ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
मजदूरों की जिंदगी में एक नए सवेरे का आगाज़ हो रहा है- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
मजदूर, किसान और गांव; तीनों को ताकत देगा नया ग्रामीण रोजगार कानून- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
विकसित भारत की दिशा में बड़ा कदम, VB–G RAM G Act की अधिसूचना जारी- केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में 1 जुलाई से ग्रामीण भारत में रोजगार का नया युग, अब 100 नहीं 125 दिन की गारंटी- शिवराज सिंह
1.51 लाख करोड़ रु. से बदलेगी गांवों की तस्वीर, रोज़गार से इंफ्रा तक बड़ा अभियान- शिवराज सिंह चौहान
समय पर मज़दूरी, देरी पर मुआवज़ा, काम न मिले तो बेरोज़गारी भत्ता- केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह
11 MAY 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के ग्रामीण विकास इतिहास में एक बड़ा मील का पत्थर स्थापित करते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने आज 11 मई 2026 को विकसित भारत–गारंटी फॉर रोजगार एंड आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) यानी VB–G RAM G Act के क्रियान्वयन की अधिसूचना जारी कर दी है, जिसे 1 जुलाई 2026 से पूरे देश में लागू किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि यह कानून ग्रामीण गरीब, श्रमिक परिवारों, महिलाओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और किसानों के जीवन में नई आशा, अधिक आय सुरक्षा और गांवों में बड़े पैमाने पर टिकाऊ विकास कार्यों का मार्ग खोलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज भोपाल में मीडिया से चर्चा के दौरान बताया कि विकसित भारत जी-राम जी अधिनियम की अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है और 1 जुलाई से ग्रामीण क्षेत्र में रोजगार चाहने वाले मजदूर भाई-बहनों को अब साल में 100 नहीं, 125 दिन का रोजगार दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बीच के समय में मनरेगा के सारे प्रावधान लागू रहेंगे और अधूरे काम 1 जुलाई के पहले तक मनरेगा के अंतर्गत ही पूरे किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों से व्यापक स्तर पर सलाह-मशविरा कर नियम बनाने की प्रक्रिया जारी है, लेकिन सरकार की चिंता यह है कि ट्रांजिशन पीरियड में कोई भी मजदूर भाई-बहन रोजगार से वंचित न हो, और इसकी संपूर्ण व्यवस्था कर दी गई है।
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि विकसित भारत जी-राम जी के अंतर्गत अधिकांश राज्यों को अपेक्षित तैयारी के लिए अधिकतम छह माह का समय रहेगा। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यदि 1 जुलाई तक कोई राज्य अपेक्षित तैयारी नहीं कर पाया, तो 1 जुलाई के बाद कामों का फंडिंग पैटर्न विकसित भारत जी-राम जी योजना के अंतर्गत होगा।
शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि योजना के तहत रोजगार देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने अपने बजट में 95,000 करोड़ रु. से अधिक की राशि का प्रावधान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों ने भी अपने-अपने बजट में इसे लागू करने के लिए प्रावधान किया है और केंद्र व राज्यों की कुल राशि 1,51,000 करोड़ रु. से अधिक होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मजदूरों को भुगतान DBT के माध्यम से उनके बैंक या डाकघर के खातों में किया जाएगा। कोशिश होगी कि तीन दिन के अंदर भुगतान हो, लेकिन अधिकतम 15 दिन के भीतर प्रक्रियाएं पूरी कर उनके खाते में पैसा पहुंच जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि 15 दिन के भीतर पैसा नहीं आने पर मजदूर भाई-बहन विलंबित भुगतान के पात्र होंगे और देरी से भुगतान करने पर अतिरिक्त राशि देनी पड़ेगी।
शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मांगने पर यदि रोजगार नहीं मिला, तो बेरोज़गारी भत्ता भी देना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने इसे मजदूरों के हित की व्यापक योजना बताते हुए कहा कि 1,51,000 करोड़ रु. से अधिक की सालाना धनराशि से गांवों में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के काम बड़े पैमाने पर होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि जल संरक्षण, गांवों में अधोसंरचना, सड़क, पुल, पुलिया, स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी भवन, खेतों से जुड़े जरूरी काम किए जा सकेंगे। आजीविका मूलक कार्यों के तहत स्वयं सहायता समूहों की दीदियों और एफपीओ के लिए वर्किंग शेड जैसी अधोसंरचनाएं भी बनाई जा सकेंगी। प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से बचाव के लिए नदी किनारे के गांवों या जलभराव वाले क्षेत्रों में रिटेनिंग वॉल जैसे कार्य भी इस योजना के अंतर्गत किए जा सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि योजना के अंतर्गत काम करने वाले कर्मचारी साथियों को पर्याप्त और समय पर वेतन का भुगतान हो, इसके लिए प्रशासनिक व्यय को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 9 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने विश्वास जताया कि मजदूरों की जिंदगी में एक नए सवेरे का आगाज़ हो रहा है और विकसित भारत के लिए विकसित गांव बनाने का संकल्प यह योजना पूरा करने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।

Ministry of Rural Development
A new Dawn in the lives of workers - Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The new rural employment law will empower all three: workers, farmers, and villages – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
A major stride towards a developed India: Notification issued for the VB-GRAM G Act - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new era of employment begins in rural India starting July 1st; now a guarantee of 125 days, not just 100 – Shri Shivraj Singh
Rs 1.51 lakh crore to transform the face of villages: A massive campaign spanning everything from employment to infrastructure – Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Timely wage payments, compensation for delays, and an unemployment allowance if work is not provided - Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh
11 MAY 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a major milestone in the history of India's rural development, the Central Government today-May 11, 2026-issued a notification for the implementation of the ‘Viksit Bharat - Guarantee for Employment and Livelihood Mission (Rural)’, also known as the VB–G RAM G Act. This Act is set to come into force across the entire country starting July 1, 2026. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that this legislation will pave the way for renewed hope, enhanced income security, and large-scale sustainable development initiatives in villages for the rural poor, labourers families, women, self-help groups, and farmers.
Speaking to the media in Bhopal today, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that the notification for the “Viksit Bharat G-RAM G Act’ has been issued. He further informed that, effective July 1, labourers in rural areas seeking employment will now be provided with 125 days of work per year-an increase from the previous provision of 100 days. He added that during this interim period, all provisions of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) will remain in force, and any pending works will be completed under the MGNREGA framework prior to July 1. He also noted that the process of formulating the rules for the new Act is currently underway, following extensive consultations with the states. However, the government remains committed to ensure that no labourer is deprived of employment during this transition phase. Comprehensive arrangements have already been put in place to guarantee this.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that, under the 'Viksit Bharat G-Ram G' initiative, most states will have a maximum of six months to complete the necessary preparations. He clarified that if any state fails to complete the requisite preparations by July 1St, the funding pattern for works undertaken after July 1st will be governed by the 'Viksit Bharat G-Ram G' scheme.
Shri Shivraj Singh noted that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has allocated over ₹95,000 crore in its budget to generate employment through this scheme. He added that the states have also made provisions in their respective budgets for its implementation, and the combined allocation from both the Centre and the states will exceed ₹1,51,000 crore.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stated that payments to labourers will be made via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into their bank or post office accounts. While the aim will be to process payments within three days, the objective is to ensure that all procedures are completed and the funds reach their accounts within a maximum of 15 days. He further stated that if the funds are not received within 15 days, labourers will be entitled to delayed payment compensation, and an additional amount will have to be paid in cases of delayed disbursement.
Shri Shivraj Singh stated that if employment is not provided upon request, an unemployment allowance must also be paid. Describing this as a comprehensive scheme designed for the welfare of labourers, he noted that infrastructure development works in villages would be undertaken on a massive scale, backed by an annual allocation exceeding ₹151,000 crore.
He further stated that this initiative would facilitate essential works such as water conservation, rural infrastructure development, roads, bridges, culverts, schools, and Anganwadi buildings. Under the ambit of livelihood-generating activities, infrastructure facilities-such as working sheds for women members of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)-could also be constructed. Furthermore, to mitigate the impact of natural disasters, works such as the construction of retaining walls in riverside villages or waterlogged areas could also be undertaken as part of this scheme. He added that to ensure adequate and timely wage payments to the workers engaged under this scheme, the administrative expenditure allocation has been increased from 6 percent to 9 percent.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that this marks the dawn of a new era in the lives of laborers, and that this scheme will prove to be a milestone in fulfilling the resolve to build "developed villages" as a foundation for a "Developed India."