Ministry of Finance
DRI Mumbai foils Major Drug Smuggling Bid – 2.25 kg Cocaine worth ₹11.25 Crore seized at Mumbai Airport in 2 separate cases; Four arrested
23 MAY 2026 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
: 23rd May 2026
In a major crackdown on narcotics trafficking, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai Zonal Unit, seized 2.25 kg of cocaine valued at approximately 11.25 crore in the illicit market in two separate operations at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, leading to the interception of four foreign nationals involved in drug smuggling through body concealment.
On 22 May 2026, acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted one female and one male passenger arriving from Addis Ababa at CSMI Airport, Mumbai. Upon sustained interrogation, both passengers admitted to having ingested capsules containing narcotic substances for smuggling. They were subsequently admitted to a nearby government hospital, where a total of 84 capsules, having 1.40 kg of cocaine & valued at nearly ₹7 crore in the illicit market, were recovered from their possession.
In the previous operation on 19 May 2026, DRI officers intercepted one African male passenger and one African female passenger upon their arrival from Addis Ababa at CSMI Airport, Mumbai. During the enquiry, both passengers admitted to having ingested capsules containing narcotic drugs. They were admitted to a nearby government hospital, where a total of 63 capsules, having 850 grams of cocaine & valued at about ₹4.25 crore in the illicit market, were recovered.
The contraband was seized under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985, all 4 passengers have been arrested.
The DRI remains steadfast in its resolve to build a Nasha Mukt Bharat, relentlessly intercepting narcotics, dismantling international trafficking syndicates, and safeguarding the health, well-being, and security of our nation.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीआरआय मुंबईने अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीचा मोठा प्रयत्न उधळून लावला, मुंबई विमानतळावर 2 वेगवेगळ्या कारवायांमध्ये 11.25 कोटींचे 2.25 किलोग्रॅम कोकेन जप्त, चौघांना अटक.
23 MAY 2026 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीविरुद्धच्या एका मोठ्या कारवाईत, महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागीय पथकाने छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर दोन वेगवेगळ्या कारवाया केल्या. या कारवायांमध्ये अंदाजे 11.25 कोटी मूल्य असलेले 2.25 किलोग्रॅम कोकेन जप्त केले आहे. शरीरामध्ये लपवून ड्रग्जची तस्करी करणाऱ्या चार परदेशी नागरिकांना या कारवाईदरम्यान ताब्यात घेण्यात आले आहे.
गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे कारवाई करत, 22 मे 2026 रोजी डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी अदीस अबाबा येथून मुंबईच्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर आलेल्या एक महिला आणि एक पुरुष प्रवाशाला ताब्यात घेतले. कसून चौकशी केल्यानंतर, दोन्ही प्रवाशांनी तस्करीसाठी अंमली पदार्थ असलेल्या कॅप्सूल गिळल्याची कबुली दिली. त्यानंतर त्यांना तात्काळ जवळच्या शासकीय रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यात आले, जिथे त्यांच्याकडून एकूण 84 कॅप्सूल हस्तगत करण्यात आल्या. अवैध बाजारात जवळपास 7 कोटी रुपये किंमत असलेले 1.40 किलोग्रॅम कोकेन आढळून आले.
या आधीच्या कारवाईत, 19 मे 2026 रोजी डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी अदीस अबाबा येथून मुंबईच्या छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर आलेल्या एका आफ्रिकन पुरुष आणि एका आफ्रिकन महिला प्रवाशाला ताब्यात घेतले होते. चौकशीदरम्यान, दोन्ही प्रवाशांनी अंमली पदार्थ असलेल्या कॅप्सूल गिळल्याची कबुली दिली. त्यांना जवळच्या शासकीय रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्यात आले, जिथे त्यांच्या शरीरातून एकूण 63 कॅप्सूल बाहेर काढण्यात आल्या. अवैध बाजारात सुमारे 4.25 कोटी रुपये किंमत असलेले 850 ग्राम कोकेन जप्त करण्यात आले.
हा सर्व अंमली पदार्थांचा साठा अंमली पदार्थ आणि अंमली द्रव्ये कायदा, 1985 अंतर्गत जप्त करण्यात आला असून, या दोन्ही कारवायांधील एकूण 4 प्रवाशांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
नशामुक्त भारत घडवण्याच्या आपल्या संकल्पावर डीआरआय ठाम असून, अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय तस्करांचे जाळे उद्ध्वस्त करण्यासाठी आणि देशाचे आरोग्य, कल्याण व सुरक्षा सुरक्षित ठेवण्यासाठी सातत्याने प्रयत्नशील आहे.