ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने भेरूंदा से PMGSY-IV का शुभारंभ कर म.प्र. को दी हजारों करोड़ रुपए की बड़ी सौगात
मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव की मौजूदगी में शिवराज सिंह ने 1763 करोड़ रु. की PMGSY-IV मंजूरी, 261.81 करोड़ रु. की PM-JANMAN परियोजनाएं और 2055 करोड़ रु. की PMAY-G सैंक्शन सौंपी
शिवराज सिंह बोले- म.प्र. में PMGSY के मापदंड में आने वाली सारी सड़कें होंगी स्वीकृत, क्षेत्र की मांगों पर भी होगा ठोस निर्णय
मोहन यादव ने क्षेत्र के विकास कार्यों की मांगों को मंजूरी देते हुए कहा- हर मांग पूरी करने का प्रयास होगा
भेरूंदा से शिवराज का बड़ा संदेश: गांव की सड़क ही समृद्धि की रीढ़, गरीब का घर और बहनों की आय सरकार की प्राथमिकता
10 MAY 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने रविवार को मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर जिले के भेरूंदा में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के 25 वर्ष पूर्ण होने पर आयोजित रजत जयंती समारोह में PMGSY-IV का शुभारंभ करते हुए राज्य को सड़क, आवास और ग्रामीण विकास की अनेक बड़ी सौगातें समर्पित कीं। इस अवसर पर म.प्र. के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी तथा केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान सहित राज्य के मंत्री श्री करण सिंह वर्मा तथा विधायकगण भी उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस समारोह में PMGSY-IV का शुभारंभ करते हुए कहा कि गांव की सड़क केवल रास्ता नहीं, बल्कि समृद्धि, सम्मान, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, बाजार और अवसर का प्रवेश-द्वार है। मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव की मौजूदगी में उन्होंने यह संदेश भी दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार गांव, गरीब, किसान और बहनों के जीवन में ठोस बदलाव लाने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है।
श्री चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व में भारत वैभवशाली, गौरवशाली, आत्मनिर्भर, संपन्न और विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है
कार्यक्रम में म.प्र. को PMGSY-IV के तहत 2,117.52 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 973 सड़कों की मंजूरी मिली, जिनकी कुल लागत 1763.08 करोड़ रु. है और जिनसे 987 बसावटों को लाभ होगा। इसी क्रम में विदिशा क्षेत्र को 600.393 किलोमीटर लंबाई की 259 सड़कें स्वीकृत हुईं, जिनसे 264 बसावटों को लाभ मिलेगा और क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को महत्वपूर्ण मजबूती मिलेगी।
P0PF.jpeg)
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि विदिशा संसदीय क्षेत्र में 500 करोड़ रु. से अधिक की सड़कें बनेंगी और उनकी प्राथमिकता है कि कोई भी गांव सड़क से वंचित न बचे। उन्होंने यह भी साफ कहा कि PMGSY के मापदंड में आने वाली म.प्र. की सभी पात्र सड़कें स्वीकृत की जाएंगी।
PM-JANMAN के तहत 384.34 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क परियोजनाओं को 261.81 करोड़ रु. की मंजूरी मिली है, जिनसे 168 बसावटें लाभान्वित होंगी। इसके साथ ही वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए PMGSY के कुल 18,907 करोड़ रु. के सांकेतिक आवंटन में से 830 करोड़ रु. म.प्र. को दिए गए हैं, जिसे श्री चौहान ने राज्य की विकास रफ्तार को नई ऊर्जा देने वाला कदम बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत 2055 करोड़ रु. की मदर सैंक्शन मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव को सौंपते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरकार का संकल्प है कि कोई गरीब बिना पक्के घर के न रहे। उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि नए सर्वे के आधार पर पात्र परिवारों का भौतिक सत्यापन कर उन्हें आवास योजना का लाभ दिया जाएगा, ताकि गरीब की छत का सपना अधूरा न रहे।
बहनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से लखपति दीदी अभियान को और तेजी दी जाएगी। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के संकल्प और मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ म.प्र. में हर दीदी को आय, सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता से जोड़ने में सरकार कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेगी।
किसानों के सवाल पर केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि गेहूं खरीदी में किसी पात्र किसान के साथ अन्याय नहीं होगा, लंबित सत्यापन का निपटारा होगा और किसानों की उपज की खरीदी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी, साथ ही भूमि अधिग्रहण के मामलों में अधिक लाभकारी तंत्र बनाने की दिशा में भी प्रयास जारी रहेंगे। श्री चौहान ने भावनात्मक लहजे में कहा कि जब तक सांस है, तब तक जनता की सेवा और क्षेत्र के विकास में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम में मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने भी श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की तारीफ करते हुए उनका अभिनंदन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि म.प्र. सरकार, भारत सरकार के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाकर चल रही है और जनता व जनप्रतिनिधियों की जो व्यवहारिक मांगें सामने आई हैं, उन्हें पूरा करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जाएगी। श्री चौहान ने मंच से क्षेत्रीय मांगों पर सकारात्मक संकेत दिए। नर्मदा जल को शेष गांवों तक पहुंचाने, स्थानीय सड़कों की स्वीकृति, पट्टा वितरण, शिक्षा संस्थानों की मांग, मंदिर क्षेत्रों में सुविधाओं के विकास और सिंचाई परियोजनाओं जैसे मुद्दों पर केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह और मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव ने समन्वित रुख दिखाया।
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना ने पिछले 25 वर्षों में ग्रामीण भारत की विकास यात्रा को नई दिशा देने का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर सड़क संपर्क केवल परिवहन का माध्यम नहीं, बल्कि गांवों में शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, रोजगार, बाजार और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने का मजबूत आधार बना है। डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक, टिकाऊ और भविष्य उन्मुख बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि PMGSY-IV के माध्यम से दूरस्थ एवं पिछड़े क्षेत्रों तक बेहतर सड़क संपर्क पहुंचने से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति मिलेगी और लोगों के जीवन स्तर में सकारात्मक बदलाव आएगा।
उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले बड़े राज्यों को सम्मान
कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (PMGSY) के अंतर्गत पिछले 25 वर्षों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले बड़े राज्यों को विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सम्मानित किया गया। योजना के तहत सर्वाधिक सड़क लंबाई पूर्ण करने की श्रेणी में मध्य प्रदेश (90,766 किमी) को प्रथम, राजस्थान (75,868 किमी) को द्वितीय तथा उत्तर प्रदेश (75,695 किमी) को तृतीय स्थान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। सर्वाधिक बसावटों को जोड़ने की श्रेणी में बिहार (31,287) को प्रथम, मध्य प्रदेश (17,493) को द्वितीय तथा ओडिशा (16,990) को तृतीय स्थान दिया गया। हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिकतम उपयोग में गुजरात (98.42 प्रतिशत), तमिलनाडु (98.39 प्रतिशत) तथा हरियाणा (97.92 प्रतिशत) को सम्मानित किया गया। ग्रामीण सड़कों के रखरखाव में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश (654 करोड़ रुपये), बिहार (553 करोड़ रुपये) और पश्चिम बंगाल (497.62 करोड़ रुपये) को सम्मान दिया गया। वहीं, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तंत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए मध्य प्रदेश को प्रथम, राजस्थान एवं तमिलनाडु को द्वितीय तथा गुजरात को तृतीय स्थान दिया गया। दोष दायित्व अवधि के बाद ग्रामीण सड़कों के रखरखाव की श्रेणी में मध्य प्रदेश (1044 करोड़ रुपये), छत्तीसगढ़ (490 करोड़ रुपये) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश (284 करोड़ रुपये) को सम्मानित किया गया।
उत्तर-पूर्वी, पहाड़ी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की उपलब्धियों को भी मिला सम्मान
उत्तर-पूर्वी, पहाड़ी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की श्रेणी में सर्वाधिक सड़क लंबाई पूर्ण करने के लिए असम (32,169 किमी), हिमाचल प्रदेश (23,081 किमी) तथा उत्तराखंड (21,874 किमी) को सम्मानित किया गया। सर्वाधिक बसावटों को जोड़ने में असम (13,720), हिमाचल प्रदेश (2,556) तथा ओडिशा (2,132) को सम्मान दिया गया। हरित प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए उत्तराखंड (75 प्रतिशत), असम (74 प्रतिशत) और मेघालय (71 प्रतिशत) को सम्मानित किया गया। ग्रामीण सड़कों के रखरखाव में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए असम (357 करोड़ रुपये), उत्तराखंड (151 करोड़ रुपये) तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर (132 करोड़ रुपये) को सम्मान दिया गया। वहीं, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण तंत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए अंडमान एवं निकोबार, लद्दाख एवं पुडुचेरी को प्रथम, सिक्किम को द्वितीय तथा त्रिपुरा को तृतीय स्थान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches PMGSY-IV from Bhairunda (Sehore), announces major development package worth thousands of crores for Madhya Pradesh
In the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Shri Shivraj Singh hands over PMGSY-IV approvals worth ₹1,763 crore, PM-JANMAN projects worth ₹261.81 crore and PMAY-G sanctions worth ₹2,055 crore
Shri Shivraj Singh says all roads in Madhya Pradesh meeting PMGSY criteria will be approved; concrete decisions to be taken on regional demands
Dr. Mohan Yadav assures approval of development demands from the region, says every effort will be made to fulfil them
Big message from Shri Shivraj Singh in Bhairunda: “Village roads are the backbone of prosperity, while housing for the poor and income for women remain the government’s priority”
10 MAY 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Sunday launched PMGSY-IV during the silver jubilee celebrations marking 25 years of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in Bhairunda of Madhya Pradesh’s Sehore district and announced a series of major projects and financial allocations related to rural roads, housing and development for the state.
The event, organised by the Union Ministry of Rural Development, was attended by Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan, Madhya Pradesh Minister Shri Karan Singh Verma, legislators and senior officials of the Centre and the state government.
Launching PMGSY-IV, Shri Chouhan said village roads are not merely pathways for transportation but gateways to prosperity, dignity, education, healthcare, markets and opportunities. In the presence of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, the Union Minister said that the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to bringing visible and concrete changes in the lives of villages, the poor, farmers and women.
Praising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address, Shri Chouhan said India under PM Modi’s leadership is rapidly progressing towards becoming a prosperous, glorious, self-reliant, developed and economically strong nation. He said the government’s rural development initiatives are focused on ensuring that the benefits of growth reach the last person in the queue.
During the programme, Madhya Pradesh received approval under PMGSY-IV for 973 roads with a total length of 2,117.52 kilometres at a total estimated cost of ₹1,763.08 crore. These projects are expected to benefit 987 habitations across the state and significantly strengthen rural connectivity.
The Vidisha parliamentary region separately received approval for 259 roads covering a total length of 600.393 kilometres. These roads are expected to benefit 264 habitations and improve transportation and connectivity across the region.
Shri Chouhan said roads worth more than ₹500 crore would be constructed in the Vidisha parliamentary constituency. He stressed that his priority is to ensure that no village remains deprived of road connectivity.
He also made it clear that all roads in Madhya Pradesh that meet the norms and criteria laid down under PMGSY would be approved. Referring to regional development demands raised by public representatives and local residents, Shri Chouhan assured that practical and concrete decisions would be taken after due consideration.
Under the PM-JANMAN initiative, road projects covering 384.34 kilometres received approval worth ₹261.81 crore. These projects are expected to benefit 168 habitations, particularly in backward and underserved regions.
Alongside these allocations, Madhya Pradesh also received ₹830 crore out of the total indicative allocation of ₹18,907 crore announced for PMGSY for the financial year 2026-27. Shri Chouhan described the allocation as a major step towards accelerating the pace of development in Madhya Pradesh and strengthening rural infrastructure.
Handing over a mother sanction worth ₹2,055 crore to Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G), Shri Chouhan said the government remains committed to ensuring that no poor family is left without a permanent house.
He said eligible families identified through a fresh survey would undergo physical verification and receive benefits under the housing scheme so that poor families are not deprived of permanent housing facilities. He added that the government is committed to turning the dream of a permanent roof for poor families into reality.
Emphasising women’s economic empowerment, Shri Chouhan said the Lakhpati Didi campaign would be accelerated further through self-help groups across the state and country. He said that with the resolve of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the commitment of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, the government would leave no stone unturned in ensuring that women are connected with income generation, dignity, financial independence and self-reliance.
Speaking on issues concerning farmers, the Union Agriculture Minister said no eligible farmer would face injustice during wheat procurement operations. He said pending verification processes would be completed and procurement of farmers’ produce would be ensured without discrimination. He also said that efforts are underway to develop a more beneficial and farmer-friendly mechanism in matters related to land acquisition so that farmers receive fair and adequate benefits.
Speaking in an emotional tone, Shri Chouhan said that as long as he lives, he would leave no stone unturned in serving the people and ensuring the development of the region.
Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav also praised Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan during the programme and felicitated him publicly. He said the Madhya Pradesh government is working in close coordination with the Government of India, and remains committed to fulfilling practical demands raised by the public and elected representatives. Dr. Yadav said no effort would be spared in ensuring that developmental needs and aspirations from the region are addressed effectively.
During the programme, Shri Chouhan also gave positive indications regarding several important regional demands. On issues including the supply of Narmada water to remaining villages, approval of local roads, distribution of land leases, establishment of educational institutions, development of facilities around temple areas and irrigation projects, both Shri Chouhan and Dr. Mohan Yadav projected a coordinated and supportive approach.
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Dr Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani said PMGSY has transformed the development journey of rural India over the last 25 years. He said improved road connectivity is not merely a means of transportation but a strong foundation for ensuring access to education, healthcare, employment opportunities, markets and social empowerment in villages.
Dr Pemmasani said the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to creating modern, durable and future-oriented infrastructure in rural areas. He expressed confidence that PMGSY-IV would improve connectivity in remote and backward regions, strengthen the rural economy and bring positive changes in the quality of life of people living in villages.
Large states honoured for outstanding performance
During the programme, large states that demonstrated outstanding performance under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana over the last 25 years were honoured in various categories.
In the category of highest road length completed under PMGSY, Madhya Pradesh secured first place with 90,766 kilometres of roads completed. Rajasthan secured second place with 75,868 kilometres, while Uttar Pradesh secured third place with 75,695 kilometres.
In the category of connecting the highest number of habitations, Bihar secured first place with 31,287 habitations connected under the scheme. Madhya Pradesh secured second place with 17,493 habitations, while Odisha secured third place with 16,990 habitations.
For maximum use of green technology in rural road construction, Gujarat with 98.42% utilisation secured first place, followed closely by Tamil Nadu with 98.39% and Haryana with 97.92%.
For outstanding performance in maintenance of rural roads, Uttar Pradesh was honoured for expenditure of ₹654 crore, Bihar for ₹553 crore and West Bengal for ₹497.62 crore.
In the category of excellence in quality control mechanisms, Madhya Pradesh secured first position, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu jointly secured second position and Gujarat secured third place.
For maintenance of rural roads after the defect liability period, Madhya Pradesh with ₹1,044 crore secured first place, followed by Chhattisgarh with ₹490 crore and Uttar Pradesh with ₹284 crore.
North-Eastern, hill states and Union Territories also honoured
In the category of North-Eastern states, hill states and Union Territories, Assam was honoured for completing the highest road length with 32,169 kilometres. Himachal Pradesh secured second place with 23,081 kilometres, while Uttarakhand secured third place with 21,874 kilometres.
For connecting the highest number of habitations, Assam secured first place with 13,720 habitations connected, followed by Himachal Pradesh with 2,556 and Odisha with 2,132.
For maximum use of green technology, Uttarakhand with 75% utilisation was honoured, followed by Assam with 74% and Meghalaya with 71%.
For outstanding performance in maintenance of rural roads, Assam secured first place with expenditure of ₹357 crore, Uttarakhand with ₹151 crore secured second place and Jammu and Kashmir with ₹132 crore secured third place.
In the category of excellence in quality control systems, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Ladakh and Puducherry jointly secured first place. Sikkim secured second place, while Tripura secured third place.
The programme marked both the completion of 25 years of PMGSY and the formal beginning of PMGSY-IV, with the government projecting it as a major step towards expanding durable, technology-driven and future-ready rural connectivity infrastructure across the country.