திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
கான்பூர் தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் பாடப்பிரிவு சிறப்பு மையம்: தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு
07 MAY 2026 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் பயிற்சித் துறைக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகம், கான்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் (என்எஸ்டிஐ) வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உயர்மட்டத் தொழில் துறை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை நாளை (மே 08) நடத்த உள்ளது. விண்வெளித் துறையில் உலகளாவிய அளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த திறன் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லாகும். நாட்டின் முதல் முறையாக நிறுவப்படவுள்ள ‘ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் பாடப்பிரிவுகளுக்கான தேசிய சிறப்பு மையத்தை’ அமைப்பது குறித்து ஆலோசிக்க, 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மூத்த தொழில் துறைத் தலைவர்கள், தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரிகள், கொள்கை வடிவமைப்பாளர்கள் இங்கு ஒன்றிணைந்து விவாதிக்க உள்ளனர்.
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தேபஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி தலைமையில் நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில், பயிற்சி தலைமை இயக்குநர் திலீப் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இதில் பங்கேற்பவர்களுக்கு கான்பூர் என்எஸ்டிஐ-யில் தற்போதுள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், பணிமனை வசதிகள் குறித்த விரிவான விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்படுவதோடு, தற்போதைய தொழிற்பிரிவு அமைப்புகள் குறித்த நேரடி செயல்விளக்கங்களும் நடைமுறைத் தெளிவுக்காக வழங்கப்பட உள்ளன.
இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில், தேசிய சிறப்பு மையத்தின் கட்டமைப்பு, முதன்மைத் தொழில் துறை கூட்டாளியின் பணிகள், பொறுப்புகள், கூட்டு முதலீட்டுகள், பாடத்திட்டங்களை இணைந்து வடிவமைக்கும் வழிமுறைகள், பயிற்றுநர்களுக்கான பயிற்சிப் முறைகள், பயிற்சி பெறுவோர் உலகளாவிய அளவில் இடம்பெயர்ந்து பணிபுரியும் வகையில் அவர்களின் தகுதிகளுக்கேற்ப சர்வதேச அங்கீகாரம் பெறுவது உள்ளிட்டவை குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258725®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
DGT to Convene High-Level Industry Consultation to Establish National Centre of Excellence for Aeronautics and allied programmes at NSTI Kanpur Under PM-SETU
07 MAY 2026 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Government of India, will host a landmark high-level industry consultation on 8th May 2026 (Friday) at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), Kanpur. The event marks a pivotal moment in India's pursuit of a globally competitive aerospace skills ecosystem, bringing together more than thirty senior industry leaders, CEOs, and policy experts under one roof to deliberate on the establishment of a National Centre of Excellence (NCoE) for Aeronautics & Allied Sectors, a first-of-its-kind institution in the country.
The NCoE at NSTI Kanpur is being developed under Component-II of the Pradhan Mantri Skilling & Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme, the Government of India's flagship scheme to transform Industrial Training Institutes into modern, sector-specific centres of vocational excellence. Kanpur's NCoE is one of five such centres being established across India, the others are located at NSTIs in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, and Ludhiana , each anchored in a high-priority growth sector of the national economy.
What distinguishes the Kanpur NCoE is its strong international foundation: the Government of India and the Government of the French Republic have entered into a strategic bilateral agreement specifically to develop this institution, combining France's globally recognised aeronautics expertise, encompassing aircraft design, aerospace manufacturing, MRO (Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul), avionics, and allied technologies, with India's vast and rapidly scaling skilling infrastructure.
The consultation scheduled for 8th May, to be chaired by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, and joined by Mr. Dilip Kumar, DG, DGT, will follow a well‑structured agenda. Participants will be provided with a comprehensive overview of NSTI Kanpur’s existing infrastructure and workshop facilities, followed by live demonstrations of the current trade setups to offer practical insights.
The programme will focus on substantive discussions around the proposed NCoE framework, the roles and responsibilities of a Lead Industry Partner (LIP), co-investment models, curriculum co-development mechanisms, instructor training pathways, and international recognition of qualifications for global mobility of trainees.
“Building a world-class aerospace skills institution requires industry at the very centre , not as a stakeholder, but as an architect. The NCoE at Kanpur will be defined by the expertise, standards, and ambition that industry brings to it”, said ministry.