சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடி-ல், பிஎஸ் பட்டப்படிப்பிற்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கைத் தொடங்கியது
11 MAY 2026 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), 2026 கல்வியாண்டில் பிஎஸ் பட்டப்படிப்புக்கான மாணவர் சேர்க்கைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதற்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க 2026 மே 31-ம் தேதி கடைசி நாளாகும். உயர்தரமான ஐஐடி கல்வியை அதிகளவிலும், பல்வேறு பின்னணியில் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கும் எளிதில் கிடைக்கச் செய்வதற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இப்படிப்புகள், வயது வரம்பின்றி 12-ம் வகுப்பு முடித்த அனைவரும் படிக்கக் கூடியவையாக அமைந்துள்ளன.
இந்த பட்டப்படிப்புகள் 4 தனித்துவமான பிரிவுகளாக வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. பிஎஸ் தரவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் பயன்பாடுகள், பிஎஸ் மின்னணுப் பயன்பாடுகள், பிஎஸ் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தரவு அறிவியல், பிஎஸ் வானியல் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவை தனி பட்டப்படிப்பாகவோ வழக்கமான கல்லூரி பட்டப்படிப்புடன் இணைத்தோ படிக்கக்கூடிய வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இப்படிப்புகள் பெரும்பாலும் ஆன்லைன் முறையில் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. கல்வியின் தரத்தையும் நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மையையும் உறுதிப்படுத்த நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மையங்களில் நேரடி தேர்வுகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன. மாணவர்கள் தங்களது வசதிக்கேற்ப படிப்பை தொடர முடியும். அவர்களின் கல்வி, தொழில் நோக்கங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப சான்றிதழ், பட்டயம், பட்டப்படிப்பு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
விண்ணப்பிக்க விரும்பும் மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளத்தில் காணலாம். விண்ணப்பிக்க கடைசி நாள் 2026 மே 31-ம் தேதியாகும். ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் https://study.iitm.ac.in மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Opens Admissions for BS Degree Programs 2026 Academic Cycle
11 MAY 2026 4:58PM by PIB Chennai
The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) has officially opened admissions for its BS Degree Programs for the 2026 academic cycle. Designed to make high-quality IIT education accessible to a wider and more diverse learner base, the programs are open to anyone who has completed Class 12, with no age restrictions. The application deadline is set for 31st May 2026. The degrees are offered in four distinct domains: BS in Data Science and Applications, BS in Electronic Systems, BS in Management and Data Science, and BS in Aeronautics and Space Technology.
Delivered primarily online with in-person examinations conducted at centres across India, the programs ensure both academic rigour and flexibility. Learners can progress at their own pace and benefit from multiple exit options, including Certificate, Diploma, or Degree pathways. Notably, admission does not require clearing the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE). Instead, students enter through a qualifier process, making the program accessible to a larger student community. The degrees are uniquely structured to be pursued either as standalone qualifications or alongside a regular college degree, such as BCom, BSc, BBA, or Engineering.
Speaking about the programs, Prof. Prathap Haridoss, Dean (Academic Courses), IIT Madras, said, “These BS Degree Programs are designed to give students flexibility without compromising on quality. We are seeing a growing need for learners to build strong foundations in data, technology, and interdisciplinary thinking, regardless of their primary degree. This program allows students to access IIT Madras-level learning while pursuing other academic or professional paths, thereby significantly enhancing their career opportunities.”
The curriculum has been developed in consultation with industry experts, focusing on practical learning and emerging technologies. To support inclusivity, the Institute offers fee support of up to 75 per cent for eligible students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds. Interested students and parents can apply through the official portal at https://study.iitm.ac.in before the 31st May 2026 deadline.