Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee and Industry Associations Deliberate on Innovation, Technology Transfer, and Societal Challenges at Industry Academia Meet 2026
- The Industry-Academia Conference 2026 aims to strengthen partnerships among academia, industry, government agencies, and innovation stakeholders
- Industry representatives, researchers, startups, policymakers, and faculty members actively participated in this conference
22 MAY 2026 6:26PM by PIB Dehradun
Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, in collaboration with leading industry associations, organized the Industry Academia Meet 2026 with the objective of strengthening partnerships among academia, industry, government agencies, and innovation stakeholders. The event emerged as a significant platform for dialogue on innovation, research translation, technology transfer, entrepreneurship, and sustainable industrial development.
The meet witnessed active participation from industry leaders, researchers, startups, policymakers, and faculty members, who deliberated on bridging the gap between academic research and industrial requirements. A major focus of the discussions was on strengthening the “lab-to-market” ecosystem to accelerate the conversion of research outcomes and emerging technologies into commercially viable products and scalable industrial solutions.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. K. K. Pant emphasized the critical role of industry–academia collaboration in fostering innovation-driven growth and developing technologies capable of addressing societal and industrial challenges. He highlighted that such collaborations are also aligned with the vision of the National Education Policy, which encourages multidisciplinary learning, innovation, experiential education, and stronger integration between academia and industry for meaningful societal impact.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Magistrate, Roorkee, Shri Deepak Ramachandran Seth appreciated the initiative and underscored the importance of collaborative innovation in addressing regional and national challenges through indigenous technologies, sustainable practices, and research-driven solutions. He further extended his support for strengthening collaborative engagements between industries and academic institutions to promote sustainable growth and technological advancement.
The Dean, Sponsored Research and Industrial Consultancy, Prof. Vivek Kumar Malik, highlighted IIT Roorkee’s growing engagement with industries through sponsored research, consultancy, intellectual property generation, startup incubation, and technology transfer initiatives. He emphasized that sustained engagement with industry stakeholders is essential for creating a vibrant innovation ecosystem and enhancing the impact of academic research.
Prof. Naveen Kumar Navani, Dean of Academic Affairs, emphasized the importance of greater student participation in industry-oriented learning, research, and innovation activities. He highlighted that stronger industry–academia collaboration would create enhanced opportunities for internships, experiential learning, collaborative projects, and multidisciplinary problem-solving, enabling students to gain practical exposure and better understand real-world industrial and societal challenges.
During the deliberations, participants discussed several pressing real-world challenges requiring immediate technological interventions, including pollution control, water resource management, waste management, landslide mitigation, sustainability, and issues related to electronic gadgets and e-waste management. The pharmaceutical sector also emerged as a major focus area, with discussions centered on process optimization, sustainable manufacturing, waste handling, regulatory-driven innovation, and advanced drug packaging solutions.
Representatives from industry associations stressed the importance of continuous engagement with premier academic institutions to strengthen collaborative R&D, skill development, internships, and technology commercialization initiatives. It was also collectively decided that domain-specific meetings and focused interaction sessions would be organized regularly to better understand sectoral requirements and facilitate targeted collaborations between researchers and industries.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment to building a stronger innovation ecosystem through sustained industry-academia partnerships aimed at technological advancement, industrial competitiveness, and societal impact.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की एवं उद्योग संगठनों ने उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सम्मेलन 2026 में नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और सामाजिक चुनौतियों पर किया मंथन
- उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सम्मेलन 2026 का उद्देश्य शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, सरकारी एजेंसियों और नवाचार हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करना है
- इस सम्मेलन में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, नीति-निर्माताओं और संकाय सदस्यों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की
22 MAY 2026 6:21PM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की ने प्रमुख उद्योग संगठनों के सहयोग से “उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सम्मेलन 2026” का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग, सरकारी एजेंसियों और नवाचार हितधारकों के बीच साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ करना था। यह सम्मेलन नवाचार, अनुसंधान रूपांतरण, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, उद्यमिता और सतत औद्योगिक विकास पर संवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में उभरा।
इस सम्मेलन में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, नीति-निर्माताओं और संकाय सदस्यों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी की तथा शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान और औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं के बीच की दूरी को कम करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। चर्चाओं का एक प्रमुख केंद्र “लैब-टू-मार्केट” पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करना रहा, ताकि अनुसंधान परिणामों एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य उत्पादों और विस्तार योग्य औद्योगिक समाधानों में परिवर्तित करने की प्रक्रिया को गति दी जा सके।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रोफेसर के. के. पंत ने नवाचार-आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा सामाजिक एवं औद्योगिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में सक्षम प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे सहयोग राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप भी हैं, जो बहुविषयक शिक्षा, नवाचार, अनुभवात्मक अधिगम तथा शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच मजबूत समन्वय को प्रोत्साहित करती है, ताकि समाज पर सार्थक प्रभाव डाला जा सके।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए संयुक्त मजिस्ट्रेट, रुड़की, श्री दीपक रामचंद्रन सेठ ने इस पहल की सराहना की तथा क्षेत्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों, सतत प्रथाओं और अनुसंधान-आधारित समाधानों के माध्यम से सहयोगात्मक नवाचार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उद्योगों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोगात्मक सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए अपना समर्थन भी व्यक्त किया, ताकि सतत विकास और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
प्रायोजित अनुसंधान एवं औद्योगिक परामर्श के अधिष्ठाता प्रोफेसर विवेक कुमार मलिक ने प्रायोजित अनुसंधान, परामर्श, बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन, स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पहलों के माध्यम से उद्योगों के साथ आईआईटी रुड़की की बढ़ती सहभागिता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर सहभागिता एक सशक्त नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण तथा शैक्षणिक अनुसंधान के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए अत्यंत आवश्यक है।
शैक्षणिक मामलों के अधिष्ठाता प्रोफेसर नवीन कुमार नवानी ने उद्योग-उन्मुख अधिगम, अनुसंधान और नवाचार गतिविधियों में छात्रों की अधिक भागीदारी के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मजबूत उद्योग–शैक्षणिक सहयोग इंटर्नशिप, अनुभवात्मक अधिगम, सहयोगात्मक परियोजनाओं तथा बहुविषयक समस्या-समाधान के लिए बेहतर अवसर प्रदान करेगा, जिससे छात्रों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त होगा और वे वास्तविक औद्योगिक एवं सामाजिक चुनौतियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझ सकेंगे।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने कई महत्वपूर्ण वास्तविक चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की, जिनमें प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, भूस्खलन न्यूनीकरण, सतत विकास तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों एवं ई-कचरा प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल थे, जिनके लिए त्वरित प्रौद्योगिकीय हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है। औषधि क्षेत्र भी चर्चा का एक प्रमुख केंद्र रहा, जिसमें प्रक्रिया अनुकूलन, सतत विनिर्माण, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, विनियामक-आधारित नवाचार तथा उन्नत औषधि पैकेजिंग समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
उद्योग संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास, कौशल विकास, इंटर्नशिप तथा प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ निरंतर सहभागिता के महत्व पर बल दिया। यह भी सामूहिक रूप से निर्णय लिया गया कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझने तथा शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योगों के बीच लक्षित सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियमित रूप से विषय-विशिष्ट बैठकें और केंद्रित संवाद सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
बैठक का समापन तकनीकी उन्नति, औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और सामाजिक प्रभाव के उद्देश्य से सतत उद्योग–शैक्षणिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से एक सशक्त नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ।