Ministry of Home Affairs
NDRF Academy commences three‑day Disaster Management Workshop for Officers from Across India
05 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 5 May 2026
A three‑day Disaster Management Workshop for Stakeholders commenced on 4th May 2026 at the National Disaster Response Force Academy (NDRFA), Nagpur, Maharashtra. The workshop is being attended by more than 30 officers from different organisations and departments drawn from various parts of the country.
The programme was formally inaugurated by Brig. R. Sathya Narayanan, Director, NDRF Academy, who delivered the inaugural address and highlighted the importance of multi‑agency coordination, risk‑informed planning and capacity building to deal with emerging disaster risks in India. He emphasised that increasing frequency of extreme weather events, industrial incidents and complex emergencies demands continual up‑gradation of skills among officers at all levels.
Shri Gurminder Singh, Commandant (Training), NDRF Academy, oriented the participant regarding Didaster Mangement Framework. Thethree‑day schedule, which covers the national disaster management framework, urban flooding, Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOFs), chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear (CBRN) emergencies, the Incident Response System (IRS) and a NaTech (natural‑hazard‑triggered technological) tabletop exercise.
Dr. R.K. Jenamani, Scientist‑G from the India Meteorological Department (IMD), New Delhi, delivered a dedicated session on monsoonal heavy rainfall and urban flooding, focusing on forecasting, early warning and city‑level preparedness measures.
Dr. Gagandeep Singh, Assistant Professor from the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), New Delhi,l delivered session on Glacial Lake Outburst Floods and flash floods, sharing national and global experiences and best practices in managing such high‑impact events. Senior faculty members and subject experts from NDRF and other organisations will also contribute through lectures, experiential sharing and facilitated discussions.
OA1V.jpeg)
The workshop aims to enhance the knowledge, skills and coordination capabilities of participating officers so that they can effectively strengthen disaster preparedness and response mechanisms within their respective organisations and jurisdictions.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनडीआरएफ अकादमीद्वारे देशभरातील अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी आयोजित तीन दिवसीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कार्यशाळेला प्रारंभ
05 MAY 2026 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 मे 2026
महाराष्ट्रातील नागपूरमधील राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद दल अकादमी (एनडीआरएफए) येथे 4 मे 2026 रोजी हितधारकांसाठी तीन दिवसीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कार्यशाळेला सुरुवात झाली. या कार्यशाळेत देशाच्या विविध भागातील विविध संस्था आणि विभागांमधील 30 हून अधिक अधिकारी सहभागी झाले आहेत.
या कार्यक्रमाचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन एनडीआरएफ अकादमीचे संचालक ब्रिगेडियर आर. सत्य नारायणन यांच्या हस्ते झाले. आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात त्यांनी भारतातील उदयोन्मुख आपत्तींच्या जोखमींना तोंड देण्यासाठी बहु-संस्था समन्वय, धोके लक्षात घेऊन योग्य नियोजन आणि क्षमता वृद्धीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. प्रतिकूल हवामान घटना, औद्योगिक दुर्घटना आणि गुंतागुंतीच्या आपत्कालीन परिस्थितींचे वाढते प्रमाण पाहता, सर्व स्तरांवरील अधिकाऱ्यांच्या कौशल्यांमध्ये सतत सुधारणा करण्याची गरज आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
एनडीआरएफ अकादमीचे कमांडंट (प्रशिक्षण) गुरमिंदर सिंग यांनी सहभागींना आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आराखड्याविषयी मार्गदर्शन केले. या तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन आराखडा, शहरी पूरस्थिती, हिमनदी सरोवर फुटीमुळे येणारे पूर (GLOFs), रासायनिक, जैविक, किरणोत्सर्गी आणि आण्विक (CBRN) आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती, त्वरित मदत व्यवस्था आणि नैसर्गिक आपत्तीमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या तांत्रिक संकटांवरील टेबलटॉप सराव यांचा समावेश होता.
नवी दिल्लीतील भारतीय हवामान विभाग (आयएमडी) मधील वैज्ञानिक-जी डॉ. आर. के. जेनामानी यांनी मान्सूनमधील अतिवृष्टी आणि शहरी पूर यावर एक विशेष सत्र घेतले. त्यांनी हवामानाचा अंदाज, पूर्वसूचना प्रणाली आणि शहरस्तरीय सज्जतेच्या उपायांबाबत मार्गदर्शन केले.
नवी दिल्लीतील राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन संस्था येथील सहायक प्राध्यापक डॉ. गगनदीप सिंग यांनी हिमनदी सरोवराच्या उद्रेकामुळे येणारा पूर आणि अचानक येणारे पूर यावर सत्र घेतले, तसेच अशा उच्च-परिणामकारक घटनांच्या व्यवस्थापनातील राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींबद्दल माहिती दिली. एनडीआरएफ आणि इतर संस्थांमधील वरिष्ठ प्राध्यापक आणि विषय तज्ञ देखील व्याख्याने, अनुभव कथन आणि सुलभ चर्चेद्वारे या कार्यक्रमात मार्गदर्शन करणार आहेत.
OA1V.jpeg)
ही कार्यशाळा सहभागी अधिकाऱ्यांचे ज्ञान, कौशल्ये आणि समन्वय क्षमता वाढवून त्यांच्या संबंधित संस्था आणि कार्यक्षेत्रात आपत्ती पूर्वतयारी आणि प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा अधिक सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.