. Katni is a mandatory hallmarking district. The programme was held on 22.05.2026 at Hotel Grand Meridian, Katni (Madhya Pradesh).
More than 60 participants/jewellers, including key members of the Sarafa Association, Katni, attended the programme.
The main objective of the programme was to provide information to local jewellers and consumers regarding the procedure for obtaining Hallmarking Registration, mandatory hallmarking guidelines, relevant regulations, registration and cancellation procedures, display requirements, and the latest updates issued by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Mohammad Rizwan, Scientist-E (Head & Director), Bhopal Branch Office, and Ms. Akanksha Mishra (BHR) were present during the programme.
During the session, participants were provided detailed information regarding the Mandatory Hallmarking Order, Hallmark Unique Identification (HUID), guidelines for jeweller registration, the step-by-step procedure for obtaining hallmark registration through the NSWS portal, display requirements for sales outlets, and BIS surveillance and market sampling guidelines.
In addition, information was also shared regarding the BIS website, ISI Mark, the list of products covered under mandatory certification, standard promotion activities undertaken by BIS, and the features and utility of the BIS CARE App.
The programme was highly appreciated by the participants, who praised the clarity and relevance of the information shared during the session.
An interactive session was also conducted to address participants’ queries, and the importance of hallmarking in ensuring consumer confidence and product authenticity was reiterated.