Special Service and Features
IIT Madras launches new UG, PG and non-campus programmes for 2026-27 academic year
14 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has announced a wide range of new undergraduate, postgraduate, and web-enabled academic programmes for the 2026-27 academic year. Spanning sectors such as Robotics, Semiconductor Technology, Public Policy, and Sports Analytics, these programmes aim to provide advanced interdisciplinary education to students across India. Key highlights include a four-year B.S. in Mathematics, with a B.S.-M.S. dual degree option, offering specialisations in Cryptography, Quantitative Finance, and AI-enabled Manufacturing.
Aligned with national priorities, the Institute has introduced an M.Tech. in Semiconductor Materials Technology focused on next-generation fabrication and an M.A. in Public Policy to equip graduates for governance roles. Other new offerings include M.Tech. programmes in Robotics and Process Safety, M.Sc. courses in Sustainable Engineering and Sports Analytics, and B.S. degrees in Aeronautics and Space Technology and Management and Data Science.
Welcoming students, Prof. Prathap Haridoss, Dean (Academic Courses), said: “The new programmes launched by IIT Madras reflect the evolving needs of industry, research and society. They are designed to equip students with strong foundational knowledge along with interdisciplinary and industry-relevant skills. We are also expanding flexible and web-enabled learning opportunities so that students from across the country can access high-quality education in emerging domains and prepare themselves for careers of the future.”
Interested candidates can find the complete list of programmes on the official website at https://www.iitm.ac.in/.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
2026-27-ம் கல்வியாண்டில் இளங்கலை, முதுகலைப் பட்டப்படிப்புகள் மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் வழி புதிய பாடப்பிரிவுகளை சென்னை ஐஐடி அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
14 MAY 2026 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை ஐஐடி, 2026-27 கல்வியாண்டிற்காக இளங்கலை, முதுகலை மற்றும் ஆன்லைன் வாயிலாகப் படித்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் பல்வேறு புதிய கல்விப் பாடப்பிரிவுகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இப்பாடத்திட்டங்கள் சென்னை ஐஐடி-ல் ஏற்கனவே பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் வளர்ந்துவரும், அதிக தாக்கம் கொண்ட துறைகளில் மேம்பட்ட- இடைநிலைக் கல்வியைத் தொடர வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகின்றன.
கணிதம், ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ், செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழில்நுட்பம், பொதுக் கொள்கை - நிலையான பொறியியல், கடலோர மற்றும் கடல்சார் பொறியியல், விளையாட்டு பகுப்பாய்வு- செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு ஆகிய புதிய பாடப்பிரிவுகள் பல்வேறு துறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளன.
அனைத்து புதிய கல்வித் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த தகவல்களை https://www.iitm.ac.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம்.
இதுகுறித்து பேசிய சென்னை ஐஐடி டீன் (பாடப்பிரிவுகள்) பேராசிரியர் பிரதாப் ஹரிதாஸ், சென்னை ஐஐடி தொடங்கியுள்ள புதிய பாடத்திட்டங்கள் தொழில்துறை, ஆராய்ச்சி, சமூகத்தில் மாறிவரும் தேவைகளைப் பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்று தெரிவித்தார். இவை மாணவர்களுக்கு வலுவான அடிப்படை அறிவுடன், பல்துறை சார்ந்த, தொழில்துறைக்குத் தேவையான திறன்களை வழங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள் வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகளில் உயர்தரக் கல்வியைப் பெற்று, எதிர்கால வாழ்க்கைக்குத் தங்களைத் தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் வகையில், நெகிழ்வான, இணைய அடிப்படையிலான கற்றல் வாய்ப்புகளையும் தாங்கள் விரிவுபடுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.