प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लेह में तथागत के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लेह में 'तथागत के पवित्र अवशेषों की पवित्र प्रदर्शनी' के उद्घाटन पर आज प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। यह प्रदर्शनी कल बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर आयोजित की गई थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कपिलवस्तु के पिपरावा स्तूप से जुड़े ये पवित्र अवशेष, जिनकी खुदाई उन्नीसवीं शताब्दी के अंतिम वर्षों में की गई थी भगवान बुद्ध की शाश्वत शिक्षाओं को समाहित करते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने यह उल्लेख किया कि यह प्रदर्शनी 14 मई तक जारी रहेगी और आने वाले दिनों में ज़ांस्कर भी जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह लद्दाख के सभी लोगों के लिए श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे लद्दाख में आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर पोस्ट किया:
"यह अत्यंत प्रसन्नता का विषय है कि कल बुद्ध पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर लेह में 'तथागत के पवित्र अवशेषों की प्रदर्शनी' का उद्घाटन किया गया। ये पवित्र अवशेष कपिलवस्तु के पिपरावा स्तूप से संबंधित हैं और उन्नीसवीं शताब्दी के अंतिम वर्षों में उत्खनित किए गए थे। ये भगवान बुद्ध की चिरस्थायी शिक्षाओं का प्रतीक हैं।"
यह प्रदर्शनी 14 मई तक चलेगी। आने वाले दिनों में यह ज़ांस्कर भी जाएगी। यह पूरे लद्दाख के लोगों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने का एक अनमोल अवसर प्रदान करती है। इससे लद्दाख में आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh
02 MAY 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed immense delight over the inauguration of the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ in Leh, which took place yesterday on the occasion of Buddha Purnima.
The Prime Minister noted that these revered relics, which are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century, embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
Highlighting that the exposition will continue until May 14 and will also travel to Zanskar in the coming days, Shri Modi stated that it offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. He further noted that this will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"It is a matter of immense delight that yesterday, on the occasion of Buddha Purnima, the ‘Sacred Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Tathagata’ was inaugurated in Leh. These revered relics are linked to the Piprahwa Stupa in Kapilavastu and were excavated in the closing years of the nineteenth century. They embody the enduring teachings of Lord Buddha.
The exposition will continue until 14th May. In the coming days, it will also travel to Zanskar. It offers a valuable opportunity for people from across Ladakh to pay their respects. It will also boost spiritual and cultural tourism in Ladakh"