சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே. மிஸ்ரா மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனேவில் என்ஐபிஎம்-ன் 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார்
உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நாடுகள் தற்போது இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றன : டாக்டர் பி.கே. மிஸ்ரா
16 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி.கே. மிஸ்ரா, இன்று (16.05.2026) மகாராஷ்டிராவின் புனேவில் உள்ள தேசிய வங்கி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனமான என்ஐபிஎம்-ன் (NIBM) 20-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த விழாவில் கலந்துகொள்வதில் தமது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்திய அவர், பட்டம் பெறுபவர்களுக்கும் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். வங்கித் துறை என்பது வெறும் வர்த்தகத்தைத் தாண்டி விரிவடைந்துள்ள ஒரு முக்கிய காலகட்டத்தில் இந்தப் பட்டதாரிகள் தொழில்முறை உலகில் நுழைகிறார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வங்கித் துறையின் உச்ச கல்வி அமைப்பாக என்ஐபிஎம்-ன் ஐம்பதாண்டு கால பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசிய டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா, நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். பாரம்பரிய வங்கித் துறை சேமிப்புகளைத் திரட்டுவதில் மட்டுமே கவனம் செலுத்திய நிலையில், தற்காலச் சூழல் தேசிய வாய்ப்புகளில் பரந்த கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வளர்ந்து வரும் நோக்கத்தை உள்வாங்கிக்கொள்ளுமாறு பட்டதாரிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பொருளாதாரத்திற்கும் நிதித்துறைக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்புகள் சரியாகப் புரிந்துகொள்ளப்படாததால், பின்தங்கியவர்கள் முறையான நிறுவன ஆதரவிலிருந்து பெரும்பாலும் விலக்கப்பட்டனர் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தச் சமநிலையற்ற கடன் தன்மை வாழ்வாதாரங்களைப் பாதித்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். பொருளாதாரச் செயல்பாடு, வாழ்வாதார உருவாக்கம், மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றிற்குக் கடன் ஒரு முக்கிய அங்கமாகும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கிராமப்புற கடன் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா, ஆரம்பகாலப் பொருளாதாரக் கோட்பாடுகள் முன்பு முறைசாரா பணக்கடன் வழங்குபவர்களின் ஆதிக்கத்தைத் தீர்க்கத் தவறியது என்றார். தொழில்நுட்பம் இந்தக் கட்டமைப்புச் சிக்கலை தீர்த்துவிட்டது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் நவீனப் பயன்பாடு சமச்சீரற்ற தன்மைகளைத் திறம்படக் குறைத்துள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடன்களை டிஜிட்டல் அடையாளம், மொபைல் இணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பது, மக்களைப் பெருமளவில் சென்றடைவதில் இருந்த நீண்டகாலத் தடைகளைத் தகர்த்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா கூறினார். அவர் ஜேஏஎம் (JAM) என்ற முப்பெரும் அம்சங்களான ஜன் தன், ஆதார், மொபைல் ஆகியவையும் நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்ற (DBT) கட்டமைப்பையும் விளக்கினார். இதன் மூலம் ₹50 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை பரிமாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், அதே சமயம் அமைப்பு ரீதியான நிர்வாகத்தில் ₹4 லட்சம் கோடி தேவையற்ற கசிவுகள் சேமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தக் கருவிகளைப் பொருளாதார அடையாளத்திற்கான ஒரு அடிப்படைப் பாலம் என்று அவர் விவரித்தார். ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் பணப் பரிமாற்ற முறை என்பது வெறும் தொழில்நுட்பம் மட்டுமல்ல எனவும் அது முறைசாராத் தன்மைக்கும் முறையான பொருளாதாரப் பங்கேற்புக்கும் இடையிலான ஒரு பாலம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணப் பரிமாற்ற இடைமுகமான யுபிஐ-யை (UPI) ஜனநாயகமயமாக்கலின் ஒரு முதன்மை உதாரணமாக வலியுறுத்திய டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா, அதன் வருடாந்திரப் பரிவர்த்தனை எண்ணிக்கை வளர்ச்சி 24,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்த பரந்த, ஒன்றோடொன்று இணைந்த அமைப்பு, கடன்களை எளிதாக்க வழிவகுப்பதாகவும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். நிதிச் சேவைகளை யார் அணுகலாம் என்பதைத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மாற்றி வருகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நாடுகள் இப்போது இந்தியாவின் டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு கட்டமைப்பை மிகுந்த ஆர்வத்துடன் ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றன எனவும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய டிஜிட்டல் நிதி குறித்த உலகளாவிய சிந்தனையை வடிவமைக்க இந்தியா உதவுகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
₹40 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் மேல் கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள பிரதமரின் முத்ரா கடன் திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்களின் மூலம், நிதி உள்ளடக்கமானது ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகளாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் மிஸ்ரா கூறினார். பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி, பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா போன்ற திட்டங்கள், விளிம்புநிலை கைவினைஞர்களைச் சுரண்டல் நிறைந்த முறைசாராக் கடனிலிருந்து விடுவித்து, அவர்களுக்கென பிரத்யேகமான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில்முனைவு தடுக்கப்பட்டால், எந்தவொரு சமூகமும் அதன் முழுத் திறனை அடைய முடியாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இணைய அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் நிறைந்த இந்த காலகட்டத்தில், தொழில்நுட்பப் புத்தாக்கமானது நெறிமுறைப் பொறுப்பு, பொது நம்பிக்கை ஆகியவற்றுடன் சமநிலைப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இளம் பட்டதாரிகள் தங்கள் பெருநிறுவனப் பணிகளில் ஒரு பரந்த பொது நோக்கத்துடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமரின் முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் பி. கே. மிஸ்ரா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் கவர்னர் திரு சஞ்சய் மல்ஹோத்ரா, தேசிய வங்கி மேலாண்மை நிறுவனமான என்ஐபிஎம்-ன் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் பார்த்தா ரே, மூத்த பேராசிரியர்கள், பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்கள், வங்கியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.

Special Service and Features
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to Prime Minister addresses NIBM’s 20th Annual Convocation at Pune, Maharashtra.
Credit is an important element of economic activity, livelihood generation and well-being of citizens: Dr. P. K. Mishra
A digital payment system is not merely technology; It is a bridge between informality and formal economic participation, between exclusion and opportunity, between invisibility and economic identity: Dr. P. K. Mishra
Countries across the world are now studying India's digital public infrastructure architecture with great interest. India is helping shape global thinking on inclusive digital finance: Dr. P. K. Mishra
Multifaceted initiatives, firmly anchored by foundational elements like Jan Dhan and Aadhaar, owe their existence to sound policymaking and the exceptionally strong political will of the Prime Minister :Dr. P. K. Mishra
16 MAY 2026 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, today addressed the 20th Annual Convocation of the National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) in Pune, Maharashtra. Expressing his delight at joining the ceremony, he warmly congratulated the Batch of 2024-26 and the Gold Medal winners. He emphasized that the graduates are entering the professional world during a pivotal era where banking extends far beyond simple commerce. “Convocation ceremonies are milestones of achievement; but they are also moments of transition,” remarked Dr. Mishra.
Reflecting on NIBM’s five-decade legacy as the apex banking think-tank, Dr. Mishra highlighted the critical importance of institutional excellence. He noted that while traditional banking focused merely on mobilizing savings, the contemporary landscape demands a broader focus on national opportunity. He urged the graduating class to internalize this evolving scope. “In the coming days, you need to see banking and finance in a much broader sense, as an architecture of inclusion, opportunity, trust and national development,” he stated.
Discussing traditional economics, Dr. Mishra explained that finance historically operated as a quiet enabler in the background. He pointed out that linkages between the real economy and finance were poorly understood, often leaving the less privileged excluded from formal institutional support. He affirmed that this skewed credit availability adversely affected livelihoods. “Credit is an important element of economic activity, livelihood generation and well-being of citizens,” he affirmed.
Touching upon rural credit disparities, Dr. Mishra detailed how early economic theories failed to resolve the predominance of informal moneylenders. He observed that contrasting views, from monopoly theories to competitive market models, could not ensure cheap priority credit for the poor. “By the 1990s, economists realized neither view fully explained ground realities, such as moneylenders successfully charging exceptionally high rates even when cheaper institutional alternatives existed,” he stated.
Sharing insights from his own 1990s research, Dr. Mishra explained that information asymmetry and enforcement problems historically made formal rural lending costly and heavily reliant on collateral. He noted, however, that technology has fundamentally solved this structural difficulty. “The modern application of technology has drastically reduced these information costs, effectively mitigating historical market asymmetries,” he remarked.
Dr. Mishra asserted that integrating finance with digital identity and mobile connectivity has dismantled long-standing barriers to reach the population at scale. He showcased the JAM Trinity (Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, and Mobile) and the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) architecture, noting they have transferred over ₹50 lakh crore while saving ₹4 lakh crore in systemic governance. He described these tools as a fundamental bridge to economic identity. “A digital payment system is not merely technology. It is a bridge between informality and formal economic participation, between exclusion and opportunity, between invisibility and economic identity,” he noted.
Underscoring the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as a prime example of democratization, Dr. Mishra pointed out its growth to over 24,000 crore annual transactions. He added that this mass interoperable system generates vital data trails, allowing those without traditional collateral to build credit histories. He highlighted that technology is fundamentally changing who can access financial services. “Countries across the world are now studying India's digital public infrastructure architecture with great interest. India is helping shape global thinking on inclusive digital finance,” he stated.
Dr. Mishra further emphasized that financial inclusion must translate into productive economic opportunities through schemes like the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, which has sanctioned over ₹40 lakh crore. He noted that programs like PM SVANidhi and PM Vishwakarma ensure tailored growth for marginalized artisans, freeing them from exploitative informal credit. He remarked that no society can realize its potential if entrepreneurship is constrained. “These multifaceted initiatives, firmly anchored by foundational elements like Jan Dhan and Aadhaar, owe their existence to sound policymaking and the exceptionally strong political will of the Prime Minister," he stated.
Integrating finance with social security, Dr. Mishra cited Ayushman Bharat and various PM pension schemes as vital for building resilience against medical or crop failures. He explained that this synergy ensures financial access supports long-term human development. He cautioned, however, that the next phase must move beyond mere access toward sustained economic participation. “Financial resilience, the ability of a family to absorb shocks without falling apart, is therefore not a peripheral concern,” he asserted.
Looking toward the future, Dr. Mishra warned that modern financial systems must remain anchored in the real economy to reliably serve MSMEs, farmers, and women-led enterprises. He cautioned that in an era of AI and cyber threats, technological innovation must be balanced with ethical responsibility and public trust. He noted that finance must combine accountability with ethical principles. “Finance creates its greatest value when it strengthens the productive capacity of society rather than becoming detached from it,” he remarked.
Addressing the young graduates directly, Dr. Mishra implored them to carry a larger public purpose into their corporate careers. He urged them to be active builders of inclusive institutions and steadfast custodians who safeguard the banking system's integrity. He encouraged them to remember the human element behind every digital transaction to help foster a prosperous India. “The finest financial professionals are those who combine technical excellence with human understanding,” emphasized Dr. Mishra.
Shri Sanjay Malhotra, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Prof. Partha Ray, Director, National Institute of Bank Management (NIBM) , senior faculty members, economists and bankers were present on this occasion.