Special Service and Features
Anna Road Head Post Office To Organize Philately Summer Camp For School Students
18 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
The Philatelic Bureau at Anna Road Head Post Office (HPO), Chennai is organizing a Philately Summer Camp during May and June 2026. The camp aims to inspire young minds to take up the hobby of stamp collection. It will be conducted in two batches on a first-come, first-served basis, accommodating a maximum of 50 students per batch. The first batch will run from May 21, 2026, to May 23, 2026, and the second batch will be held from June 1, 2026, to June 3, 2026. The timings for both batches will be from 9 AM to 1 PM.
During the camp, students will be introduced to Philately, learn to prepare Philatelic exhibits, improve their letter writing and communication skills, and understand the functions of a post office. Eminent Philatelists and Philately staff will handle the sessions and share their experiences. Interested students from classes VI to IX can enrol by paying a registration fee of Rs. 250 in cash, which will be used to open a Philately Deposit Account for the child. A certificate of participation will be awarded to all students upon completing the sessions. For enrolment and clarifications, the public can contact the landline number 044-28543199 or mobile numbers 9444108086 and 9841488667 between 10 AM and 6 PM on working days.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பள்ளி மாணவர்களுக்கான கோடைகால அஞ்சல்தலை முகாமை அண்ணாசாலை தலைமைத் தபால் நிலையம் நடத்துகிறது
18 MAY 2026 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை அண்ணா சாலையில் உள்ள தலைமைத் தபால் நிலையம் 2026 மே, ஜூன் மாதத்தில் கோடைகால அஞ்சல்தலை முகாமை நடத்துகிறது. இளையோர் மனதில் அஞ்சல்தலை சேகரிப்பு பழக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த முகாம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
ஒரு பிரிவுக்கு அதிகபட்சம் 50 மாணவர்களுடன் முதலில் வருவோருக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற அடிப்படையில் இரண்டு பிரிவுகளாக முகாம் நடைபெற உள்ளது. முதலாவது பிரிவு 2026 மே 21 முதல் 23-ம் தேதிவரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. இரண்டாவது பிரிவு ஜூன் 1 முதல் 3-ம் தேதிவரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த இரண்டு பிரிவுகளும் காலை 9 மணிமுதல் பிற்பகல் 1 மணி வரை நடைபெறும்.
இந்த முகாமில் கலந்துகொள்ள விரும்பும் 6-ம் வகுப்பு முதல் 9-ம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் ஆர்வமுள்ள மாணவர்கள் ரூ.250 ரொக்கமாக செலுத்தி பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இம்முகாமின் நிறைவில் அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் பங்கேற்பு சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்படும்.
இதுகுறித்த தகவல்களை 044-28543199 அல்லது 9444108086 மற்றும் 9841488667 என்ற தொலைபேசி எண்களைத் தொடர்புகொண்டு அறிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.