Department of Atomic Energy
INDIA PARTICIPATES IN THE 10TH REVIEW MEETING OF THE CONVENTION ON NUCLEAR SAFETY
29 APR 2026 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 29 April 2026
A fifteen member delegation represented India in the 10th review meeting of the Convention on Nuclear Safety (CNS), which was held during April 13 – 24, 2026, at the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) headquarters, Vienna. The delegation was led by Shri A K Balasubrahmanian, Chairman, Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB), with experts from AERB, BARC, NPCIL and Embassy of India in Vienna. The two-week long review meeting marked thirty years of the Convention and was attended by delegations from 86 countries.
The Indian delegation presented a comprehensive overview of its nuclear power programme, highlighting safety performance, regulatory practices, and future plans. The Indian presentation also highlighted India’s continued commitment to strengthening nuclear safety and its proactive engagement with the global nuclear safety community, while pursuing its projected large scale expansion in nuclear power capacity. The delegation engaged extensively with experts from other countries, addressing a range of contemporary issues of nuclear safety. Indian delegates also participated in the discussions on other country presentations and shared insights on common issues and challenges.
The deliberations in the review meeting culminated in plenary discussions with constructive outcomes.
The Government of India earlier ratified the Convention on Nuclear Safety on March 31, 2005, reaffirming its commitment to the highest standards of nuclear safety. This legally binding Convention aims to achieve and sustain a high level of nuclear safety worldwide by establishing robust defences at nuclear installations against radiological hazards. It seeks to protect individuals, society and the environment from the harmful effects of ionizing radiation, while also ensuring prevention and mitigation of accidents.
Under the Convention, countries operating nuclear power plants are required to fulfil specific obligations aligned with the principles outlined in International Atomic Energy Agency’s Fundamental Safety Principles (SF-1). These obligations encompass key aspects such as siting, design, construction, and operation of nuclear installations, as well as provide opportunities for comparison of regulatory practices and safety standards against the international best practices.
Indian delegation led by Chairman, AERB
Indian delegation at the plenary session
India presenting the Country report

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
अणुसुरक्षा कराराच्या 10 व्या आढावा बैठकीत भारताचा सहभाग
29 APR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 29 एप्रिल 2026
अणुसुरक्षा कराराच्या 10 व्या आढावा बैठकीत भारताच्या 15 सदस्यांच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने भारताचे प्रतिनिधीत्व केले. व्हिएन्ना येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय अणुऊर्जा संस्थेच्या मुख्यालयात 13 ते 24 एप्रिल, 2026 या कालावधीत ही बैठक झाली. अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष ए. के. बालसुब्रमण्यम यांनी या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. त्यांच्यासोबत अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळ(एईआरबी), भाभा अणुसंशोधन केंद्र(बीएआरसी), भारतीय अणुऊर्जा महामंडळ (एनपीसीआयएल) आणि भारतीय दूतावासातील तज्ज्ञांचा समावेश होता. दोन आठवडे चाललेल्या या बैठकीत कराराच्या तीस वर्षांचा टप्पा गाठला गेला. या बैठकीला 86 देशांचे प्रतिनिधी होते.
या बैठकीत भारतीय प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने आपल्या अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रमाचा सविस्तर आढावा सादर केला. यात सुरक्षा कामगिरी, नियामक पद्धती आणि भविष्यातील योजनांवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. भारतीय सादरीकरणात, अणुऊर्जा क्षमतेच्या नियोजित मोठ्या प्रमाणात विस्तार साध्य करताना, अणुसुरक्षा अधिक मजबूत करण्याप्रती भारताची निरंतर वचनबद्धता आणि जागतिक अणुसुरक्षा समुदायासोबतचा सक्रिय सहभाग, यावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. प्रतिनिधीमंडळाने इतर देशांतल्या तज्ज्ञ मंडळींसोबत व्यापक चर्चा केली आणि अणुसुरक्षेच्या विविध समकालीन मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा केली. भारतीय प्रतिनिधींनी इतर देशांच्या सादरीकरणांवरील चर्चेतही भाग घेतला आणि समान मुद्दे व आव्हानांवर आपले विचार मांडले. या आढावा बैठकीतील चर्चेची सांगता पूर्ण सत्रातील चर्चेने रचनात्मक फलश्रुतीत झाली.
भारत सरकारने 31 मार्च 2005 रोजी, अणुसुरक्षा कराराला मान्यता देऊन, अणुसुरक्षेच्या सर्वोच्च मानकांप्रति आपल्या वचनबध्दतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. कायदेशीररित्या बंधनकारक असलेल्या या कराराचे उद्दिष्ट, अणू प्रतिष्ठापनांमध्ये किरणोत्साराच्या धोक्यासंदर्भात भक्कम सुरक्षा स्थापित करून जगभरात अणुसुरक्षेची उच्च पातळी गाठणे आणि ती टिकवणे हा आहे. आयनकारी प्रारणाच्या हानिकारक परिणामांपासून व्यक्ती, समाज आणि पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण करणे, तसेच अपघातांचे प्रतिबंध आणि शमन सुनिश्चित करणे, हे या कराराचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
कराराअंतर्गत अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचे परिचालन करणाऱ्या देशांवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय अणुऊर्जा संस्थेच्या 'मूलभूत सुरक्षा तत्त्वांमध्ये' (एसएफ -1) नमूद केलेल्या तत्त्वांशी सुसंगत अशा विशिष्ट दायित्वांची पूर्तता करणे बंधनकारक आहे. या दायित्वांमध्ये अणु प्रतिष्ठापनांच्या जागेची निवड, रचना, बांधकाम आणि परिचालन यांसारख्या प्रमुख बाबींचा समावेश आहे; याद्वारे, नियामक कार्यपद्धती आणि सुरक्षा मानके यांसंदर्भात आंतरराष्ट्रीय सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींसह तौलनिक अभ्यासाची संधी उपलब्ध होते.
Indian delegation led by Chairman, AERB
Indian delegation at the plenary session
India presenting the Country report