रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि मलेशिया के पोर्ट क्लांग पहुंचा
15 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का महासागरीय अनुसंधान पोत, आईएनएस सागरध्वनि, अपने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया दौरे के अंतर्गत 13 मई 2026 को मलेशिया के पोर्ट क्लांग पहुंचा। वहां पहुंचने पर, रॉयल मलेशियन नेवी के कर्मियों द्वारा जहाज का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया।
इस दो दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल मलेशियन नेवी के कर्मी कई तरह के सहयोगी कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे। इनमें व्यावसायिक बातचीत, प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान, क्रॉस-डेक दौरे और विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान शामिल हैं। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को मजबूत करना और बेहतर समन्वय, पारस्परिक समझ एवं मिलकर काम करने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देना है।
आईएनएस सागरध्वनि की यह यात्रा वर्ष 2019 में हुए अपने पिछले वैज्ञानिक अभियान के बाद, पोर्ट क्लांग में वापसी का प्रतीक है। यह पोर्ट कॉल भारत और मलेशिया के बीच बढ़ते समुद्री साझेदारी को दर्शाता है तथा क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा और सहयोग के प्रति दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
(1)WJ0V.jpeg)
(1)LIUS.jpeg)
(1)5ZLK.jpeg)
KUEV.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
INS SAGARDHWANI ARRIVES AT PORT KLANG, MALAYSIA
15 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s oceanographic research vessel, INS Sagardhwani, arrived at Port Klang, Malaysia, on 13 May 2026 as part of her South East Asia deployment. On arrival, the ship was warmly welcomed by personnel of the Royal Malaysian Navy.
During the two-day visit, personnel from the Indian Navy and Royal Malaysian Navy will participate in a range of collaborative engagements, including professional interactions, training exchanges, cross-deck visits, and Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEE). These activities are aimed at enhancing bilateral maritime cooperation, strengthening scientific collaboration, and fostering greater interoperability and mutual understanding between the two navies.
The visit marks INS Sagardhwani’s return to Port Klang following her earlier scientific deployment in 2019. The port call highlights the growing maritime partnership between India and Malaysia reaffirming the shared commitment towards regional maritime security and cooperation.
(1)WJ0V.jpeg)
(1)LIUS.jpeg)
(1)5ZLK.jpeg)
KUEV.jpg)