Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY B NAIR, AVSM, SM,
TAKES OVER AS COMMANDANT, THE INFANTRY SCHOOL, MHOW
30 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Bhopal
Lieutenant General Vijay B Nair, AVSM, SM assumed the appointment of Commandant, The Infantry School, Mhow on 01 May 2026. A distinguished alumnus of Sainik School Kazhakootam, National Defence Academy and Indian Military Academy, Lieutenant General Vijay B Nair was commissioned into 21 PUNJAB in June 1988 and later commanded the same battalion.
In his illustrious career spanning thirty-eight years, the General Officer has wide-ranging experience of command, staff & instructional appointments including command of a Brigade under the Desert Strike Corps, Leh Sub Area, Tiger Division in J&K and Vajra Corps in Punjab. Among other operational assignments, his tenure as part of Indian Peace Keeping Forces in Sri Lanka, eight tenures along the Line of Control and in Counter Terrorist operations in Jammu and Kashmir were notable, in addition to important staff and prestigious instructional appointments including Chief of Staff Western Command and Northern Command before taking over as Commandant Infantry School.
His international exposures include Indian Military Training Team Bhutan and Chief of Staff in a multinational Brigade in a United Nations Chapter VII mission. His meritorious service has been substantiated with the award of Ati Vishist Sewa Medal, Sena Medal and Army Commanders’ Commendation Cards (four times), as well as the United Nations Force Commander’s Commendation in war-torn Congo.
The erudite General officer is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College Wellington, College of Defence Management, Secunderabad and National Defence College. His instructional assignments include Senior Command Wing, Army War College, Senior Instructor and Head of Training Team Army in Defence Services Staff College. The General Officer is married to Mrs Uma Nair and their son, Major Nikhil Nair, following his father’s footsteps was commissioned in the same Battalion. His daughter Nikita is presently working for Amazon in Bangalore.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विजय बी नायर, एवीएसएम, एसएम ने
कमांडेंट, द इन्फैंट्री स्कूल, महू का कार्यभार संभाला
30 APR 2026 6:02PM by PIB Bhopal
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विजय बी नायर, एवीएसएम, एसएम ने 01 मई 2026 को कमांडेंट, द इन्फैंट्री स्कूल, महू का पदभार ग्रहण किया। वे सैनिक स्कूल कझाकूट्टम, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी तथा भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी के विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्हें जून 1988 में 21 पंजाब रेजिमेंट में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ तथा बाद में उन्होंने इसी बटालियन की कमान भी संभाली।
अपने 38 वर्षों के गौरवशाली सैन्य करियर में जनरल अधिकारी ने कमांड, स्टाफ एवं प्रशिक्षण संबंधी विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण नियुक्तियों का व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने डेजर्ट स्ट्राइक कोर के अंतर्गत एक ब्रिगेड, लेह सब एरिया, जम्मू-कश्मीर में टाइगर डिवीजन तथा पंजाब में वज्र कोर की कमान संभाली है। उनके अन्य उल्लेखनीय ऑपरेशनल कार्यकालों में श्रीलंका में भारतीय शांति सेना के साथ सेवा, नियंत्रण रेखा पर आठ बार तैनाती तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर में आतंकवाद-रोधी अभियानों में सहभागिता शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने पश्चिमी कमान एवं उत्तरी कमान में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ नियुक्तियां भी निभाईं, जिसके पश्चात उन्होंने इन्फैंट्री स्कूल के कमांडेंट का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
उनके अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभवों में भूटान में भारतीय सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दल तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अध्याय VII मिशन के अंतर्गत एक बहुराष्ट्रीय ब्रिगेड में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में सेवा शामिल है। उनकी उत्कृष्ट सेवाओं के लिए उन्हें अति विशिष्ट सेवा मेडल, सेना मेडल तथा चार बार आर्मी कमांडर प्रशंसा पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त कांगो में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन के दौरान उन्हें फोर्स कमांडर प्रशंसा भी प्राप्त हुई।
विद्वान जनरल अधिकारी डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन; कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट, सिकंदराबाद तथा नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज के स्नातक हैं। उनकी प्रशिक्षण संबंधी नियुक्तियों में आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज के सीनियर कमांड विंग में सेवा, डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज में सीनियर इंस्ट्रक्टर तथा आर्मी ट्रेनिंग टीम के प्रमुख के रूप में कार्य शामिल है। वे श्रीमती उमा नायर से विवाहित हैं। उनके पुत्र मेजर निखिल नायर, अपने पिता के पदचिन्हों पर चलते हुए, उसी बटालियन में कमीशन प्राप्त कर चुके हैं। उनकी पुत्री निकिता वर्तमान में बेंगलुरु में अमेज़न में कार्यरत हैं।
ZSK3.jpeg)