وزارت دفاع
جناب انوگرہ نارائن داس نے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی مالیاتی انتظام اور سول سروس میں تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے بھرپور تجربے کے ساتھ، انڈین ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی ڈی اے ایس ) کے 1991 بیچ کے افسر، جناب انوگرہ نارائن داس نے یکم مئی 2026 سے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس (سی جی ڈی اے ) کا چارج سنبھالا ہے۔
وہ اتکل یونیورسٹی ، بھونیشور اور آئی سی پی ای ، یونیورسٹی آف لجوبلجنا ، سلووینیا کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔
اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران انہوں نے خریداری کی پالیسی ، آڈٹ اور نگرانی کے طریقہ کار ، وزارت دفاع ، سی جی ڈی اے ، سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور فیلڈ فارمیشنوں میں اہم تقرریوں کے ساتھ بجٹ اور اخراجات کی نگرانی میں کئی اقدامات کی قیادت کی ہے جن کی حمایت اعلی عالمی اداروں سے اعلی درجے کی تربیت کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے ۔
ان کی اہم تقرریوں میں وزارت آبی وسائل میں ڈائریکٹر ، وزارت دفاع میں ایڈیشنل فنانشل ایڈوائزر اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں پرنسپل انٹیگریٹڈ فنانشل ایڈوائزر ، اور سی جی ڈی اے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں اسپیشل کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس شامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Defence
Shri Anugraha Narayana Das takes charge as Controller General of Defence Accounts
01 MAY 2026 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Bringing over three decades of extensive experience in defence financial management and public service, Shri Anugraha Narayana Das, a 1991-batch officer of the Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS) , has assumed charge as the Controller General of Defence Accounts (CGDA) with effect from May 1, 2026.
He is an alumnus of Utkal University, Bhubaneswar and ICPE, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia.
During his illustrious career span he has led several initiatives in procurement policy, audit and oversight mechanisms, budgeting and expenditure monitoring, supported by advance training from premier global institutions, including IIM Bengaluru and Duke University.
Shri A N Das has also served in key roles in the Ministry of Defence, Service Headquarters and field formations. His key appointments include tenure as Director in Ministry of Water Resources, Additional Financial Adviser and Joint Secretary in Ministry of Defence, Principal Integrated Financial Adviser in Army Headquarters, and Special Controller General of Defence Accounts in CGDA Headquarters.