அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வணிக நலன்களுடன் இணைக்கப்படும்போது ஒரு மொழி வேகமாக வளர்கிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
20 MAY 2026 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு மொழி வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வணிகத் தொடர்புகளுடன் இணைக்கப்படும்போது அது வேகமாக வளர்கிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவி அறிவியல் துறை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இந்தி மொழி யார் மீதும் திணிக்கப்படவில்லை என்றும், அது அரசுப் பணிகள், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, வணிகம், அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அர்வத் ஹாலில், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சித் துறையால் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தி மொழி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்திற்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை தாங்கினார். இக்கூட்டத்தில், அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி, நிர்வாகச் செயல்பாடுகள், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள், பொதுத் தொடர்பு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தி பயன்பாட்டை விரிவுபடுத்துவது பற்றி விரிவான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
இக்கூட்டத்தில், பிரயாக்ராஜ் (அலகாபாத்) நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினரும், இந்தி ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினருமான உஜ்வல் ராமன் சிங், குழு உறுப்பினர்களான விபின் கஜூரியா, டாக்டர் ரேணு சைனி ஆகியோருடன், அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவைப் போன்ற பலமொழிகள் கொண்ட நாட்டில், அலுவல் மொழி என்பது நிர்வாக விஷயம் மட்டுமல்ல, அது தேசிய ஒருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் தகவல்தொடர்புக்கான ஒரு முக்கிய ஊடகமாகவும் விளங்குகிறது என்றார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் அலுவல் பணிகளில் இந்தி மொழிப் பயன்பாடு புதிய உத்வேகத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்றும், நாட்டின் இந்தி பேசாத பகுதிகளில்கூட இந்திக்கு ஆதரவாக ஒரு நேர்மறையான சூழல் உருவாகியுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பன்னாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் ஆங்கிலத்துடன் இந்தியிலும் தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற விண்ணப்பதாரர்களை அதிக அளவில் விரும்புவதால், தென்னிந்தியாவில் ஏராளமான இளைஞர்கள் தாங்களாகவே முன்வந்து இந்தி மொழியைக் கற்று வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தி மொழியைப் பரப்புவதன் நோக்கம், எந்தவொரு மொழி சார்ந்த அழுத்தத்தையும் உருவாக்குவதல்ல, மாறாகத் தன்னார்வப் பங்கேற்பையும் நடைமுறைப் பயன்பாட்டையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதே என்று டாக்டர் சிங் உறுதிபட தெரிவித்தார். தென்னிந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த பல ஊழியர்கள் தற்போது மிகவும் செம்மையான மற்றும் நடைமுறை இந்தியைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, நாட்டின் மாறிவரும் மொழிச் சூழலைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கொள்கை மற்றும் நிர்வாக நிலைகளில் ஆலோசனைகளை உடனடியாகச் செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள், வாட்ஸ்அப் மற்றும் பிற தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் மூலம் அமைச்சகத்துடன் தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263324&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Science & Technology
Language grows faster when linked with employment and business stakes: Dr Jitendra Singh
Hindi being promoted by linking it with official work, employment, business, science, technology and public participation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Significant positive transformation witnessed in the use of Official Language Hindi under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Hindi Advisory Committee Meeting of Ministry of Science & Technology Organised at Delhi
20 MAY 2026 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that a language grows faster when it gets linked with employment and business stakes. In the same vein, he said, Hindi is not being imposed upon anyone, but instead being promoted by linking it with official work, employment, business, science, technology and public participation.
The Minister stated that whenever a language becomes associated with opportunity and livelihood, its acceptance and expansion happen naturally.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was chairing the second meeting of the Hindi Advisory Committee organised by the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science & Technology, at Arvat Hall, New Delhi. The meeting witnessed extensive deliberations on expanding the use of Hindi in scientific research, administrative functioning, digital platforms and public communication.
The meeting was attended by Member of Parliament from Prayagraj (Allahabad) and member of the Hindi Advisory Committee, Ujjwal Raman Singh, committee members Vipin Khajuria and Dr. Renu Saini, along with senior officials of the Ministry and the Department. Prominent among those present were DSIR Financial Advisor Dr. Chetan Prakash Jain, Joint Secretary and Member Secretary Surendrapal Singh, Joint Secretary Mahendra Kumar Gupta and Scientist ‘G’ Vivin Chandra Shukla.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that in a multilingual country like India, the Official Language is not merely an administrative subject, but also an important medium of national integration and communication. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the use of Hindi in official work has gained fresh momentum during the last decade, and a positive environment towards Hindi has emerged even in non-Hindi speaking regions of the country.
He observed that a large number of young people in South India are voluntarily learning Hindi as multinational companies increasingly prefer candidates who are proficient in Hindi in addition to English. “A language grows faster when it becomes linked with employment and business stakes,” he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further noted that the culture of reading has not disappeared in the digital age; rather, the medium has changed. The younger generation now consumes content through mobile phones and digital platforms. In this context, he stressed the need to make scientific literature, research material, government initiatives and ministry achievements available digitally in Hindi and other Indian languages.
He said sustained efforts are being made to communicate science and technology-related content to the common people in simple and practical Hindi. Referring to the increasing use of Indian languages in medical and engineering education, he said that imparting knowledge in the mother tongue makes learning more accessible and effective. At the same time, he added, certain technical terms may continue in their international form so that students remain globally competitive.
Dr. Singh emphasized that the objective of promoting Hindi should not be to create any linguistic pressure, but to encourage voluntary participation and practical usage. He remarked that many employees from South India are now using highly refined and effective Hindi, which reflects the changing linguistic landscape of the country.
Several important suggestions were put forward during the meeting for further strengthening the use of Hindi in scientific and administrative work. MP Ujjwal Raman Singh emphasized the need to further strengthen parliamentary suggestions related to Official Language implementation and wider employee participation.
Committee member Vipin Khajuria suggested making Hindi translations of scientific journals and research papers widely available, promoting scientific achievements through Hindi social media posts and infographics, and organising regular computer-based Hindi training workshops for officers and employees. He also stressed the wider use of Hindi terminology developed by the Commission for Scientific and Technical Terminology.
Committee member Dr. Renu Saini suggested organising regular workshops to establish coordination between scientists and Hindi writers so that complex scientific research can be communicated to the common public in simple Hindi. She also emphasized introducing incentive schemes for employees doing outstanding work in Hindi, displaying inspirational thoughts of scientists in Hindi in offices, and encouraging the reading of Hindi books. She remarked that “research naturally breathes in the mother tongue.”
The meeting also reviewed the Ministry’s progress in Hindi implementation, promotion of scientific writing in Hindi, expansion of digital Hindi content and various Official Language initiatives being undertaken by the Department.
In his concluding remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that meetings of the Hindi Advisory Committee should not remain confined to formal proceedings alone. He urged members to continue sharing suggestions with the Ministry through digital platforms, WhatsApp and other communication channels so that they can be implemented promptly at the policy and administrative levels.