স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
দেশে বন্যা ব্যবস্থাপনা ও তাপপ্রবাহ মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনায় রবিবার, ১০ মে নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের বৈঠক
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ মে, ২০২৬
দেশে বন্যা ও তাপপ্রবাহ পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে আগামী রবিবার ১০ মে, নতুন দিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-র পৌরোহিত্যে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনার ক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত ‘সার্বিক সরকার ও সর্বজনীন সমাজ’ কেন্দ্রিক কর্মপন্থার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই বৈঠক বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নির্দেশনায়, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে দেশের দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা কাঠামোকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে শক্তিশালী করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বয় বাড়ানো হয়েছে, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীকে ঢেলে সাজানো হয়েছে, প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের সময় ‘শূন্য প্রাণহানি’র নীতির উপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই বৈঠকে, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির প্রস্তুতি মূল্যায়ন করবেন এবং আগাম সতর্কীকরণ ব্যবস্থা, সম্পদ মোতায়েন ও আন্তঃসংস্থা সমন্বয় পর্যালোচনা করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী দেশজুড়ে গৃহীত দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বন্যা মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থার অগ্রগতিও পর্যালোচনা করবেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির সুরক্ষা, নদী ব্যবস্থাপনা উদ্যোগ এবং পূর্বাভাসের বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতি। তিনি গত বছরের পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলির বাস্তবায়নও খতিয়ে দেখবেন।
এই উচ্চ-পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের প্রধান আলোচ্য বিষয়গুলি হলো:
উন্নত প্রযুক্তি এবং বাস্তব সময় ভিত্তিক তথ্য সংযুক্তিকরণের মাধ্যমে বন্যার পূর্বাভাস ও আগাম সতর্কীকরণ ব্যবস্থা শক্তিশালী করা।
একই সময়ে একাধিক দুর্যোগ, বিশেষ করে বন্যা ও তাপপ্রবাহের মতো চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রস্তুতি বৃদ্ধি করা।
জীবন ও সম্পত্তির ক্ষতি রোধের জন্য জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও দুর্যোগ সহনশীল নির্মাণ কর্মসূচি।
প্রয়োজনীয় ত্রাণ সামগ্রীর পর্যাপ্ত মজুদ এবং চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তুতি নিশ্চিত করা।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to chair a high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026 to review flood management and heatwave preparedness in the country
Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted Whole of the Government approach towards disaster management
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework
During the meeting, readiness of Central Government agencies, early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, will be assessed
Progress of long-term flood mitigation measures will also be reviewed
08 MAY 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a crucial high-level meeting in New Delhi on Sunday, 10th May, 2026, to comprehensively review the country’s preparedness for dealing with possible floods and heatwave conditions.
The meeting assumes special significance in light of the proactive and decisive Whole of the Government and Whole of Society Approach of the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards disaster management.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has significantly strengthened the nation’s disaster management framework in recent years. This includes better coordination between Central and State Government agencies, massive strengthening of NDRF, and sustained focus on “zero casualty” approach during natural calamities.
This high-level review reflects the Modi Government’s unwavering commitment to proactive governance, citizen-centric disaster management, and building a disaster-resilient India.
During the meeting, Union Home Minister will assess the readiness of Central Government agencies, review early warning systems, resource deployment and inter-agency coordination, to ensure zero loss of life and minimal loss to property.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will also review the progress of long-term flood mitigation measures being taken across the country, including protection of critical infrastructure projects, river management initiatives and scientific advancements in forecasting. He will also take stock of the implementation of decisions taken in last year’s review meeting, ensuring accountability and accelerated coordinated execution of activities.
Key focus areas of the high-level meeting include:
• Strengthening flood forecasting and early warning systems through advanced technology and real-time data integration.
• Enhancing preparedness for dealing with simultaneous disasters, particularly the challenges of floods and heatwaves.
• Community awareness and resilience-building programmes for preventing loss of life and property.
• Ensuring adequate stock of essential relief materials and medical preparedness.