Special Service and Features
Census of India 2027 – Training of Master Trainers for Phase I of Census 2027 (Houselisting and Housing Census)
11 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
The first phase of the Houselisting and Housing Census, India’s 16th Census 2027, is scheduled to be conducted in Tamil Nadu from 1st to 30th August 2026. Prior to this, a 15-day self-enumeration exercise will be undertaken from 17th July 2026 onwards, enabling citizens to participate in the census process through digital self-reporting.
As part of the preparatory arrangements, an intensive four-day training programme for Master Trainers is being conducted at the Anna Administrative Staff College, Chennai, from 11th to 14th May 2026 and 18th to 21st May 2026, in three batches.
Accordingly, the first two batches of the training programme commenced on 11th May 2026, with the participation of 73 Master Trainers representing various districts across Tamil Nadu. The programme marks a significant step towards ensuring the successful and smooth implementation of the first phase of Census 2027 in the State.
Shri J. Lincoln Gnanadas, Deputy Registrar General, Directorate of Census Operations, Tamil Nadu formally welcomed all the dignitaries for the Inaugural session.
Shri. Sundaresh Babu, Director of Census Operations & Chief Principal Census Officer for Tamil Nadu State welcomed the gathering and provided a comprehensive overview of the Census 2027 process in the state. He outlined the strategic training framework and highlighted two landmark features: self-enumeration, which allows for online data submission directly by the citizens themselves, and India’s first digital census, where data will be collected via a dedicated mobile application.
In the keynote address, Smt. P. Amudha, Additional Chief Secretary to Government, Revenue and Disaster Management Department and State Nodal Officer (Census) underscored that successful census operations rely on high-quality data, specialized training, and strong interpersonal connections during household visits.
Shri. Sajjansingh R. Chavan, Secretary to the Government of Tamil Nadu, Planning, Development and Special Initiatives Department in his address as special invitee emphasized on how publicity and strict data confidentiality are vital to driving public participation.
Shri. A. Lazar, Assistant Registrar General (Map), Office of Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India highlighted the importance of verifying precise Houselisting Block (HLB) locations before commencing fieldwork and highlighted the operational advantages of using the mobile application.
The Inaugural Session concluded with a vote of thanks by Shri S. Lingasamy, Deputy Registrar General, Directorate of Census Operations, Tamil nadu to all the dignitaries and participants.
1. National Trainers, viz., Shri. S. Lingasamy, Deputy Registrar General, Shri. S. Chinnadurai, Joint Director, Shri. V. Jegatheesan, Joint Director & Ms. V.K Suba, Joint Director will impart the training. Master Trainers will be imparting the training to the Field Trainers of their District/MCorp.
Training to the third batch of remaining 37 Master Trainers nominated from Chennai and nearby districts is scheduled to be conducted from 18.05.2026 to 21.05.2026.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பு 2027 – முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி முகாம் சென்னையில் நடைபெற்றது
11 MAY 2026 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
LD19.jpeg)
இந்தியாவின் 16 வது மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பு 2027-ன் முதல் கட்டமான வீடுகள் பட்டியலிடுதல் மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி கணக்கெடுப்பு, தமிழ்நாட்டில் 2026 ஆகஸ்ட் 1 முதல் 30 வரை நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு முன்னதாக, 2026 ஜூலை 17 முதல் 15 நாட்களுக்கு சுயமாகக் கணக்களித்தல் நடைமுறை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இதன் மூலம், குடிமக்கள் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் சுயமாகப் பதிவுசெய்து மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புச் செயல்பாட்டில் பங்கேற்க வழிவகை செய்யப்படும்.
தயாரிப்புப் பணிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களுக்கான நான்கு நாள் தீவிரப் பயிற்சி முகாம், சென்னையில் உள்ள அண்ணா நிர்வாகப் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியில், 2026 மே 11 முதல் 14 வரையிலும், 2026 மே 18 முதல் 21 வரையிலும் மூன்று பிரிவுகளாக நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
அதன்படி, தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 73 முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களின் பங்கேற்புடன், பயிற்சி முகாமின் முதல் இரண்டு கட்டங்கள் 2026 மே 11 அன்று தொடங்கின.
தமிழ்நாடு மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகளின் இயக்குநரும், முதன்மை தலைமை மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பு அதிகாரியுமான திரு சுந்தரேஷ் பாபு, மாநிலத்தில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் 2027 மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பு குறித்த கண்ணோட்டத்தை விவரித்தார். உத்திசார் பயிற்சிக் கட்டமைப்பையும் அவற்றின் இரண்டு முக்கிய அம்சங்களையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். குடிமக்களே நேரடியாக இணையவழியில் தரவுகளைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க அனுமதிக்கும் சுய-கணக்களித்தல் மற்றும் தனித்த செல்பேசி செயலி மூலம் தரவுகள் சேகரிக்கப்படும் இந்தியாவின் முதலாவது டிஜிட்டல் மக்கள்தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்பு பற்றியும் அவர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்த முகாமில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய தமிழக அரசின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளரும், மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புக்கு மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரியுமான திருமதி பி. அமுதா, வெற்றிகரமான மக்கள் தொகைக் கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணி என்பது, உயர்தரத் தரவுகள், சிறப்புப் பயிற்சி மற்றும் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று பார்வையிடும்போது ஏற்படும் வலுவான தனிப்பட்ட உறவுகளைச் சார்ந்தே இருக்கிறது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தமிழக அரசின் திட்டமிடல், மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சிறப்புத் திட்டங்கள் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு சஜ்ஜன்சிங் ஆர். சவான், சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளராக உரையாற்றுகையில், பொதுமக்களின் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்க விளம்பரமும், கடுமையான தரவு ரகசியத்தன்மையும் இன்றியமையாதவை என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சென்னை மற்றும் அருகிலுள்ள மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து நியமனம் செய்யப்பட்ட, மீதமுள்ள 37 முதன்மைப் பயிற்றுநர்களைக் கொண்ட மூன்றாவது குழுவினருக்கான பயிற்சி, 18.05.2026 முதல் 21.05.2026 வரை நடத்தத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.