Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee and Invest UP Successfully Conclude High-Level National Policy Workshop on Renewable Energy
- Theme of this conference was “Standardization of National Missions, Leading State Frameworks, and the Emerging Net-Zero Economy”
- During the event, top policymakers, industry leaders, and academic researchers deliberated on charting the course for India’s sustainable energy future
11 MAY 2026 5:30PM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT Roorkee), in association with INVEST UP, successfully hosted the “National Policy Workshop on Advancing Renewable Energy Policy for Uttar Pradesh” on April 27, 2026 in New Delhi. The invite-only conference centred on the theme of “Benchmarking National Missions, Leading State Frameworks and the Emerging Net Zero Economy,” bringing together top policymakers, industry leaders, and academic researchers to chart the course for India’s sustainable energy future.
During the opening remarks, Workshop Convenor Dr. Komal Tripathi welcomed the dignitaries and emphasized that the workshop aims to go beyond discussions on renewable energy and focus on developing a practical and implementable roadmap for Uttar Pradesh’s energy transition. She highlighted that achieving Net Zero is a multidimensional problem and therefore requires an integrated approach, stressing the need to shift from reaction-centric to system-centric thinking to defossilize the chemical and energy sectors through scalable non-fossil technologies aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Chief Guest Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, underscored India’s rapid transition. He noted that renewable energy recently met over 32% of India’s peak electricity demand and highlighted the nation’s 274 GW of renewable energy installation. Looking forward, he emphasized the country’s trajectory toward 500 GW by 2030 and urged the adoption of a “three I” strategy - Investment, Import of technology, and Innovation and research to achieve continued economic growth. He also highlighted the potential of states like Uttar Pradesh to support energy-intensive manufacturing processes, such as polysilicon production, to solidify domestic supply chains.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat, former member of NITI Aayog, shared a strategic perspective, stating that Uttar Pradesh is at a critical inflection point in its clean energy journey. He noted that with strong policy intent, the state has the potential to evolve from a lagging adopter into a scale-driven renewable energy leader. To achieve this, he recommended converging the state's solar, bioenergy, and green hydrogen policies into a unified clean energy strategy and establishing a State Energy Transition Fund. Furthermore, Dr. Saraswat stressed the critical need for grid modernization, including the expansion of green energy corridors and the deployment of battery energy storage systems, to ensure long-term stability.
Following this, Shri Pankaj Singh, Secretary & Chief Project Officer at UPNEDA presented a comprehensive overview of Uttar Pradesh’s policy framework, emphasizing solar energy, bioenergy, and green hydrogen. He highlighted the state's ambitious targets, including the Solar Energy Policy 2022's goal of 22,000 MW capacity and the Green Hydrogen Policy 2024's objective of producing 1 million metric tonnes annually.
Prof. K.K. Pant, Director of IIT Roorkee, in his welcoming address, highlighted the pressing challenge of meeting exponentially growing energy demand while simultaneously addressing climate change concerns. Acknowledging that fossil fuels currently dominate the energy landscape, he stressed the urgent need to make their utilization cleaner through carbon capture technologies and circular economy principles. Prof. Pant underscored India’s massive biomass potential, noting an estimated availability of 452 million tonnes for energy generation. He also emphasized the importance of evaluating renewable technologies through life cycle assessments and noted that advancements in materials science will be crucial for improving the efficiency and cost-effectiveness of these systems.
Smt. Prerna Sharma, IAS, ACEO at Invest UP, emphasized how Uttar Pradesh's demographic scale positions it as a renewable energy leader. Adding to this, Smt. Vartika Shukla, Former CMD of Engineers India Limited (EIL), provided vital perspectives during the Opening Plenary on Centre and State energy transition policies, specifically highlighting the critical role of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS).
The event featured profound insights from key industry figures. Dr. R. K. Malhotra, President of the Hydrogen Association of India, outlined the critical need for cost-effective storage to support the national 5-million-ton green hydrogen target and highlighted massive opportunities in Compressed Biogas (CBG).
Throughout the day, comprehensive plenary sessions explored the critical integration of Centre and State Government policies for energy transitions, alongside dedicated dialogues on Solar energy advancements, the future of Green Hydrogen, Bio Energy innovations, and the overarching challenges of achieving Net Zero. Discussions also highlighted the critical need for advanced Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) to stabilize variable renewable energy, and the importance of developing sustainable aviation fuels and streamlining single-window clearances for large mega-projects.
Concluding the inaugural session, a Vote of Thanks was delivered by Deputy Director Prof. U.P. Singh. The robust agenda was expertly curated by Organising Secretary Shri Akhand Pratap Singh.
Supporting partners for the workshop was NTPC, GAIL, HORIBA, V-MARC, JouleKranti, Hydrogen Association of India, Carbon Uturn, ENCIS, and ITEN.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की और इन्वेस्ट यूपी ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर उच्चस्तरीय राष्ट्रीय नीति कार्यशाला का सफल समापन किया
- इस सम्मेलन का विषय “राष्ट्रीय मिशनों, अग्रणी राज्यीय ढाँचों और उभरती नेट ज़ीरो अर्थव्यवस्था का मानकीकरण” रहा
- कार्यक्रम में शीर्ष नीति-निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और अकादमिक शोधकर्ताओं ने भारत के सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा तय करने हेतु विचार-विमर्श किया
11 MAY 2026 5:26PM by PIB Dehradun
आईआईटी रुड़की ने इन्वेस्ट यूपी के सहयोग से 27 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में “उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नीति को आगे बढ़ाने पर राष्ट्रीय नीति कार्यशाला” का सफल आयोजन किया। केवल आमंत्रण आधारित इस सम्मेलन का विषय “राष्ट्रीय मिशनों, अग्रणी राज्यीय ढाँचों और उभरती नेट ज़ीरो अर्थव्यवस्था का मानकीकरण” था, जिसमें शीर्ष नीति-निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और अकादमिक शोधकर्ताओं ने भारत के सतत ऊर्जा भविष्य की दिशा तय करने हेतु विचार-विमर्श किया।
उद्घाटन संबोधन के दौरान कार्यशाला संयोजक डॉ. कोमल त्रिपाठी ने गणमान्य अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर चर्चा से आगे बढ़कर उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा संक्रमण के लिए एक व्यावहारिक और क्रियान्वयन योग्य रोडमैप विकसित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेट ज़ीरो प्राप्त करना एक बहुआयामी चुनौती है और इसलिए इसके लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक है। उन्होंने प्रतिक्रिया-केंद्रित सोच से प्रणाली-केंद्रित सोच की ओर बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप रासायनिक और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू की जा सकने वाली गैर-जीवाश्म प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से जीवाश्म ईंधनों पर निर्भरता से मुक्त करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने भारत के तीव्र ऊर्जा संक्रमण पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा ने भारत की अधिकतम विद्युत मांग का 32 प्रतिशत से अधिक पूरा किया है तथा देश में 274 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित की जा चुकी है। आगे की दिशा पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट क्षमता के लक्ष्य की दिशा में देश की प्रगति का उल्लेख किया तथा निरंतर आर्थिक विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए “तीन आई” रणनीति — निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी आयात और नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान — अपनाने पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों में पॉलीसिलिकॉन उत्पादन जैसी ऊर्जा-गहन विनिर्माण प्रक्रियाओं को समर्थन देने की क्षमता है, जिससे घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
नीति आयोग के पूर्व सदस्य डॉ. वी. के. सारस्वत ने रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश अपनी स्वच्छ ऊर्जा यात्रा के एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मजबूत नीतिगत इच्छाशक्ति के साथ राज्य एक पिछड़े अपनाने वाले राज्य से बड़े पैमाने पर नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नेतृत्वकर्ता के रूप में विकसित हो सकता है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए उन्होंने राज्य की सौर, बायोऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन नीतियों को एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा रणनीति में सम्मिलित करने तथा राज्य ऊर्जा संक्रमण कोष स्थापित करने की सिफारिश की। इसके अतिरिक्त डॉ. सारस्वत ने दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरित ऊर्जा गलियारों के विस्तार और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों की स्थापना सहित ग्रिड आधुनिकीकरण की अत्यंत आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इसके पश्चात यूपीनेडा के सचिव एवं मुख्य परियोजना अधिकारी श्री पंकज सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश की नीतिगत रूपरेखा का विस्तृत प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया, जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा, बायोऊर्जा और हरित हाइड्रोजन पर विशेष बल दिया गया। उन्होंने राज्य के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनमें सौर ऊर्जा नीति 2022 के अंतर्गत 22,000 मेगावाट क्षमता का लक्ष्य तथा हरित हाइड्रोजन नीति 2024 के अंतर्गत प्रतिवर्ष 10 लाख मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन का उद्देश्य शामिल है।
आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के. के. पंत ने अपने स्वागत संबोधन में तेजी से बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग को पूरा करने और साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्वीकार किया कि वर्तमान में ऊर्जा परिदृश्य पर जीवाश्म ईंधनों का प्रभुत्व है, इसलिए कार्बन कैप्चर प्रौद्योगिकियों और परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था सिद्धांतों के माध्यम से इनके उपयोग को अधिक स्वच्छ बनाना आवश्यक है। प्रो. पंत ने भारत में ऊर्जा उत्पादन हेतु उपलब्ध लगभग 452 मिलियन टन बायोमास की विशाल क्षमता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नवीकरणीय प्रौद्योगिकियों का मूल्यांकन जीवन-चक्र आकलन के आधार पर किया जाना चाहिए तथा सामग्री विज्ञान में प्रगति इन प्रणालियों की दक्षता और लागत-प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इन्वेस्ट यूपी की अतिरिक्त मुख्य कार्यपालक अधिकारी श्रीमती प्रेरणा शर्मा ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि उत्तर प्रदेश की जनसांख्यिकीय क्षमता उसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राज्य बना सकती है। वहीं इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड की पूर्व अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्रीमती वर्तिका शुक्ला ने उद्घाटन पूर्ण सत्र के दौरान केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की ऊर्जा संक्रमण नीतियों पर महत्वपूर्ण विचार प्रस्तुत किए तथा बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने भी महत्वपूर्ण विचार प्रस्तुत किए। हाइड्रोजन एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर. के. मल्होत्रा ने राष्ट्रीय 50 लाख टन हरित हाइड्रोजन लक्ष्य को समर्थन देने के लिए लागत-प्रभावी भंडारण प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया तथा संपीड़ित बायोगैस में व्यापक संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया।
पूरे दिन आयोजित व्यापक पूर्ण सत्रों में ऊर्जा संक्रमण हेतु केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की नीतियों के एकीकरण पर चर्चा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त सौर ऊर्जा प्रगति, हरित हाइड्रोजन का भविष्य, बायोऊर्जा नवाचार तथा नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की चुनौतियों पर केंद्रित संवाद आयोजित किए गए। चर्चाओं में परिवर्ती नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को स्थिर बनाए रखने के लिए उन्नत बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता, सतत विमानन ईंधन के विकास तथा बड़े परियोजनाओं के लिए एकल खिड़की स्वीकृति प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया गया।
उद्घाटन सत्र का समापन उपनिदेशक प्रो. यू. पी. सिंह द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। कार्यशाला की रूपरेखा का कुशलतापूर्वक संचालन आयोजन सचिव श्री अखंड प्रताप सिंह द्वारा किया गया।
कार्यशाला के सहयोगी साझेदारों में एनटीपीसी, गेल, होरिबा, वी-मार्क, जूलक्रांति, हाइड्रोजन एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, कार्बन यू-टर्न, एनसिस और आईटेन शामिल थे।