रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी पोत केप वर्डे के मिंडेलो पहुंचा
06 MAY 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का नौकायन प्रशिक्षण पोत- आईएनएस सुदर्शनी 4 मई 2026 को केप वर्डे के साओ विसेंट द्वीप पर स्थित मिंडेलो बंदरगाह पहुंच गया है। 20 जनवरी 2026 को रवाना होने के बाद से आईएनएस सुदर्शनी का मिंडेलो बंदरगाह पर उसका यह आठवां ठहराव है और कैरेबियन सागर के पार अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने से पहले अफ्रीका में इसका यह अंतिम पड़ाव है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, आईएनएस सुदर्शनी के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर केप वर्डे के समुद्री अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में आपसी सहयोग और समझ को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से केप वर्डे तटरक्षक बल के साथ पेशेवर और सामाजिक मेलजोल के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण आदान-प्रदान भी शामिल है। ठहराव के दौरान जहाज आगंतुकों के लिए भी खुला रहेगा, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों को इस जहाज का अनुभव करने और चालक दल के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
आईएनएस सुदर्शनी युद्धपोत लोकायन-26 अभियान के अंतर्गत 8,000 समुद्री मील से अधिक की दूरी तय कर चुका है और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियां हासिल कर चुका है, जो भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री पहुंच की पुष्टि करता है। यह तैनाती समुद्री कूटनीति का एक सशक्त प्रतीक है, जिसमें आईएनएस सुदर्शनी वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की समुद्री शक्ति, व्यावसायिकता और सद्भावना का प्रतीक है।
(7)F1D6.jpeg)
(5)EZDL.jpeg)
(1)BMKL.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT MINDELO, CAPE VERDE
06 MAY 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sudarshini, the Indian Navy’s Sail Training Ship, entered the Port of Mindelo, located on São Vicente Island in Cape Verde, on 04 May 2026. The visit to Mindelo is the eighth port call since the flagging off on 20 Jan 2026 and marks the final African stopover before the ship embarks on her trans-Atlantic passage to the Caribbean.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of INS Sudarshini is scheduled to engage with the maritime authorities of Cape Verde. The programme includes cross-training exchanges, alongwith professional and social interactions with the Cape Verde Coast Guard, aimed at fostering mutual cooperation and understanding. The ship will also be open to visitors during the stopover, offering an opportunity for the local community to experience the vessel and engage with the crew.
The ongoing transoceanic voyage of Lokayan-26 has already covered over 8,000 nautical miles and achieved several historic milestones for the Indian Navy, reaffirming India’s expanding maritime outreach. The deployment stands as a strong symbol of maritime diplomacy, with INS Sudarshini serving as a beacon of India’s maritime strength, professionalism, and goodwill on the global stage.
(7)F1D6.jpeg)
(5)EZDL.jpeg)
(1)BMKL.jpeg)