कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अपील को केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने बताया राष्ट्र के पुनर्निर्माण का महायज्ञ
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ऐसे राष्ट्रभक्त हैं जो पहले स्वयं को कसौटी पर कसते हैं फिर लोगों से कोई आह्वान करते हैं- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने अपने वाहनों के काफिले को कम किया, अब काफिले में सिर्फ तीन वाहन शामिल रहेंगे
स्वदेशी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगे, अनावश्यक विदेशी पर्यटन से बचेंगे- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के निर्देश- विभाग ‘वर्क फ्रॉम होम’ का ऐसा मॉडल अपनाएं जिससे काम का न हो नुकसान
मंत्रालय स्तर पर अधिकारी, कर्मचारी गण गैर-जरूरी सोने की खरीद नहीं करें, हर अधिकारी 5 लोगों को भी प्रेरित करें- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
अत्यंत आवश्यक होने पर ही विदेश यात्राएं होंगी, अधिकतर बैठकें वर्चुअली करने का करें प्रयास- केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह
स्वदेशी उत्पादों के प्रयोग और संतुलित जीवनशैली अपनाकर इस महायज्ञ में देशवासी दे सकते हैं अपना योगदान- केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री
रासायनिक उर्वरकों के संतुलित और विवेकपूर्ण प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू होगा “खेत बचाओ अभियान”- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
जनप्रतिनिधियों को पत्र लिखकर अपनी भूमि के 25 प्रतिशत भाग पर प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती करने का करेंगे आग्रह- केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को निर्देश- “वोकल फॉर लोकल” और स्वदेशी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 5-5 लोगों को करें प्रेरित
मेट्रो और सार्वजनिक परिवहन के उपयोग को मंत्रालय स्तर पर प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा- श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
14 MAY 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संसाधनों के विवेकपूर्ण इस्तेमाल के आह्वान पर कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में कृषि मंत्रालय, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (ICAR), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय तथा भूमि संसाधन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के लिए राष्ट्रहित सर्वोपरि है और वे सदैव देशहित में निर्णय लेते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री देश के लिए कोई आह्वान करते हैं तो वह राष्ट्रहित में अत्यंत आवश्यक होता है तथा हम सभी को इसका पालन करना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के देश के लोगों से किए गए विभिन्न आह्वानों के अनुपालन पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी स्वदेशी वस्तुओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा दें तथा कम से कम 5-5 परिवारों को भी इसके लिए प्रेरित करें। “वोकल फॉर लोकल” और “स्वदेश अभियान” के तहत स्थानीय उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता दें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय स्तर पर अधिकारी और कर्मचारी गण गैर-जरूरी सोने की खरीद न करें और हर अधिकारी 5 लोगों को ऐसा न करने के लिए प्रेरित भी करें।
उन्होंने कहा कि अनावश्यक विदेशी यात्राओं से बचना चाहिए तथा केवल अत्यंत आवश्यक होने पर ही विदेश यात्रा की जाए। अधिकारियों को अधिकतम कार्य वर्चुअल माध्यम से करने, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग एवं ई-ऑफिस प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के भी निर्देश केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दिए। साथ ही वर्क फ्रॉम होम अथवा हाइब्रिड मॉडल की संभावनाओं का भी आकलन करने को कहा, लेकिन उन्होंने यह भी ध्यान रखने को कहा कि इससे काम का नुकसान न हो। वहीं, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने वाहनों के काफिले को भी कम किया है और अब उनके काफिले में सिर्फ तीन वाहन शामिल रहेंगे।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि गर्मियों की छुट्टियों में विदेश यात्रा के बजाय देश के भीतर पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि भारत प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और विविधता से परिपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक परिवहन तथा ई-वाहनों के उपयोग को भी प्रोत्साहित करने की बात कही।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों एवं बैठकों में भोजन सहित अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं में स्वदेशी उत्पादों का ही उपयोग किया जाए। साथ ही मोटे अनाज तथा देश में उत्पादित खाद्य तेलों के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया।
खेती में बढ़ते रासायनिक उर्वरकों के प्रयोग पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमारी धरती को नुकसान पहुंच रहा है और मिट्टी की उर्वरता प्रभावित हो रही है। इसे रोकने के लिए संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग तथा प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती को व्यापक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने स्पष्ट शब्दों में कहा कि देश में उर्वरक के पर्याप्त भंडार मौजूद हैं लेकिन हमें इसके संतुलित और विवेकपूर्ण प्रयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। इसके लिए किसानों को जागरूक करने के लिए खेत बचाओ अभियानशुरू किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग के लिए ICAR के वैज्ञानिकों के नेतृत्व में 1657 टीमों का गठन किया गया है जो गांव स्तर पर किसानों को जागरूक एवं प्रशिक्षित करेंगी। साथ ही गांव-गांव में खेत बचाओ समितियों का भी गठन किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि सही तरीके से प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने पर उत्पादन में कमी नहीं आती है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से इस दिशा में जन-जागरूकता अभियान को पूरी ताकत के साथ चलाने का निर्देश किया।
उन्होंने बताया कि देश में 8 लाख हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर लगभग 18 लाख किसान प्राकृतिक खेती कर रहे हैं। लक्ष्य है कि देश की कम से कम 25 प्रतिशत कृषि भूमि पर प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। इस संबंध में सभी निर्वाचित जनप्रतिनिधियों को वह स्वयं पत्र लिखने वाले हैं। इसके माध्यम से वह इन जनप्रतिनिधियों को 25 प्रतिशत भूमि पर प्राकृतिक एवं जैविक खेती करने का आग्रह करेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी दूरदर्शी नेता हैं, जो केवल आज नहीं बल्कि आने वाले 50 वर्षों के भारत के बारे में सोचते हैं। वह एक ऐसे राष्ट्रभक्त हैं जो पहले स्वयं को कसौटी पर कसते हैं फिर लोगों से कोई आह्वान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रहित में उठाया गया प्रत्येक कदम देश के पुनर्निर्माण के महायज्ञ में योगदान है।
बैठक में अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए गए कि वे जल्द से जल्द इन बिंदुओं पर विस्तृत कार्ययोजना तैयार करें ताकि कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय राष्ट्रहित में एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत कर सके।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal as a “great national mission for the reconstruction of the nation”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is such a patriot that he first tests himself on every standard before making an appeal to the people: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reduced the size of his vehicle convoy; only three vehicles will now remain part of the cavalcade
We will promote domestic tourism and avoid unnecessary foreign travel: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs departments to adopt a “work from home” model in a manner that does not affect work efficiency
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan advises officials and employees at the ministry level to avoid unnecessary purchase of gold and encourage at least five others to do the same
Foreign visits will take place only when absolutely necessary; efforts should be made to conduct most meetings virtually: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Citizens can contribute to this national mission by using indigenous products and adopting a balanced lifestyle: Union Agriculture Minister
A ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be launched to promote balanced and prudent use of chemical fertilisers: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to write to public representatives urging them to undertake natural and organic farming on 25 per cent of their land
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan directs ministry officials to motivate at least five people each to promote ‘Vocal for Local’ and indigenous products
Use of Metro rail and public transport will be encouraged at the ministry level: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
14 MAY 2026 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Thursday held a high-level meeting at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi with senior officials of the Ministry of Agriculture, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Rural Development and Department of Land Resources following Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s appeal for prudent use of resources.
During the meeting, Shri Chouhan said that national interest has always remained paramount for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and that he consistently takes decisions keeping the country’s welfare in mind. He said whenever the Prime Minister makes an appeal to the nation, it is extremely important in the larger national interest and should be followed by everyone.
The Union Agriculture Minister also held detailed discussions on implementing the various appeals made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the people of the country. He said all officers and employees should promote the use of indigenous products and encourage at least five families each to adopt them as well. Under the ‘Vocal for Local’ and ‘Swadesh Abhiyan’ initiatives, local products should be given priority. He also said that officials and employees at the ministry level should avoid unnecessary purchases of gold and that every officer should motivate at least five others not to make such purchases.
He said unnecessary foreign travel should be avoided and that overseas visits should take place only when absolutely essential. The Union Minister directed officials to maximise work through virtual platforms and promote video conferencing and the e-office system. He also asked officials to assess the possibility of adopting work-from-home or hybrid work models, while ensuring that work efficiency is not affected. Shri Chouhan also reduced the size of his official convoy, which will now consist of only three vehicles.
Shri Chouhan said that during summer vacations, people should promote tourism within the country instead of travelling abroad, as India is rich in natural beauty and diversity. He also stressed the need to encourage the use of public transport and electric vehicles.
Shri Shivraj Singh said that only indigenous products should be used during training programmes, meetings and for other essential requirements, including food arrangements. He also emphasised promoting the use of millets and edible oils produced within the country.
Expressing concern over the rising use of chemical fertilisers in agriculture, he said excessive use was damaging the soil and affecting its fertility. To prevent this, balanced use of fertilisers and large-scale promotion of natural and organic farming were necessary. The Union Agriculture Minister said clearly that the country has adequate fertiliser stocks, but balanced and judicious use must be encouraged. To create awareness among farmers, a ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ will be launched.
The Union Minister said that 1,657 teams have been formed under the leadership of ICAR scientists to create awareness and train farmers at the village level regarding balanced fertiliser use. Alongside this, ‘Khet Bachao Committees’ are also being formed in villages across the country.
He expressed confidence that adopting natural farming in the right manner does not reduce agricultural output. He directed officials to carry out a public awareness campaign on the issue with full force.
He said that more than 18 lakh farmers are currently practising natural farming on over 8 lakh hectares of land across the country. The target is to promote natural and organic farming on at least 25 per cent of the country’s agricultural land. In this regard, he said he would personally write to all elected public representatives, urging them to adopt natural and organic farming on 25 per cent of their land holdings.
The Union Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is a visionary leader who thinks not only about the present but also about India over the next 50 years. He said Shri Narendra Modi is a patriot who first subjects himself to every standard before making an appeal to the people. He added that every step taken in national interest contributes to the great national mission of rebuilding the country.
During the meeting, officials were directed to prepare a detailed action plan on these points at the earliest so that the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development can set an example in serving the national interest.