Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department, Jaipur Launches "PRARAMBH 2026" under the Theme "Bridging Borders and Building Trust"
22 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Jaipur
As part of the nationwide outreach campaign "PRARAMBH 2026", the Income Tax Department, Rajasthan Region, Jaipur organised a Mega Awareness Programme on 22.05.2026 at Aayakar Hall, NCRB, Jaipur to spread awareness regarding the New Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026 among taxpayers and stakeholders.
The programme was chaired by Shri Sumeet Kumar, Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Rajasthan, Jaipur. Addressing the gathering, he highlighted the Government's efforts towards simplification of tax laws, promotion of trust-based governance, decriminalisation of various provisions of the Income-tax Act, timely taxpayer services, and data-driven NUDGE campaigns aimed at encouraging voluntary compliance.
Shri Sumeet Kumar, IRS, also launched brochures, Samvaad sessions, comic books, Kar Setu, and a locally developed taxpayer guidance booklet covering important aspects of forms, sections, and rules under the new tax regime. The booklet contains comparative tables of old and new forms and sections along with QR codes for Kar Setu, Kar Sathi, Comic Book, and the Converter Utility for migration from the old Act to the New Income-tax Act, 2025. The said booklet can be downloaded from the QR code below:
During the programme, departmental officers and members of the tax professional community delivered detailed presentations on the key features of the New Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026. Various taxpayer facilitation initiatives introduced by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) were also demonstrated during the event. These included "Kar Setu" FAQs, Al-powered chatbot "Kar Sathi", "Samvaad" outreach sessions, multilingual brochures, comic books, animated videos, and digital comparison utilities for old and new provisions, rules, and forms. The programme was followed by interactive questions and answers session.
Around 150-200 participants, including representatives from industries, multinational companies (MNCs), Institute of Chartered Accountants of India / CIRC members, charitable trusts, tax professionals, taxpayers, and departmental officials attended the event.
As part of the "PRARAMBH 2026" campaign, similar outreach programmes will also be organised across Rajasthan at Alwar on 25.05.2026; at Ajmer, Bharatpur, Bikaner, Jhunjhunu and Udaipur on 26.05.2026; at Churu and Jodhpur on 28.05.2026; and at Bhiwadi, Kota and Udaipur on 29.05.2026.
Participants appreciated the Department's outreach efforts and described the initiative as an important step towards strengthening taxpayer engagement and building trust between taxpayers and the Department.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग, राजस्थान द्वारा नये आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 की जागरुकता के लिए चलाये जा रहे अभियान “प्रारम्भ 2026” का आज जयपुर में हुआ शुभारम्भ
22 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Jaipur
आयकर विभाग, राजस्थान द्वारा नये आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 पर चलाये जा रहे राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरुकता अभियान के अंतर्गत आज जयपुर में “प्रारम्भ 2026" का शुभारम्भ किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान करदाताओं एवं हितधारकों को नये आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 तथा आयकर नियम, 2026 के संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई।
जागरुकता अभियान कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ करते हुए प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, राजस्थान, श्री सुमीत कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सरकार ने नये आयकर अधिनियम का लक्ष्य कर कानूनों का सरलीकरण, विश्वास-आधारित प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देना, आयकर अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों का गैर–अपराधीकरण और करदाताओं को समयबद्ध सेवा उपलब्ध करवाना है। उन्होंने स्वैच्छिक अनुपालना को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु चलाए जा रहे डेटा-आधारित NUDGE अभियानों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि नये आयकर अधिनियम के बारे में अधिक से अधिक लोग जागरुक हों।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त, राजस्थान, श्री सुमीत कुमार द्वारा पुस्तिकाओं, संवाद सत्रों, कॉमिक बुक, कर सेतु तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित करदाता मार्गदर्शिका पुस्तिका का लोकार्पण भी किया गया। इन पुस्तिकाओं में आयकरदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए पुराने एवं नए प्रपत्रों व धाराओं की तुलनात्मक सारणियाँ, कर सेतु, कर साथी, कॉमिक बुक एवं कन्वर्टर यूटिलिटी हेतु QR कोड सम्मिलित हैं। पुस्तिकाओं को नीचे दिए गए QR कोड के माध्यम से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है :
कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभागीय अधिकारियों द्वारा तथा कर क्षेत्र से जुड़े विषय विशेषज्ञों ने नए आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 एवं आयकर नियम, 2026 की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। साथ ही केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (CBDT) द्वारा आयकर क्षेत्र में किए गये नवाचारों की भी जानकारी दी । इनमें “कर सेतु” FAQs, AI-संचालित चैटबॉट “कर साथी”, “संवाद” जागरुकता सत्र, बहुभाषीय पुस्तिकाएँ, कॉमिक बुक, एनिमेटेड वीडियो तथा पुराने एवं नए प्रावधानों, नियमों और प्रपत्रों की तुलना हेतु डिजिटल उपयोगिताएँ शामिल थीं। कार्यक्रम के उपरांत एक इंटरैक्टिव प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया।
इस जागरुकता कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न उद्योगों, बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों (MNCs), Institute of Chartered Accountants of India / CIRC के सदस्यों, धर्मार्थ ट्रस्टों, कर पेशेवर, करदाताओं एवं विभागीय अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
आयकर विभाग की ओर से राजस्थान में “प्रारम्भ 2026” अभियान के अंतर्गत 25.05.2026 को अलवर, 26.05.2026 को अजमेर, भरतपुर, बीकानेर, झुंझुनूं एवं उदयपुर, 28.05.2026 को चूरू एवं जोधपुर तथा 29.05.2026 को भिवाड़ी, कोटा एवं उदयपुर में जागरुकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
प्रतिभागियों ने विभाग द्वारा किए जा रहे जागरुकता एवं करदाता सुविधा प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा इसे करदाताओं और विभाग के मध्य विश्वास एवं सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण पहल बताया।