Ministry of Home Affairs
Maharashtra Launches First Digital Self-Enumeration for Census 2027
Leading by Example: Governor, CM, Deputy CM and Union Minister Nitin Gadkari Join Self-Enumeration, Urge Citizens to Participate
More than 64,000 people in Maharashtra complete self-enumeration by the end of first day
01 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, May 1, 2026
Self-enumeration for the Census 2027 commenced in Maharashtra today. On the opening day, Maharashtra Governor Shri Jishnu Dev Varma, Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde, and Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari participated in the exercise. Guardian Ministers from various districts also took part, underscoring the significance of this new digital approach to census data collection. For the first time in the history of the Indian Census, a Self-Enumeration (SE) facility has been introduced, enabling individuals to independently fill, complete, and submit their household census details online.
Expressing happiness that the census is commencing in the state on Maharashtra Day, Governor Shri Jishnu Dev Varma appealed to the people to actively participate in this important national initiative. “Our Census, Our Development,” he urged. Stating that self-enumeration can be done in just ten minutes, Maharashtra's Principal Census Officer Dr. (Mrs.) Nirupama J. Dange informed that 2.6 lakh staff in the state will conduct the census.
Describing the first-ever digital census as “historic,” Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, appealed to citizens to actively participate in the exercise. In his message, he noted that the self-enumeration process, which begins today (1 May 2026), can be completed easily through the portal se.census.gov.in, allowing residents to answer 33 questions conveniently from their homes or any location.
Deputy Chief Minister Eknath Shinde ceremonially inaugurated Census in Thane district by doing self-enumeration. Shri Shinde also appealed to the citizens to cooperate for this national exercise.
Deputy Chief Minister Smt. Sunetra Ajit Pawar, launched the self-enumeration at Beed district, by logging in to the official website se.census.gov.in under Census 2027 and filling in her basic information.
Union Road Transport and Highways Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari also did self-enumeration at Nagpur and urged citizens to actively contribute to the national exercise.
By 6:30 pm on the first day, more than 64,600 people in Maharashtra had completed their self-enumeration, as recorded on the Census Management & Monitoring System (CMMS) Portal.
For the first time in the country, the data collection of Census 2027 is being conducted digitally, where self-enumeration will also be an option, though not mandatory. For the State of Maharashtra, a 15-day window prior to the start of the period of house-listing has been scheduled for self-enumeration, which will run from 1st May, 2026 to 15th May, 2026.
Supported by advanced digital tools, Census 2027 exercise aims to deliver faster, more accurate, and granular data while ensuring the highest standards of data security and public participation. The Census 2027 is the 16th Indian Census overall and the 8th since Independence.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2027 साठी महाराष्ट्रात पहिल्या डिजिटल स्वगणना प्रक्रियेला प्रारंभ
आदर्श उदाहरण : राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी स्वगणना प्रक्रियेत झाले सहभागी, नागरिकांनीही सहभागी व्हावे असे केले आवाहन
महाराष्ट्रात पहिल्या दिवसाअखेर 64,000 पेक्षा जास्त लोकांनी केली स्वगणना प्रक्रिया पूर्ण
01 MAY 2026 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
महाराष्ट्रात आजपासून जनगणना 2027 साठी स्वयं गणनेला (Self-Enumeration) सुरुवात झाली. स्वगणनेच्या आजच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल जिष्णू देव वर्मा, मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे आणि केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी ही प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली. विविध जिल्ह्यांच्या पालकमंत्र्यांनीही ही प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केली. यातून जनगणनेकरता माहिती संकलनासाठी नव्याने अवलंबलेल्या डिजिटल दृष्टिकोनाचे महत्त्वही अधोरेखित झाले. भारतीय जनगणनेच्या इतिहासात पहिल्यांदाच स्वगणनेचा अंतर्भाव केला गेला आहे. यामुळे नागरिकांना आपापल्या कुटुंबाच्या जनगणनेचा तपशील स्वतंत्रपणे ऑनलाइन भरता येईल, त्यासाठीची प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करता येईल, आणि ते तपशील सादर करता येईल.
महाराष्ट्र दिनाच्या दिवशीच राज्यात जनगणनेची सुरुवात होत असल्याबद्दल राज्यपाल जिष्णू देव वर्मा यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. या महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमात सक्रिय सहभाग घ्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी जनतेला केले. आपली जनगणना, आपला विकास, अशी घोषणा त्यांनी केली. स्वगणना केवळ दहा मिनिटांत करता येते अशी माहिती महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्य जनगणना अधिकारी डॉ. निरुपमा जे. डांगे यांनी दिली. राज्यभरात 2.6 लाख कर्मचारी जनगणनेची प्रक्रिया पार पाडणार आहेत.
पहिल्यांदाच होत असलेली ही डिजिटल जनगणना म्हणजे ऐतिहासिक टप्पा असल्याचे राज्याचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी सांगितले. नागरिकांनी या प्रक्रियेत सक्रियपणे सहभाग घ्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. आजपासून (1 मे 2026) सुरू झालेली स्वगणना प्रक्रिया se.census.gov.in या पोर्टलवरून सुलभरित्या पूर्ण केली जाऊ शकत असल्याचा संदेश त्यांनी राज्यातल्या जनतेला दिला. नागरिकांना या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या सोयीनुसार घरून किंवा इतर कोणत्याही ठिकाणाहून 33 प्रश्नांची उत्तरे देता येतील अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
उपमुख्यमंत्री एकनाथ शिंदे यांनी स्व-गणना करून ठाणे जिल्ह्यात जनगणना प्रक्रियेचा औपचारिक शुभारंभ केला. तसेच त्यांनी नागरिकांना या राष्ट्रीय उपक्रमात सहकार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनीही नागपूर येथे स्व-गणना केली आणि नागरिकांनी या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेत सक्रिय सहभाग नोंदवावा, असे आवाहन केले.
पहिल्याच दिवशी सायंकाळी 6:30 वाजेपर्यंत महाराष्ट्रातील 64,600 हून अधिक नागरिकांनी स्व-गणना पूर्ण केल्याची नोंद जनगणना व्यवस्थापन आणि निरीक्षण प्रणाली (सीएमएमएस) पोर्टलवर करण्यात आली.
देशात प्रथमच जनगणना 2027 साठी माहिती संकलन प्रक्रिया पूर्णपणे डिजिटल पद्धतीने राबविण्यात येत असून, स्व-गणनेचा पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे. मात्र तो अनिवार्य नाही. महाराष्ट्र राज्यासाठी घरगुती नोंदणी कालावधी सुरू होण्यापूर्वी 15 दिवसांचा स्व-गणना कालावधी निश्चित करण्यात आला असून तो 1 मे 2026 ते 15 मे 2026 दरम्यान असेल.
प्रगत डिजिटल साधनांच्या सहाय्याने राबविण्यात येणारी जनगणना 2027 अधिक वेगवान, अचूक आणि सूक्ष्म स्वरूपातील माहिती उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवते. तसेच माहिती सुरक्षेचे सर्वोच्च निकष आणि व्यापक लोकसहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
जनगणना 2027 ही भारतातील एकूण 16 वी आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतरची 8 वी जनगणना आहे.