Special Service and Features
AERB approves restart and continued operation of Unit 2 of Tarapur Atomic Power Station after major refurbishment
11 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) has approved the restart and continued operation of Unit #2 of Tarapur Atomic Power Station (TAPS) on May 07, 2026 following the successful completion of a major refurbishment work undertaken by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL).
TAPS Units 1 and 2, India’s first nuclear power reactors based on the Boiling Water Reactor (BWR) design, commenced commercial operation in 1969. The refurbishment included complete replacement of reactor coolant recirculation piping with forged piping and fittings made of advanced corrosion-resistant Stainless Steel. The other safety upgrades included commissioning of Reactor Containment Filtered Venting System (CFVS), the Alternate Cooling Water System (ACWS), etc. Further, during the ongoing outage, inspection of critical reactor components such as the reactor pressure vessel welds, were carried out towards assessment of ageing status and residual life assessment. The evaluations have shown that the reactor can continue safe operation with the normal maintenance and surveillance programme.
Atomic Energy Regulatory Board reviewed the results of the refurbishment, safety upgrades and inspection related assessments of TAPS unit-2 through its multi-tiered safety review process. The Board of AERB on May 6, 2026, after taking cognizance of the refurbishment, safety upgrades, inspections and assessments as well as the detailed reviews conducted by AERB, agreed to permit restart of the unit and operation for a further period of 10 years. AERB issued the permission for restart of TAPS Unit – 2 on May 7, 2026.
AERB will continue to maintain its regulatory oversight and monitor the safety performance of TAPS Units 1 & 2.
Earlier, TAPS Unit – 1 underwent a similar refurbishment and reviews, after which the Board permitted its restart in the end of December 2025. This unit is currently operational at its rated power of 160 MWe.
Units 1& 2 of Tarapur Atomic Power Station are Asia’s first commercial nuclear power plant units, commissioned in 1969. The plant is located at Tarapur near Boisar, Palghar District in Maharashtra.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பெரிய அளவிலான புனரமைப்புப் பணிகளுக்குப் பிறகு, தாராபூர் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் 2-வது பிரிவை மீண்டும் தொடங்கி தொடர்ந்து இயக்குவதற்கு அணுசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
11 MAY 2026 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அணுசக்தி கழகம் (NPCIL) மேற்கொண்ட ஒரு பெரிய புனரமைப்புப் பணி வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவடைந்ததைத் தொடர்ந்து, மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள தாராபூர் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் (TAPS) 2-வது பிரிவை மே 07, 2026 அன்று மீண்டும் தொடங்கி தொடர்ந்து இயக்குவதற்கு அணுசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம் (AERB) ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
கொதிநீர் அணு உலை (BWR) வடிவமைப்பை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் அணு உலைகளான தாராபூர் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் முதல் மற்றும் இரண்டாவது பிரிவு, 1969-ஆம் ஆண்டில் வணிக ரீதியான செயல்பாட்டைத் தொடங்கின. பாதுகாப்பு மேம்பாடுகளில், அணு உலை பாதுகாப்பு வடிகட்டப்பட்ட காற்றோட்ட அமைப்புமுறை (CFVS), மாற்று குளிரூட்டும் நீர் அமைப்புமுறை (ACWS) போன்றவற்றைச் செயல்பாட்டிற்குக் கொண்டுவருவதும் அடங்கும். மேலும், முக்கியமான அணு உலைக் கூறுகளின் பழுதானதல் நிலை மற்றும் எஞ்சிய ஆயுள் மதிப்பீட்டைக் கண்டறியும் நோக்கில் ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. வழக்கமான பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் அணு உலை தொடர்ந்து பாதுகாப்பாக இயங்க முடியும் என்பதை இந்த மதிப்பீடுகள் காட்டியுள்ளன.
அணுசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம், தனது பல அடுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு மறுஆய்வு செயல்முறையின் மூலம், தாராபூர் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் 2-வது பிரிவின் புனரமைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு மேம்பாடுகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வு தொடர்பான மதிப்பீடுகளின் முடிவுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தது. வாரியத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புனரமைப்பு, பாதுகாப்பு மேம்பாடுகள், ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் மதிப்பீடுகளுடன், விரிவான மதிப்பாய்வுகளையும் கருத்தில் கொண்ட பின்னர், ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம், மே 6, 2026 அன்று, அந்தப் பிரிவை மீண்டும் தொடங்கி மேலும் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு இயக்க அனுமதி அளித்தது. அணுசக்தி ஒழுங்குமுறை வாரியம், மே 7, 2026 அன்று தாராபூர் அணுமின் நிலையத்தின் 2-வது பிரிவை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதற்கான அனுமதியை வழங்கியது.