ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੇਕ ਦੇ 17ਵੇਂ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ 2026 ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ
06 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ (ਡੀਮਡ ਟੂ ਬੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ), ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਗਾਈਡੈਂਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (CDGC) ਵੱਲੋਂ 06 ਮਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 2010 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਅੱਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਵੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ 17ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਆਂ, ਅਗੇਤੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੋਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਜੇ.ਡੀ. ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਮੁਖੀ, ਸੀਡੀਜੀਸੀ, ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੋਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ, ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਬਿਆਨ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਡੀਜੀਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਲੈਂਡਮਾਰ੍ਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੱਡੀਆਈਏਐਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੇਕ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭਾਟੀਆ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਬੋਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪੇਕ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1965 ਦੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਅਰੋਸਪੇਸ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਪੁਰਾਤਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ, ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ 2026 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ “ਸਮਾਰਟ AI ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਡਿਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਅਲਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ” ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਚੁਣਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ₹20,000 ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ₹10,000 ਦਾ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਟਿਕਲ ਸਪਿਨ ਟਨਲ (VST), ਕੰਕਰੀਟ ਕੈਨੋ: ਬੁਆਯਾਂਸੇ, ਲਿਵਾਰਾ : ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਫਾਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੰਤਰ, ਮੈਗਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟ, ਪੋਰਟੇਬਲ ਰੈਸਪਾਇਰੇਟਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਮਾਨੀਟਰ, ਸਮਾਰਟ AI ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐਕਸੀਡੈਂਟ ਡਿਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਿੱਤਰ AI, ਇਡੀਓਪੈਥਿਕ ਹਾਈਪਰਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਉਡ-ਨੇਟਿਵ ਹੱਲ, ਰਿਮੋਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਡ 6-ਵੀਲ ਰੋਵਰ (ਮੈਟਲ ਡਿਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸ਼ੂ (ਫੁੱਟ ਕੇਅਰ ਲਈ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਨਵਾਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਓਪਨ ਹਾਊਸ 2026 ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।

Ministry of Education
PEC Inspires Young Minds at 17th OPEN HOUSE 2026
06 MAY 2026 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Career Development and Guidance Centre (CDGC) at Punjab Engineering College (Deemed to be University), Chandigarh successfully organized its flagship annual event, OPEN HOUSE 2026, on 06th May, 2026. Since its inception in 2010, the event has evolved into a vibrant platform aimed at inspiring and guiding young minds from across the tricity towards careers in science, technology, and innovation.
The 17th edition of OPEN HOUSE witnessed enthusiastic participation from school students, who were invited to experience the dynamic world of engineering through an immersive and guided campus tour. The students explored cutting-edge laboratories, advanced research centres, and state-of-the-art facilities across various departments of the institute, gaining first hand exposure to academic and research excellence at PEC.
Prof. J.D. Sharma, Head, CDGC, delivered the introductory address and extended a warm welcome to the visiting schools and dignitaries. In his remarks, he highlighted the vision behind organizing OPEN HOUSE and elaborated on its role in fostering scientific temperament among students. He emphasized PEC’s standing as one of India’s premier engineering institutions and spoke about the importance of nurturing curiosity, innovation, and a research-oriented mindset. He also provided an overview of CDGC’s initiatives aimed at holistic career development and acknowledged the event sponsors, Landmark and StudyIAS, for their support.
Prof. Rajesh Kumar Bhatia, Director, PEC, addressed the gathering and underscored the significance of such initiatives in shaping the future of young learners. He encouraged students to make the most of the opportunity by actively engaging with the exhibits and observing the institute’s laboratories and research facilities. Reflecting on PEC’s rich legacy, he shared insights into its historic contributions, including the establishment of aerospace engineering during the 1965 war era and the remarkable achievements of its distinguished alumni, particularly in the semiconductor domain.
A major highlight of OPEN HOUSE 2026 was the project showcase, featuring innovative and interdisciplinary projects developed by PEC students. The exhibits demonstrated practical applications of engineering concepts and reflected the problem-solving aptitude nurtured within the institution. Each department nominated best project of their concerned department, which was showcased in front of the committee, constituted of expert from industry and academia evaluated those projects and selected one Best project- “ smart AI Based accident detection, and emergency alert system”. The student involved in the project were awarded, 20,000 cash reward and the concerned faculty coordinators were awarded 10,000 cash reward for the same. Some of the other key projects on display included the Vertical Spin Tunnel (VST), Concrete Canoe: Buoyancé, LIVARA: Human-Centered Hygiene Assistance Device, Magnesium-Based Implants for Medicine Delivery, Portable Respiratory Health Monitor, Smart AI-Based Accident Detection System, Kisan Mitra AI, A Cloud-Native Solution for Idiopathic Hypertension Disease, Remote-Controlled 6-Wheel Rover for Metal Detection, and Smart Shoe for Foot Care.
From robotics and artificial intelligence to sustainable engineering solutions and healthcare innovations, the event offered students a comprehensive glimpse into diverse domains of engineering. OPEN HOUSE 2026 not only ignited curiosity but also provided valuable career guidance, encouraging young minds to explore the vast and evolving world of science and technology.
Click for Hindi version