गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता की किताबें The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre और The Lawful and the Awful का विमोचन किया
मैं अपनी माता के चरण स्पर्श प्रतिदिन किया करता था, उनके न रहने पर नित्य उनकी तस्वीर के सामने दीप जलाता हूँ, हमारे देश में हर दिन माता को समर्पित है
तुषार मेहता जी ने अपनी पुस्तकों में अदालती जीवन के हास्य, व्यंग्य और मानवीय स्वभाव को सुंदरता से दर्शाया है
हमारे देश के लोकतंत्र की जड़ें अत्यंत गहरी हैं, जिसे मजबूत बनाने में संविधान और न्यायपालिका का अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान है
विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका के बीच सुंदर संतुलन और मर्यादा हमारे लोकतंत्र की ख़ूबसूरती है
आम आदमी की आस्था, समाज का संचालन और राष्ट्र के चरित्र का प्रमाण मजबूत न्याय व्यवस्था है, जिसका विश्वास बनाए रखने में हम एक समाज के नाते सफल हुए हैं
10 MAY 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता की किताबें The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre और The Lawful and the Awful का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश (CJI) न्यायमूर्ति श्री सूर्य कांत सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे देश के संविधान की 76 साल की यात्रा में हमने अपने लोकतंत्र की जड़ें काफी गहरी कर ली हैं। हमारी बहुदलीय लोकतांत्रिक संसदीय प्रणाली को हमने निश्चित रूप से मजबूत किया है और 1947 से लेकर आज तक इस देश में संसद और विधानसभाओं के जरिए जितने भी परिवर्तन हुए, वह स्वीकार किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बताता है कि हमारे लोकतंत्र की जड़ें बहुत गहरी हैं और इसमें हमारे संविधान, देश की जनता और हमारी न्यायपालिका का बहुत बड़ा योगदान है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश की जनता को विश्वास है कि अगर उसके साथ कोई अन्याय हुआ, तो संविधान जाग रहा है। अगर उसके अधिकारों पर आघात होगा तो न्याय के द्वार खुले हैं और कहीं भी यदि कमजोर व्यक्ति की आवाज या कमजोर विचार को दबाया जाएगा तो न्यायालय में आवाज जरूर सुनी जाएगी। इन तीनों मूल चीजों के आधार पर ही हमारा लोकतंत्र मजबूत हुआ है और मोटे तौर पर देखें तो न्याय को लेकर आम आदमी की आशा ही समाज का संतुलन और राष्ट्र के चरित्र का महत्वपूर्ण प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सबकी जिम्मेदारी है कि इस व्यवस्था में भी जो छोटे-छोटे लूप होल्स हैं, उन्हें न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका दोनों मिलकर सुधारने का काम करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए कंक्रीट टाइम बाउंड रोड मैप के साथ आगे आना पड़ेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारे लोकतंत्र की सुंदरता यह है कि संविधान ने विभिन्न संस्थाएँ एक-दूसरे का विरोध करने के लिए नहीं, परंतु एक-दूसरे को संतुलित करने के लिए बनाए हैं। इस स्पिरिट को हमें सही अर्थ में समझना पड़ेगा। कार्यपालिका निर्णय लेती है। न्यायपालिका उन निर्णयों की संवैधानिक समीक्षा करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने संवाद, मर्यादा और संतुलन तीनों को बनाए रखने के लिए बहुत अच्छे तरीके से एक स्पिरिट के साथ संविधान को लिखा है। 76 साल में शायद ही किसी देश ने इन सभी मर्यादाओं को संभालते हुए देश को आगे बढ़ाया होगा। हम सबके लिए बहुत हर्ष का विषय है कि हमारे यहां मोटे तौर पर सारी मर्यादाएं बनी रही और हमने इन परंपराओं को आगे भी बढ़ाया।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र की मजबूती टकराव से नहीं, बल्कि संस्थागत संतुलन और पारस्परिक मर्यादाओं से ही होती है। जब मैं पारस्परिक मर्यादा की बात करता हूं तब इसकी स्पिरिट के रूप में हमारे संविधान ने कई जगह पर इसकी स्वीकृति दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे खुशी है कि हमारे देश में कार्यपालिका और न्यायपालिका एक दूसरे के साथ संतुलित भाव से कार्य कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब किसी किताब में श्री तुषार मेहता जी की किताब की तरह निष्पक्ष मीमांसा सामने आती है तो हमें अपने बारे, अपने इंस्टीट्यूशन के बारे में और कुल मिलाकर समूचे क्षेत्र के बारे में मीमांसा करके पुनर्विचार करने का बड़ा अवसर प्राप्त होता है। कैसे कभी कोर्ट में कविता की गूंज सुनाई देती है तो कभी काफी सारे जजों के मौलिक अंदाज का भी श्री तुषार मेहता ने अपनी किताब में जिक्र किया है। एक देश में दो जुड़वा बहनों ने वकील और न्यायाधीश बनकर एक-दूसरे की भूमिका कैसे निभाई थी और कभी एक जज ने शिकार करते-करते निर्णय कर दिया, यह सारी चीजें हमें सोचने को मजबूर करती हैं और कोर्ट के गंभीर वातावरण से हमें बाहर भी निकालती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री तुषार मेहता की किताब एक जिज्ञासु व्यक्ति की तरह दिखाई पड़ती है, जिसमें एआई और आधुनिक तकनीकों, न्यायपालिका के सामने भविष्य में आने वाली चुनौतियों के ठोस उदाहरण हैं। इन चेतावनियों पर हमें विचार करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री तुषार मेहता ने अपनी किताब में कानून की गंभीरता और मर्यादा बनाए रखते हुए उन्होंने अदालती प्रक्रियाओं में छिपे जीवन, हास्य, व्यंग्य और मानवीय स्वभाव की बहुत सुंदर अभिव्यक्ति बारीकी के साथ की है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री मेहता ने पुस्तक अपनी मां को समर्पित किया है और आज ‘मदर्स डे’ के दिन पुस्तक का विमोचन हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मैं अपनी माता के चरण स्पर्श प्रतिदिन किया करता था, उनके न रहने पर नित्य उनकी तस्वीर के सामने दीप जलाता हूँ, हमारे देश में हर दिन माता को समर्पित है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, releases Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta’s book ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and the Lawful and the Awful’ in New Delhi
I used to touch my mother’s feet every day, and after her passing, I light a lamp before her photograph daily, in our country, every day is dedicated to mothers
Shri Tushar Mehta has beautifully portrayed the humour, satire, and human nature of courtroom life in his books
The roots of our country’s democracy are extremely deep, and both the Constitution and the judiciary have played a highly significant role in strengthening it
The beautiful balance and mutual propriety among the legislature, judiciary, and executive is the true beauty of our democracy
A strong justice system is the foundation of the common citizen’s faith, the orderly functioning of society, and the character of the nation, and as a society, we have succeeded in preserving that trust
10 MAY 2026 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, released Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta’s book ‘The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful’ in New Delhi. On this occasion, several distinguished dignitaries, including Chief Justice of India (CJI) Justice Surya Kant, were present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that during the 76-year journey of our Constitution, we have deeply strengthened the roots of our democracy. He said that we have certainly reinforced our multi-party democratic parliamentary system, and every change brought about through Parliament and State Legislatures in the country since 1947 has been accepted. He said that this reflects the deep roots of our democracy, in which our Constitution, the people of the country, and our judiciary have made a significant contribution.
Shri Amit Shah said that the people of the country have faith that if any injustice is done to them, the Constitution is alive and vigilant. If their rights are violated, the doors of justice remain open, and whenever the voice of a weak individual or a weaker viewpoint is suppressed, it will certainly be heard in the courts. He said that it is on the basis of these three fundamental pillars that our democracy has become strong, and broadly speaking, the common citizen’s hope for justice is an important reflection of both social balance and the character of the nation. He further said that it is the responsibility of all of us to identify and rectify the small loopholes that still exist in this system, and that both the judiciary and the executive must work together to improve them. He added that this will require moving forward with a concrete and time-bound roadmap.
Shri Amit Shah said that the beauty of our democracy lies in the fact that the Constitution created institutions not to oppose one another, but to maintain balance among themselves. He said that this spirit must be understood in its true sense. The executive takes decisions, while the judiciary conducts a constitutional review of those decisions.
He further said that the makers of our Constitution drafted it with a spirit that carefully preserved dialogue, propriety, and balance. In 76 years, perhaps very few countries would have advanced while upholding all these constitutional conventions and values. He said that it is a matter of great satisfaction for all of us that, by and large, these conventions have remained intact in our country, and we have further strengthened them through traditions.
Union Home Minister said that the strength of democracy comes not from confrontation, but from institutional balance and mutual respect for constitutional propriety. He said that when he speaks of mutual propriety, the spirit of the Constitution itself recognizes and upholds it at several places. He further said that all of us should work together to further strengthen the well-balanced relationship between the executive and the judiciary.
Union Home Minister Amit Shah said that when an impartial analysis is presented in a book like Shri Tushar Mehta’s The Bench, the Bar, and the Bizarre and The Lawful and the Awful, it gives us a valuable opportunity to introspect and reassess ourselves, our institutions, and the entire field as a whole. He said that the book mentions how poetry sometimes echoes in courtrooms, and also highlights the unique styles and original approaches of several judges. It also recounts incidents such as twin sisters in a country becoming a lawyer and a judge and playing with each other’s roles, and an instance where a judge delivered a verdict while out hunting. He said that all these accounts compel us to think and also provide relief from the otherwise serious atmosphere of the courts. He further said that Shri Tushar Mehta’s book reflects the curiosity of an inquisitive mind and contains concrete examples of the future challenges that artificial intelligence and modern technologies may pose before the judiciary. He added that these warnings should be seriously considered.
Shri Amit Shah said that in his book, Shri Tushar Mehta has beautifully and intricately portrayed the life, humour, satire, and human nature hidden within court proceedings while maintaining the seriousness and dignity of the law. He said that Shri Mehta has dedicated the book to his mother, and that its release on Mother's Day makes the occasion even more special. Shri Shah added, I used to touch my mother’s feet every day, and after her passing, I light a lamp before her photograph daily, in our country, every day is dedicated to mothers