ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में “रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस” पर सवार है कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
किसान-गरीब को भटकना नहीं पड़े, शिकायत निवारण को दें वरीयता- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
हर महीने होगी समीक्षा, केवल डिस्पोजल नहीं, जमीन पर समाधान चाहिए- श्री शिवराज सिंह
नियम-प्रक्रिया को बनाएं सरल; एआई, डेटा और डिजिटल गवर्नेंस से कृषि-ग्रामीण विकास को देंगे नई धार- श्री शिवराज
कोर्ट केस, फाइल कल्चर और ड्राफ्टिंग पर श्री शिवराज सिंह का बड़ा सुधार एजेंडा
पीएम मोदी के ‘रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रांसफॉर्म और इनफॉर्म’ मंत्र से किसानों के जीवन में भरेंगे खुशियां- केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
2047 विजन, राज्यों से साझेदारी और 12 साल की उपलब्धियों के प्रस्तुतीकरण पर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिया जोर
22 MAY 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा गुरुवार शाम मंत्रिपरिषद की बैठक में दिए गए दिशा-निर्देशों के पालन को लेकर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अगले ही दिन आज अपने दोनों मंत्रालयों के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उच्चस्तरीय बैठक लेकर साफ कहा कि सरकार का काम फाइलों में नहीं, जनता के जीवन में दिखना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि किसान, गरीब, ग्रामीण और आम नागरिक को योजनाओं का लाभ पाने या शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए भटकना न पड़े, इसके लिए योजनाबद्ध, समयबद्ध और परिणाममुखी व्यवस्था तुरंत खड़ी की जाए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने बैठक में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने स्पष्ट रूप से कहा है कि आम आदमी को लड़ना न पड़े, उसे दर-दर भटकना न पड़े और उसे योजनाओं का लाभ सहज, सरल और समय पर मिलना चाहिए। इसी को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बताते हुए उन्होंने कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, भूमि संसाधन और आईसीएआर समेत संबंधित इकाइयों में शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत, प्रभावी और जवाबदेह बनाने के निर्देश दिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि अभी विभिन्न योजनाओं और विभागों में शिकायतों के निपटारे की अलग-अलग व्यवस्थाएं हैं, जैसे अलग पोर्टल, अलग तंत्र और अलग प्रणाली, लेकिन अब इस व्यवस्था को ज्यादा प्रभावी और परिणामकारी बनाने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास, दोनों विभागों में कम से कम 10-10 अधिकारियों की टीम गठित करने को कहा गया, जो प्रतिदिन शिकायतों, जनसमस्याओं, पत्रों, जनप्रतिनिधियों के प्रतिवेदनों और विभिन्न पोर्टलों पर आई समस्याओं की समीक्षा करे।
श्री चौहान ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि शिकायतों का समाधान केवल कागज पर डिस्पोजलदिखाने तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि यह देखा जाए कि लाभार्थी को वास्तविक राहत मिली या नहीं, योजना का लाभ वास्तव में पहुंचा या नहीं, और कहीं ऐसा तो नहीं कि रिकॉर्ड में वितरण दिख रहा हो लेकिन जमीन पर लाभार्थी को कुछ मिला ही न हो।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अपने उस अनुभव का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें लाभार्थियों को फोन कर सत्यापन करने पर कुछ मामलों में कागज और वास्तविकता के बीच अंतर सामने आया था। उन्होंने साफ कहा कि यह समस्या आसान नहीं, बल्कि जटिल है, इसलिए शिकायतों की प्रकृति, क्षेत्रवार प्रवृत्ति और योजनावार अड़चनों की पहचान कर तंत्र में आवश्यक बदलाव करना होगा।
उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि हर महीने शिकायत निवारण व्यवस्था की समीक्षा की जाएगी। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि महीने के पहले सोमवार को समीक्षा की जाएगी, हालांकि जून में खरीफ कार्यों की व्यस्तता को देखते हुए दूसरे सोमवार को विस्तृत समीक्षा की जाएगी, लेकिन तब तक तंत्र और अधिक व्यवस्थित, उत्तरदायी और प्रभावी हो जाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा रिफॉर्म्स पर दिए जा रहे लगातार जोर का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि अब हर डिवीजन, हर योजना और हर विभाग अपने स्तर पर यह पहचाने कि आखिर कठिनाई कहां है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, सड़क योजना, कृषि योजनाएं, बागवानी, बीमा, विपणन या अन्य कार्यक्रमों में जहां कहीं लाभार्थी बेवजह चक्कर काट रहा है, वहां नियम, प्रक्रिया, तंत्र और कार्यप्रणाली को सरल बनाना ही होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने साफ कहा कि प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण किया जाए और पुराने-अप्रासंगिक रेगुलेशंस को खत्म करना अब जरूरी है। उन्होंने पूछा कि हर चीज के लिए लाइसेंस की जरूरत क्यों हो, कई जगह पंजीकरण या आसान प्रणाली से काम क्यों नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि एक सप्ताह के भीतर विभिन्न योजनाओं में बाधा पैदा करने वाले प्रावधानों, जटिल प्रक्रियाओं और सुधार योग्य बिंदुओं की पहचान कर ली जाए, ताकि आगे त्वरित निर्णय लिया जा सके।
बैठक में एआई और टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग पर महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बात करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, भूमि संसाधन और आईसीएआर सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, डेटा शेयरिंग, डेटा आधारित निर्णय, मॉनिटरिंग और इंटर-डिपार्टमेंटल समन्वय को और मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इसके लिए अलग टीम बनाकर अध्ययन करने और उपयोगी प्रस्ताव उनके सामने प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश दिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता और दक्षता दोनों बढ़ाई जा सकती हैं, लेकिन इसके लिए विभागों के बीच साझा कामकाज और डेटा इंटीग्रेशन जरूरी है। बैठक में यह भी सामने आया कि विभिन्न शिकायत डेटाबेस को जोड़ने की दिशा में काम चल रहा है, ताकि केवल एक पोर्टल की नहीं बल्कि समेकित शिकायत-प्रणाली के आधार पर विभागीय मूल्यांकन हो सके।
श्री चौहान ने प्रशासनिक कार्यसंस्कृति में बदलाव पर भी खुलकर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि फाइल नीचे से बनकर ऊपर आती है और कई बार नीचे का पुराना माइंडसेट ही पूरी प्रक्रिया को उलझा देता है। इसलिए केवल ऊपर के स्तर पर नहीं, बल्कि नीचे से फाइल निर्माण, नोटिंग, निर्णय-तैयारी और ड्राफ्टिंग की गुणवत्ता सुधारने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने ड्राफ्टिंग को अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण विषय बताते हुए कहा कि विभागों में ऐसे अधिकारी विकसित किए जाएं जो फाइलें और नोट्स मजबूत, स्पष्ट और नीति-संगत तरीके से तैयार कर सकें। इसके लिए प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण और दक्षता वृद्धि की व्यवस्था की जाए, ताकि फाइलें अनावश्यक रूप से न अटकें और निर्णय की गुणवत्ता भी बेहतर हो।
न्यायालयों में लंबित मामलों को लेकर भी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने चिंता जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि कई मामलों में सरकार इसलिए कमजोर पड़ जाती है क्योंकि सरकारी पक्ष समय पर और प्रभावी ढंग से अदालत में रखा ही नहीं जाता। उन्होंने सभी विभागों से कहा कि वे लंबित कोर्ट केसों की सूची निकालें, उनकी समीक्षा करें, नोडल अधिकारी तय करें, विधिक तैयारी मजबूत करें और जरूरत पड़े तो बेहतर वकीलों की व्यवस्था करें, क्योंकि सरकार की हार का सीधा नुकसान सार्वजनिक हित को होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा विकास कार्यों में बाधाओं की पहचान और समाधान पर दिए गए संदेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हर डिवीजन यह बताए कि काम किस वजह से अटकता है, कौन सी बाधाएं फैसलों, क्रियान्वयन और लाभ वितरण में देरी करती हैं, और उन्हें दूर करने के लिए क्या सुधार किए जा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कवायद एक साथ चलनी चाहिए- रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म के साथ-साथ इन्फॉर्म भी।
उन्होंने कहा कि कई बार योजनाएं अच्छी होती हैं, सुधार भी किए जाते हैं, लेकिन जनता को जानकारी ही नहीं होती। इसलिए हितधारकों से संवाद, किसान संगठनों के साथ बैठक, मजदूरों और सरपंचों से बातचीत, जनप्रतिनिधियों के माध्यम से सूचना, सोशल मीडिया, ग्राफिक्स, वीडियो, रील्स और रचनात्मक संचार माध्यमों से योजनाओं और सुधारों को जनता तक पहुंचाया जाए।
बैठक में यह भी कहा गया कि जो सुधार पहले ही किए जा चुके हैं, उनका रिफॉर्म उत्सवकी तरह प्रचार-प्रसार होना चाहिए। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि केवल सुधार कर देना काफी नहीं है, बल्कि जिनके लिए सुधार किए गए हैं, उन्हें बुलाकर संवाद किया जाना चाहिए, बताया जाना चाहिए कि क्या बदला है, उससे क्या लाभ होगा और आगे क्या और किया जा सकता है।
श्री चौहान ने राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी को कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास की सफलता की कुंजी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि असली काम राज्यों में होता है, इसलिए राज्यों के साथ रोडमैप आधारित साझेदारी, ज़ोनल कॉन्फ्रेंस, योजनावार समन्वय और समस्या-आधारित संवाद को और मजबूत किया जाए। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि जो राज्य संकोच करते हैं, उनके साथ भी संवाद बढ़ाया जाएगा, क्योंकि केंद्र का दायित्व पूरे देश की जनता के प्रति है।
उन्होंने कृषि, पशुपालन, मत्स्य, फूड प्रोसेसिंग और अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय की भी जरूरत बताई। उनका कहना था कि इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग, प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन और क्षेत्रीय कृषि रोडमैप जैसे मुद्दों पर अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों और विभागों को साथ बैठकर काम करना होगा।
बैठक में विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप विभागीय विजन दस्तावेज तैयार करने पर भी बल दिया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रत्येक विभाग अपना 2047 विजन, इस वर्ष के लक्ष्य, वार्षिक, छह-माही, तिमाही, साप्ताहिक और दैनिक कार्ययोजना तैयार करे, ताकि मॉनिटरिंग मजबूत हो और काम का आकलन स्पष्ट रूप से हो सके।
उन्होंने सरकारी भवनों और संस्थानों में पीएम सूर्य घर जैसी पहलों के अनुरूप सोलराइजेशन को भी आगे बढ़ाने की बात कही और कहा कि जहां काम हो चुका है और जहां बाकी है, उसका स्पष्ट आकलन तैयार कर समयबद्ध कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मौजूदा कार्यकाल के दो वर्ष और समग्र 12 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों के प्रभावी प्रस्तुतीकरण पर भी बैठक में चर्चा हुई। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि विभाग अपनी उपलब्धियों को अभी से व्यवस्थित करें और प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के साथ ही गांव स्तर तक जाने वाले कार्यक्रम, प्रेजेंटेशन, रचनात्मक कंटेंट, वीडियो और सोशल मीडिया अभियानों के माध्यम से जनता के बीच ले जाएं। उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया के प्रभाव को देखते हुए छोटे वीडियो, ग्राफिक्स, लाभार्थी कहानियों और योजनाओं से जीवन में आए बदलावों को केंद्र में रखने का सुझाव दिया। उनका मानना था कि अखबार और टीवी के साथ-साथ डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर दमदार प्रस्तुतीकरण आज ज्यादा असरकारी हो सकता है।
बैठक में विदेश यात्राओं को लेकर भी प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के निर्देशों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री चौहान ने अधिकारियों से कहा कि अनावश्यक विदेश यात्राओं से बचा जाए और केवल अत्यंत जरूरी मामलों में ही ऐसे प्रस्ताव आगे आएं। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि इस समय प्राथमिकता देश के भीतर काम की गति, गुणवत्ता और परिणाम को बेहतर बनाना है।
फाइलों के निस्तारण को लेकर श्री चौहान ने कहा कि उनकी प्राथमिकता केवल तेजी नहीं, बल्कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण और परिणाममूलक निर्णय है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी नियम या फाइल कई लोगों की जिंदगी पर असर डाल सकती है, इसलिए उसे समझकर, परखकर और सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निर्णय लेना जरूरी है। साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ऐसी व्यवस्था बनाई जाए जिससे अनावश्यक देरी न हो और महत्वपूर्ण मामलों पर समय रहते चर्चा हो सके।
बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने अधिकारियों को स्पष्ट संदेश दिया कि कोई भी विभाग पीछे नहीं रहना चाहिए। शिकायत निवारण से लेकर रिफॉर्म, टेक्नोलॉजी, कोर्ट केस, राज्यों से समन्वय, जनसंवाद, 2047 रोडमैप और उपलब्धियों के प्रस्तुतीकरण तक हर मोर्चे पर सक्रिय, समयबद्ध और जवाबदेह कार्यशैली अपनानी होगी, ताकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के सुशासन विजन के अनुरूप सरकार का लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक प्रभावी ढंग से पहुंच सके।

Ministry of Rural Development
Under PM Modi’s leadership, the Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development are riding the “Reform Express"- Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
PM Modi’s mantra of ‘Reform, Perform, Transform and Inform’ will bring happiness and prosperity to the lives of farmers- Union Agriculture Minister
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Swings Into Action on PM Narendra Modi’s Governance Directives
A Day After PM-Led Council of Ministers Meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Holds High-Level Review; Issues Key Directions to Senior Officials
Farmers and the Poor Should Not Be Forced to Run from Pillar to Post; Grievance Redressal Must Be Top Priority: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Monthly Reviews to Monitor Outcomes; Mere Disposal of Complaints Not Enough, Ground-Level Resolution Essential: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Simplify Rules and Procedures; AI, Data and Digital Governance to Drive New Momentum in Agriculture and Rural Development: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Pushes Major Reform Agenda on Court Cases, File Culture and Administrative Drafting
22 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
A day after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi issued key governance directives during the Union Council of Ministers meeting today evening, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Friday convened a high-level review meeting with senior officials of both his ministries and delivered a clear message that governance must be visible in people’s lives, not confined to files.
The Union Minister directed officials to immediately establish a planned, time-bound and result-oriented mechanism to ensure that farmers, the poor, rural citizens and the common public do not have to run from pillar to post either to avail benefits of government schemes or for the redressal of grievances.
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan said PM Shri Narendra Modi had clearly emphasized that ordinary citizens should not be forced into unnecessary struggles or bureaucratic delays and that the benefits of government schemes must reach them in a simple, seamless and timely manner. Calling this the government’s highest priority, he instructed all concerned departments and institutions, including Agriculture, Rural Development, Land Resources and ICAR, to strengthen grievance redressal systems and make them more effective, accountable and responsive.
He noted that at present, different schemes and departments operate through separate grievance portals and systems, but stressed the need for a more integrated and outcome-oriented mechanism. To achieve this, he directed the formation of dedicated teams of at least 10 officers each in the Agriculture and Rural Development ministries to review complaints, public grievances, representations from elected representatives, letters from citizens and issues raised across various portals on a daily basis.
Shri Chouhan strongly emphasized that grievance redressal should not remain limited to 'disposal' on paper. Officials were instructed to verify whether beneficiaries had actually received relief and whether scheme benefits had genuinely reached the intended recipients. He cautioned against situations where records show distribution while beneficiaries receive nothing on the ground.
The Minister also referred to his own experience of directly calling beneficiaries for verification, during which gaps between official records and ground realities emerged in certain cases. He observed that the issue is complex and requires identification of complaint patterns, region-wise trends and scheme-specific bottlenecks, followed by necessary systemic reforms.
He announced that grievance redressal mechanisms would be reviewed every month. The review will ordinarily be conducted on the first Monday of each month; however, due to the busy Kharif season, the June review will take place on the second Monday. By then, he said, the system should become significantly more streamlined, responsive and effective.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s continued emphasis on reforms, Shri Chouhan said every division, scheme and department must identify the exact points where difficulties arise. Whether in the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, road schemes, agriculture programmes, horticulture, insurance, marketing or any other initiative, any process causing unnecessary inconvenience to beneficiaries must be simplified through reforms in rules, procedures and systems.
The Union Minister stressed the need to simplify procedures and eliminate outdated and irrelevant regulations. Questioning the necessity of excessive licensing, he suggested that in many cases, simple registration-based systems could suffice. He directed officials to identify within one week all provisions, complex procedures and policy bottlenecks that obstruct implementation and require reform so that swift decisions can be taken.
The meeting also focused extensively on the use of Artificial Intelligence and technology in governance. Shri Chouhan said AI, digital platforms, data sharing, data-driven decision-making, monitoring systems and inter-departmental coordination should be strengthened across Agriculture, Rural Development, Land Resources and ICAR. He instructed officials to create a dedicated team to study technological integration and submit practical proposals.
He said digital governance can significantly improve both transparency and efficiency, but this would require stronger coordination and data integration across departments. Officials informed the meeting that work is already underway to integrate multiple grievance databases to create a unified grievance assessment mechanism instead of isolated portal-based evaluations.
Shri Chouhan also spoke candidly about the need to transform administrative work culture. He said files originate at lower levels and often carry forward outdated mindsets that complicate decision-making processes. Therefore, improvement is needed not only at the top level but also in file preparation, noting, drafting and decision support at the grassroots administrative level.
Calling drafting an extremely important area, he stressed the need to develop officers capable of preparing clear, strong and policy-aligned notes and files. He directed departments to strengthen training, capacity building and skill enhancement so that files do not get unnecessarily delayed and the quality of decision-making improves.
Expressing concern over pending court cases, the Union Minister said governments often lose cases because the official position is not presented effectively or on time before courts. He directed all departments to prepare lists of pending litigation, conduct reviews, appoint nodal officers, strengthen legal preparation and engage better legal representation wherever necessary, noting that losses in court directly impact public interest.
Further advancing Prime Minister Modi’s message on identifying and removing developmental bottlenecks, Shri Chouhan said every division must identify why work gets delayed, which obstacles hinder decisions, implementation and benefit delivery, and what reforms are required to remove them. He said this exercise should proceed simultaneously under the framework of “Reform, Perform, Transform” along with “Inform.”
He observed that many schemes and reforms fail to achieve full impact because people are unaware of them. Therefore, he emphasized communication with stakeholders through farmer organizations, labour groups, sarpanches, elected representatives, social media, graphics, videos, reels and other creative communication formats to ensure wider public awareness.
The meeting also underlined that reforms already implemented should be publicized in the spirit of a “Reform Utsav.” Shri Chouhan said reforms alone are not enough; beneficiaries and stakeholders should be invited for dialogue and informed about what has changed, how they benefit and what additional improvements are possible.
Referring to the new promotion system in ICAR, he noted that greater importance is now being given to field impact and practical work rather than merely research papers. He described this as a major reform capable of changing institutional work culture and said such reforms should be communicated widely among farmers and the public instead of remaining confined within departments.
Shri Chouhan described partnership with states as the key to success in agriculture and rural development. He said real implementation happens at the state level and therefore roadmap-based partnerships, zonal conferences, scheme-wise coordination and issue-based dialogue with states should be strengthened further. He also indicated that engagement would be expanded even with states that have shown hesitation, as the Centre remains responsible for the welfare of the entire country.
The Minister also stressed the need for stronger coordination among Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries, Food Processing and allied sectors. He said integrated farming, value addition, food processing and regional agricultural roadmaps require collaborative functioning among ministries and departments.
The meeting further emphasized preparation of departmental Vision Documents aligned with the goal of “Viksit Bharat 2047.” Shri Chouhan directed every department to prepare its Vision 2047 framework along with annual, half-yearly, quarterly, weekly and daily action plans to strengthen monitoring and improve performance assessment.
He also called for accelerating solarization initiatives in government buildings and institutions in line with schemes such as PM Surya Ghar. Departments were instructed to assess completed and pending work and ensure time-bound implementation.
The meeting discussed effective presentation of the achievements of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s current tenure as well as the broader accomplishments over the past 12 years. Shri Chouhan directed departments to systematically compile achievements and communicate them through press conferences, village-level outreach programmes, presentations, creative content, videos and social media campaigns.
Highlighting the growing influence of digital media, he suggested focusing on short videos, graphics, beneficiary stories and real-life transformations brought about by government schemes. He observed that alongside newspapers and television, impactful digital communication has become increasingly effective.
Referring to Prime Minister Modi’s guidance regarding foreign visits, Shri Chouhan instructed officials to avoid unnecessary overseas travel and ensure that such proposals are considered only in genuinely essential cases. He said the immediate priority is to improve the speed, quality and outcomes of work within the country.
On file disposal, Shri Chouhan clarified that his priority is not merely speed but quality and result-oriented decision-making. He said every rule and every file can affect the lives of many people and therefore decisions must be taken carefully, positively and with full understanding. At the same time, he stressed the need for systems that prevent unnecessary delays and ensure timely discussion of important matters.
Concluding the meeting, the Union Minister delivered a clear message that no department should lag behind. From grievance redressal and reforms to technology adoption, court cases, coordination with states, public outreach, Vision 2047 planning and presentation of achievements, every department must adopt an active, accountable and time-bound work culture to ensure that the benefits of governance effectively reach the last person in line in accordance with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of good governance.