कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इंदौर बनेगा वैश्विक कृषि कूटनीति का केंद्र, BRICS कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक जून में
इंदौर में 9 से 11 जून तक BRICS कृषि कार्य समूह और 12 व 13 जून को होगी कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मुख्यमंत्री मोहन यादव के साथ बैठक लेकर की तैयारियों की समीक्षा
शिवराज सिंह चौहान बोले- भारत की कृषि शक्ति, नवाचार और नेतृत्व दुनिया देखेगी
BRICS मंच पर खाद्य सुरक्षा, जलवायु स्मार्ट खेती, कृषि व्यापार और किसान कल्याण सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर होगा मंथन- शिवराज सिंह
BRICS देश कृषि के दृष्टिकोण से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण, दुनिया की 42 प्रतिशत कृषि भूमि, 68 प्रतिशत छोटे किसान और 45 प्रतिशत अनाज उत्पादन इन देशों से जुड़ा है- शिवराज सिंह
मालवा के आतिथ्य और मध्यप्रदेश की कृषि क्षमता का वैश्विक प्रदर्शन करेगा BRICS सम्मेलन
03 MAY 2026 7:16PM by PIB Bhopal
इंदौर/भोपाल/ नई दिल्ली, 3 मई 2026, केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज इंदौर में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव के साथ बैठक कर BRICS कृषि मंत्रियों के इंदौर सम्मेलन को लेकर तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। इसके बाद, उन्होंने प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस कर कहा कि इंदौर का यह सम्मेलन मध्यप्रदेश सहित
भारत और पूरी दुनिया के कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए ऐतिहासिक अवसर साबित होगा। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित यह सम्मेलन न केवल वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा, कृषि व्यापार, जलवायु परिवर्तन और किसान कल्याण जैसे मुद्दों पर नई दिशा देगा, बल्कि इंदौर को अंतरराष्ट्रीय कृषि संवाद के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पत्रकार वार्ता में कहा कि यह पूरे देश के लिए गौरव का विषय है कि इस बार BRICS सम्मेलन 2026 भारत में हो रहा है और कृषि मंत्रियों की महत्वपूर्ण बैठक के लिए मध्यप्रदेश के इंदौर का चयन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 9 से 11 जून 2026 तक इंदौर में BRICS कृषि कार्य समूह (AWG) की बैठक होगी, जबकि 12 और 13 जून 2026 को सदस्य देशों के कृषि मंत्री यहां एकत्रित होकर कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा से जुड़े अहम मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव की उपस्थिति में अधिकारियों के साथ तैयारियों की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई और सभी व्यवस्थाओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के अनुरूप, समयबद्ध, व्यवस्थित तथा उत्कृष्ट बनाने के लिए आवश्यक निर्देश दिए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का लक्ष्य केवल एक औपचारिक बैठक आयोजित करना नहीं, बल्कि ऐसा प्रभावी आयोजन करना है जो भारत की कृषि क्षमता, नवाचार, परंपरा और वैश्विक नेतृत्व का सशक्त प्रदर्शन करे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि BRICS देश कृषि के दृष्टिकोण से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं, क्योंकि दुनिया की लगभग 42 प्रतिशत कृषि भूमि, 68 प्रतिशत छोटे किसान और करीब 45 प्रतिशत अनाज उत्पादन इन देशों से जुड़ा है। ऐसे में इंदौर में होने वाला यह सम्मेलन केवल एक कूटनीतिक आयोजन नहीं, बल्कि वैश्विक कृषि और खाद्य व्यवस्था को प्रभावित करने वाला गंभीर विमर्श मंच होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में BRICS के 11 सदस्य देश हैं- भारत, ब्राज़ील, रूस, चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, मिस्र, इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और सऊदी अरब। इसके साथ कई साझेदार देश भी जुड़े हुए हैं, इसलिए इंदौर में होने वाली यह बैठक व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और बहुपक्षीय कृषि सहयोग का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर बनेगी।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत को इस वर्ष BRICS की अध्यक्षता मिली है और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय BRICS के कृषि कार्य समूह का समन्वय कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि अब तक AWG की दो महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित हो चुकी हैं, जिनमें सदस्य देशों के बीच कृषि सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर गंभीर चर्चा हुई है।
पत्रकार वार्ता में केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने आगामी विमर्श के प्रमुख विषयों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर में होने वाली बैठक में वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण, जलवायु स्मार्ट कृषि, कृषि व्यापार को आसान बनाने, किसान कल्याण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, अनुसंधान, ज्ञान साझेदारी, डिजिटल कृषि, प्रिसिजन फार्मिंग, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन लर्निंग, रोबोटिक्स और नवाचार जैसे विषयों पर गंभीर मंथन होगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि बढ़ते तापमान, अनियमित वर्षा और बदलते जलवायु परिदृश्य ने दुनिया के सामने नई कृषि चुनौतियाँ खड़ी की हैं, इसलिए जलवायु अनुकूल खेती और टिकाऊ कृषि प्रणालियों पर साझा रणनीति विकसित करना समय की मांग है। इसी तरह, कृषि व्यापार और अच्छे प्रयोगों के आदान-प्रदान से सदस्य देशों के किसानों को नई संभावनाएँ मिलेंगी और खाद्य आपूर्ति को अधिक स्थिर बनाया जा सकेगा।
श्री चौहान ने बेहद आत्मीय अंदाज़ में कहा कि इंदौर केवल बैठक स्थल नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि भारत की सांस्कृतिक आत्मा, मालवा की मेहमाननवाज़ी और मध्यप्रदेश की कृषि विविधता का परिचय भी देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि अतिथियों को केवल सम्मेलन कक्षों तक सीमित नहीं रखा जाएगा, बल्कि इंदौर और आसपास की ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक तथा कृषि परंपराओं से भी परिचित कराया जाएगा, ताकि वे भारत की आत्मा को महसूस कर सकें।
उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि इंदौर अपनी विशिष्ट स्वच्छता, आतिथ्य, संगठन क्षमता और सांस्कृतिक गरिमा के बल पर इस आयोजन को अविस्मरणीय बनाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि भारत की परंपरा “अतिथि देवो भव” और “वसुधैव कुटुंबकम” की भावना के अनुरूप सभी अतिथियों का स्वागत-सत्कार किया जाएगा, ताकि वे मध्यप्रदेश और भारत की सकारात्मक छवि लेकर लौटें।
शिवराज सिंह ने यह भी याद दिलाया कि पिछली BRICS कृषि मंत्रियों की 15वीं बैठक 2025 में ब्राज़ील में आयोजित हुई थी, जिसमें उन्होंने स्वयं भाग लिया था। उस बैठक में समावेशी, न्यायसंगत और सतत कृषि, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के हित, तथा सहयोग, नवाचार और निष्पक्ष व्यापार के माध्यम से कृषि विकास जैसे विषयों पर भारत ने अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता दर्ज कराई थी।
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव ने भी इस अवसर को मध्यप्रदेश के लिए गौरवपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि यह आयोजन राज्य के किसानों, कृषि नवाचारों और नई तकनीकों के लिए नए अवसरों का द्वार खोलेगा। उनके अनुसार, जलवायु परिवर्तन, कृषि उन्नति, प्राकृतिक खेती, किसानों की आय वृद्धि और कृषि से जुड़ी विविध संभावनाओं के संदर्भ में यह सम्मेलन मध्यप्रदेश और देश दोनों के लिए उपयोगी साबित होगा।
शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अंत में भरोसा जताया कि इंदौर में होने वाला BRICS कृषि मंत्रियों का सम्मेलन भारत, मध्यप्रदेश और विश्व कृषि समुदाय को नई दिशा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन केवल एक बैठक नहीं, बल्कि ऐसा ऐतिहासिक क्षण होगा जहाँ से खाद्य सुरक्षा, किसान कल्याण, कृषि सहयोग और नवाचार का नया वैश्विक अध्याय लिखा जाएगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Indore to Emerge as Global Hub of Agricultural Diplomacy as BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meet in June
BRICS Agriculture Working Group to Meet in Indore from June 9–11; Agriculture Ministers’ Summit Scheduled for June 12–13
Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan Reviews BRICS Summit Preparations with Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav
“The World Will Witness India’s Agricultural Strength, Innovation and Leadership”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Food Security, Climate-Smart Farming, Agricultural Trade and Farmer Welfare to Dominate BRICS Deliberations: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“BRICS Nations Hold 42% of Global Agricultural Land, 68% of Small Farmers and 45% of Grain Production”: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
BRICS Summit to Showcase Malwa’s Hospitality and Madhya Pradesh’s Agricultural Excellence on the Global Stage
03 MAY 2026 9:03PM by PIB Bhopal
Indore/Bhopal/New Delhi Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today reviewed preparations for the upcoming BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Conference in Indore during a high-level meeting with Madhya Pradesh CM Dr. Mohan Yadav. Following the review meeting, Shri Chouhan addressed a press conference and described the forthcoming summit as a historic opportunity not only for Madhya Pradesh and India, but for the global agricultural community as a whole.
He stated that under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, India’s presidency of BRICS and the hosting of this major agricultural summit would provide new direction to global discussions on food security, agricultural trade, climate change, farmer welfare, and sustainable agriculture. He emphasized that the conference would also establish Indore as an important global hub for international agricultural dialogue and cooperation.
Addressing the media, Shri Chouhan said it was a matter of immense pride for the entire country that the BRICS Summit 2026 is being hosted in India, and that Indore in Madhya Pradesh has been chosen as the venue for the important gathering of Agriculture Ministers. He informed that the BRICS Agriculture Working Group Meeting will be held in Indore from June 9 to 11, 2026, while the Agriculture Ministers of member countries will convene on June 12 and 13, 2026, to deliberate on critical issues related to agriculture and food security. In the presence of CM Dr. Mohan Yadav, a comprehensive review of all preparations was undertaken with senior officials, and detailed instructions were issued to ensure that every arrangement meets international standards in terms of quality, efficiency, organization, and timely execution. He clarified that the government’s objective is not merely to host a formal diplomatic event, but to organize a landmark conference that showcases India’s agricultural strength, innovation, traditions, and global leadership in the sector. Shri Chouhan highlighted the immense significance of BRICS nations in the global agricultural landscape, noting that these countries collectively account for nearly 42 percent of the world’s agricultural land, 68 percent of small farmers, and around 45 percent of global grain production. In this context, he said the Indore conference would not simply be a diplomatic engagement, but a serious and influential platform for shaping the future of global agriculture and food systems. He informed that BRICS currently comprises 11 member nations — India, Brazil, Russia, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, the United Arab Emirates, and Saudi Arabia — along with several partner countries. Therefore, the Indore meeting is expected to witness broad international participation and emerge as a significant platform for multilateral agricultural cooperation.
The Union Minister further stated that India has assumed the BRICS presidency this year, and the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is coordinating the BRICS Agriculture Working Group. He also noted that two important meetings of the AWG have already been successfully conducted, during which member countries engaged in meaningful discussions on strengthening agricultural cooperation. During the press interaction, Shri Chouhan outlined the major themes that will dominate the upcoming deliberations in Indore. These include global food security and nutrition, climate-smart agriculture, easing agricultural trade, farmer welfare, resilient supply chains, agricultural research, knowledge sharing, digital agriculture, precision farming, artificial intelligence, machine learning, robotics, and innovation.
He observed that rising temperatures, erratic rainfall, and changing climatic conditions have created new challenges for agriculture across the world. Therefore, he stressed, developing collective strategies for climate-resilient farming and sustainable agricultural systems has become an urgent global necessity. Similarly, he noted that agricultural trade facilitation and the exchange of best practices among member nations can open new opportunities for farmers while ensuring more stable food supply systems globally. In a warm and personal note, Shri Chouhan said that Indore would not merely serve as a conference venue, but would also introduce delegates to the cultural soul of India, the hospitality of the Malwa region, and the rich agricultural diversity of Madhya Pradesh. He said that guests would not be confined to conference halls alone, but would also be given opportunities to experience the historical, cultural, and agricultural traditions of Indore and surrounding regions, enabling them to truly connect with the spirit of India.
Expressing confidence in the city’s capabilities, Shri Chouhan said that Indore’s globally recognized cleanliness, hospitality, organizational excellence, and cultural dignity would make the event truly memorable. He added that in keeping with India’s civilizational ethos of 'Atithi Devo Bhava' and 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam,' all delegates would be welcomed with utmost warmth and respect so that they return carrying a positive image of Madhya Pradesh and India. Shri Chouhan also recalled that the 15th BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Meeting was held in Brazil in 2025, in which he personally participated. At that meeting, India strongly articulated its commitment toward inclusive, equitable, and sustainable agriculture, protection of the interests of small and marginal farmers, and agricultural growth driven by cooperation, innovation, and fair trade practices.
CM Dr. Mohan Yadav also described the conference as a moment of great pride for Madhya Pradesh. He said the event would create new opportunities for the state’s farmers, agricultural innovations, and emerging technologies. According to him, the summit would prove beneficial for both Madhya Pradesh and the nation in areas such as climate change adaptation, agricultural advancement, natural farming, enhancing farmers’ incomes, and expanding opportunities across the agricultural sector.
Concluding the press conference, Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that the BRICS Agriculture Ministers’ Conference in Indore would provide a new direction to India, Madhya Pradesh, and the global agricultural community. He said the event would not merely be a meeting, but a historic milestone from which a new global chapter in food security, farmer welfare, agricultural cooperation, and innovation would emerge.