عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن یافتگان کو ’’قوم کا قیمتی سرمایہ‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ پنشن اصلاحات نے حکمرانی کے نظام کو ’’ضابطہ کتاب پر مبنی‘‘ طرز سے نکال کر ’’شہری مرکز‘‘ بنا دیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 16ویں آل انڈیا پنشن عدالت کی صدارت کی، جس میں طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا 985 مقدمات کے حل کے لیے کارروائی کی گئی
انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل پنشن اصلاحات نے پنشن کی فراہمی کے نظام کو شفاف اور پریشانی سے پاک بنا دیا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پنشن عدالت سے متعلق رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے اور انسانی مرکزیت پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پنشن اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
13 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پنشن گورننس میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ایک انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ یہ نظام اب صرف طریقہ کار تک محدود رہنے کے بجائے ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور شہریوں پر مرکوز میکانزم میں تبدیل ہو چکا ہے، جس کا محور پنشنرز کے لیے وقار، شفافیت اور 'ایز آف لیونگ' (زندگی میں آسانی) ہے۔
نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 16ویں آل انڈیا پنشن عدالت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنشنرز کو محض سرکاری امداد کے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ "قومی تعمیر میں گراں قدر تعاون پیش کرنے والوں" کے طور پر دیکھا جانا چاہیے، جن کا تجربہ، مہارت اور ادارہ جاتی یادداشت قومی اثاثہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے مستقل طور پر پنشن انتظامیہ کو سادہ، ہمدردانہ اور جوابدہ بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پنشن عدالت کے طریقہ کار کی سب سے بڑی طاقت یہ ہے کہ تمام شراکت دار ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر بیٹھ کر مسائل کو اجتماعی طور پر اور اکثر موقع پر ہی حل کرتے ہیں، بجائے اس کے کہ صرف فائلوں کی نقل و حرکت اور سرکاری خط و کتابت تک محدود رہا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی براہ راست بات چیت انتظامی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی لاتی ہے اور گورننس میں زیادہ عملی اور انسانی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
محکمہ پنشن اور پنشنرز کی بہبود (DoPPW) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ 16ویں پنشن عدالت میں مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں اور تنظیموں سے متعلق 985 طویل عرصے سے زیر التوا پنشن شکایات کو فوری ازالے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران 'کامیابی کی کہانیوں کے فلائیرز' جاری کیے گئے، پنشن عدالت کے لیے رہنما خطوط کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی اور اہم پنشن کیسز جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پنشن) کی جانب سے وزیر موصوف کے سامنے پیش کیے گئے۔
پنشن عدالت میں 37 وزارتوں اور محکموں سے متعلق 985 معاملات پر غور کیا گیا جو 15 اپریل 2026 تک 45 دن سے زیادہ عرصے سے زیر التوا تھے۔ اب تک ان میں سے 728 معاملے حل ہو چکے ہیں، جو کل شکایات کا تقریباً 74 فیصد ہیں۔ کارروائی کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے سامنے 16 وزارتوں اور محکموں سے متعلق کل 26 اہم معاملات پیش کیے گئے۔ ان میں سے 12 معاملے وزارتِ دفاع، 8 وزارتِ داخلہ اور 2 وزارتِ ریلوے سے متعلق تھے۔
پنشن عدالت کے میکانزم کے ذریعے حل ہونے والے معاملوں میں سے ایک میں 74 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کے پنشن فوائد جاری کیے گئے، جبکہ دو دیگر معاملوں میں سے ہر ایک میں مستفید ہونے والوں کو تقریباً 46 لاکھ روپے ادا کیے گئے۔
2014 سے پنشن اصلاحات کے ارتقاء کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب محکمہ پنشن عوامی توجہ سے دور تھا، لیکن اب یہ ڈیجیٹل مداخلت اور شہریوں پر مبنی فیصلوں کے ذریعے حکومت کے سب سے زیادہ جوابدہ محکموں میں سے ایک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے بائیومیٹرک تصدیق اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (Life Certificate) کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانے کے فیصلے کا حوالہ دیا اور بتایا کہ ایک کروڑ سے زائد پنشنرز اس سسٹم سے مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے حالیہ برسوں میں کی جانے والی دیگر اصلاحات کا بھی ذکر کیا، جن میں فیملی پنشن کے قوانین کی سادہ کاری، لاپتہ افراد کے کیسز سے متعلق پرانے دفعات کا خاتمہ، اور طلاق یافتہ و علیحدگی اختیار کرنے والی بیٹیوں اور معذور زیر کفالت افراد سے متعلق طریقہ کار میں نرمی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے 'مشن کرم یوگی' کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ گورننس کو قواعد کی مکینیکل تشریح سے آگے بڑھ کر عوامی خدمت کی فراہمی کے بڑے مقصد پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ 2017 میں اس اقدام کے آغاز سے اب تک کل 15 پنشن عدالتیں منعقد کی جا چکی ہیں جن میں 27,812 معاملات اٹھائے گئے۔ ان میں سے 19,948 شکایات خود عدالتوں کے دوران حل کی گئیں، جو 71.72 فیصد سے زیادہ کامیابی کی شرح کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سوشل میڈیا اور جدید مواصلاتی آلات کا استعمال کریں تاکہ ملک بھر کے پنشنرز حکومتی اقدامات سے باخبر اور جڑے رہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls Pensioners “A Valuable National Resource”, Says Pension Reforms Have Transformed Governance from “Rule Book Driven” to “Citizen Centric”
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Chairs 16th All India Pension Adalat; 985 Long-Pending Cases Taken Up for Resolution
Digital Pension Reforms Have Made Pension Delivery Transparent and Hassle Free, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Releases Pension Adalat Guidelines; Emphasises Human-Centric Digital Pension Reforms
13 MAY 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India’s pension governance has witnessed a transformational shift during the last decade, evolving from a procedure-bound system into a technology-enabled, citizen-centric mechanism focused on dignity, transparency and ease of living for pensioners.
Addressing the 16th All India Pension Adalat at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said pensioners must be viewed not merely as beneficiaries of government support but as “valuable contributors to nation building” whose experience, expertise and institutional memory remain a national asset. He said the Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi has consistently worked towards ensuring simplified, compassionate and responsive pension administration.
The Minister said one of the biggest strengths of the Pension Adalat mechanism is that all stakeholders sit together on a common platform and resolve issues collectively, often on the spot, instead of limiting interactions to routine file movement and official correspondence. Such direct engagement, he said, also brings a change in administrative mindset and promotes a more practical and humane approach to governance.
The 16th Pension Adalat organised by the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) took up 985 long-pending pension grievances relating to various Ministries, Departments and organisations for expeditious redressal. During the programme, Success Stories Flyers were released, Guidelines on Pension Adalat were unveiled and important pension cases were presented before the Minister by the Joint Secretary (Pension).
The Pension Adalat considered 985 cases pertaining to 37 Ministries and Departments which had remained pending for more than 45 days as on 15.04.2026. As on date, 728 cases, accounting for nearly 74 percent of the total grievances, have already been resolved.
A total of 26 important cases relating to 16 Ministries and Departments were presented before Dr. Jitendra Singh during the proceedings. Of these, 12 cases pertained to the Ministry of Defence, 8 to the Ministry of Home Affairs and 2 to the Ministry of Railways, while the remaining cases related to other Ministries and Departments.
Eight pensioners and family pensioners participated physically in the Pension Adalat, including beneficiaries travelling from Akola in Maharashtra and Haldwani in Uttarakhand, while 18 others joined through video conferencing from different parts of the country ranging from Mandi in Himachal Pradesh and Bikaner in Rajasthan to Kolkata and Erode in Tamil Nadu, reflecting the growing nationwide outreach of the initiative.
In one of the cases resolved through the Pension Adalat mechanism, pensionary benefits exceeding Rs. 74 lakhs were released, while in two other cases, benefits of around Rs. 46 lakh each were paid to the beneficiaries.
Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare, senior officers of the Government of India, representatives of Ministries and Departments, pensioner associations, banks and other stakeholders participated in the proceedings.
Tracing the evolution of pension reforms since 2014, Dr. Jitendra Singh said there was a time when the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare remained largely outside public attention and functioned within a limited administrative framework. Over the years, however, it has emerged as one of the most responsive departments of the Government through continuous reforms, digital interventions and citizen-oriented decision making.
Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the Government’s decision to simplify life certificate procedures through biometric authentication and digital technology. He said the Digital Life Certificate campaign has now evolved into a mass participatory initiative and has significantly reduced hardships faced by elderly pensioners. More than one crore pensioners have already benefitted from the system, making pension delivery more accessible, transparent and hassle free.
The Minister also referred to a series of reforms undertaken in recent years, including simplification of family pension rules, removal of outdated provisions relating to missing-person cases, relaxation of procedures concerning divorced and separated daughters and reforms benefiting disabled dependents. He said these reforms were guided by practical realities and sensitivity towards the difficulties faced by pensioners and their families.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi, Dr. Jitendra Singh said governance must move beyond mechanical interpretation of rules and focus on the larger purpose behind public service delivery. He said administrators should work with a solution-oriented mindset so that citizens receive timely and meaningful outcomes rather than getting trapped in procedural complexities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said Pension Adalats have emerged as an effective institutional mechanism for resolution of complex and long-pending grievances. Since the launch of the initiative in 2017, a total of 15 Pension Adalats have been conducted in which 27,812 cases were taken up. Out of these, 19,948 grievances were resolved during the Adalats themselves, reflecting a success rate of more than 71.72 percent. Remaining cases were subsequently resolved through inter-ministerial coordination and review mechanisms.
The Minister also stressed the need for greater outreach and awareness regarding pension-related reforms and grievance redressal platforms. He called upon departments and organisations to make wider use of social media and modern communication tools so that pensioners across the country remain better informed and connected with government initiatives.