Ministry of Education
Five IIT Bhilai Faculty Awarded Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant, Boost to Advanced Scientific Research
06 MAY 2026 3:56PM by PIB Raipur
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bhilai has marked a significant academic achievement, with five of its faculty members being awarded the prestigious Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) for the year 2025–26. The grant, instituted by the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), Government of India, aims to support early-career researchers engaged in cutting-edge research and development (R&D) in science and technology.
The faculty members who have received this highly competitive grant include Dr. Krishna Murari (Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering), Dr. Katchala Nanaji (Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry and Adjunct Faculty, Department of Electrical Engineering), Dr. Saikat Sahoo (Assistant Professor, Department of Mechatronics), Dr. Nithin B (Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering), and Dr. Avijit Saha (Assistant Professor, Department of Physics).
The Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) is awarded for a period of three years and provides flexible funding support to foster innovation, strengthen research capabilities, and build a robust scientific ecosystem in the country.
Dr. Krishna Murari’s project titled “Advanced Computation and Distributed Control Framework for Hybrid Alternating Current–Direct Current (AC–DC) Distribution Networks” focuses on developing an advanced framework for the analysis, optimisation, and control of hybrid power distribution systems.
Dr. Katchala Nanaji’s research project, “Integrating Ball-Milled Nano Lithium Manganese Iron Phosphate (LMFP) with Dry Electrode Technology to Establish a Scalable Route for High-Voltage, Sustainable Lithium-Ion Battery Manufacturing,” aims to develop a scalable synthesis route for nano-LMFP cathode materials, followed by dry electrode fabrication for next-generation lithium-ion batteries.
Dr. Saikat Sahoo’s project, “Development of a Hybrid Back-Support Exoskeleton to Prevent Injury and Enhance Efficiency in Terraced Farming,” is focused on designing a novel wearable exoskeleton integrating both active and passive mechanisms to support farmers working in physically demanding environments.
Dr. Nithin B’s research on “Development of Advanced Multi-Phase Structural Alloys for Enhanced High Temperature Performance and Hydrogen Embrittlement Resistance” involves the use of computational alloy design and microstructure engineering to develop advanced materials capable of safely trapping hydrogen and preventing hydrogen embrittlement. The project aligns with India’s National Hydrogen Mission and contributes towards building a safe and reliable hydrogen infrastructure.
Dr. Avijit Saha’s work, “Eco-Friendly Quantum Nanomaterial Emitters for Shortwave Infrared (SWIR) Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs) and Bioimaging (ECO-SWIR),” aims to develop environmentally sustainable quantum dots for applications in shortwave infrared optoelectronics and biomedical imaging.
This recognition is expected to significantly strengthen IIT Bhilai’s research ecosystem and enable faculty members to advance high-impact scientific work. The institute has extended its congratulations to all the awardees, acknowledging their contribution to advancing innovation and research excellence in the country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई के पाँच फैकल्टी को ‘प्रधानमंत्री अर्ली करियर रिसर्च ग्रांट’ से सम्मान, अत्याधुनिक शोध को मिलेगा नया बल
06 MAY 2026 3:56PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई ने अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। संस्थान के पाँच फैकल्टी सदस्यों को वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित ‘प्रधानमंत्री अर्ली करियर रिसर्च ग्रांट’ (Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant–PMECRG) प्रदान किया गया है। यह ग्रांट ‘अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन’ (Anusandhan National Research Foundation–ANRF) की प्रमुख पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में शुरुआती करियर के शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहित करना और देश में नवाचार आधारित अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
आईआईटी भिलाई के जिन फैकल्टी सदस्यों को यह प्रतिस्पर्धी ग्रांट प्राप्त हुआ है, उनमें डॉ. कृष्ण मुरारी (सहायक प्राध्यापक, विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी), डॉ. कचाला नानाजी (सहायक प्राध्यापक, रसायन विज्ञान विभाग एवं सहायक संकाय, विद्युत अभियांत्रिकी), डॉ. सैकत साहू (सहायक प्राध्यापक, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स), डॉ. नितिन बी (सहायक प्राध्यापक, सामग्री विज्ञान एवं धातुकर्म अभियांत्रिकी) तथा डॉ. अविजित साहा (सहायक प्राध्यापक, भौतिकी) शामिल हैं। यह ग्रांट तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें शोधकर्ताओं को लचीली वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
डॉ. कृष्ण मुरारी का शोध प्रोजेक्ट “हाइब्रिड एसी–डीसी (Alternating Current–Direct Current) वितरण नेटवर्क के लिए उन्नत संगणना एवं वितरित नियंत्रण ढांचा” पर केंद्रित है, जिसका उद्देश्य आधुनिक विद्युत वितरण प्रणालियों के विश्लेषण, अनुकूलन और नियंत्रण के लिए प्रभावी मॉडल विकसित करना है।
डॉ. कचाला नानाजी का प्रोजेक्ट उच्च-वोल्टेज और टिकाऊ लिथियम-आयन बैटरी निर्माण के लिए एक स्केलेबल तकनीक विकसित करने से संबंधित है। इसमें बॉल-मिल्ड नैनो-एलएमएफपी (Lithium Manganese Iron Phosphate–LMFP) कैथोड सामग्री को ड्राई इलेक्ट्रोड तकनीक के साथ एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जिससे ऊर्जा भंडारण के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की संभावना है।
डॉ. सैकत साहू का शोध सीढ़ीदार खेती में कार्यरत किसानों के लिए एक हाइब्रिड बैक-सपोर्ट एक्सोस्केलेटन विकसित करने पर आधारित है। यह पहनने योग्य उपकरण सक्रिय और निष्क्रिय तंत्रों का समन्वय कर किसानों को चोट से बचाने और कार्य दक्षता बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा।
डॉ. नितिन बी का प्रोजेक्ट उन्नत बहु-चरण संरचनात्मक मिश्र धातुओं के विकास पर केंद्रित है, जो उच्च तापमान पर बेहतर प्रदर्शन और हाइड्रोजन एम्ब्रिटलमेंट (Hydrogen Embrittlement) के प्रतिरोध में सक्षम होंगी। यह शोध भारत सरकार के ‘राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन’ के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप सुरक्षित एवं विश्वसनीय हाइड्रोजन अवसंरचना के विकास में योगदान देगा।
डॉ. अविजित साहा का कार्य पर्यावरण-अनुकूल क्वांटम नैनोमटेरियल आधारित उत्सर्जकों के विकास पर केंद्रित है, जिनका उपयोग शॉर्टवेव इन्फ्रारेड (Short Wave Infrared–SWIR) लाइट एमिटिंग डायोड (Light Emitting Diode–LED) और बायोइमेजिंग में किया जाएगा। यह शोध उन्नत ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और जैव-चिकित्सा अनुप्रयोगों के लिए नई संभावनाएं खोलता है।
आईआईटी भिलाई के इन युवा वैज्ञानिकों को प्राप्त यह सम्मान न केवल संस्थान की शोध क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करेगा, बल्कि देश में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को भी नई दिशा प्रदान करेगा। संस्थान ने इस उपलब्धि पर सभी चयनित फैकल्टी सदस्यों को बधाई देते हुए उनके शोध कार्यों के सफल क्रियान्वयन की कामना की है।