Special Service and Features
79th Foundation Day of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
28 APR 2026 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
The 79th CSIR-CLRI Foundation Day of CSIR - Central Leather Research Institute was celebrated on 27th April 2026 at it's campus. Dr. P. Thanikaivelan, Director, CSIR-CLRI welcomed the guests and other dignitaries and shared the role of CSIR-CLRI in the growth of leather industry in the past eight decades and he also reflected on the contributions of the past leaders and staffs of the Institute. The event was graced by Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy, Director, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad as Chief Guest and he delivered the “BM Das Memorial Lecture” titled “Efforts in Drug Discovery through Natural Products and Process Development with Low Carbon Footprint”. He highlighted the CSIR-IICT’s R&D contribution to the nation and his group’s effort in synthesising and developing a range of organic molecules towards drug discovery.
Dr. Preethaa Ganesh, Vice-President, Vels Group of Institutions and Dr. T. Sasipraba Vice-Chancellor, Vels Institute of Science, Technology and Advanced Studies (VISTAS) attend as the Guests of Honour of the event and signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with CSIR-CLRI for collaboration towards joint research and academic activities.
CSIR-CLRI made significant strides in intellectual property generation, thus underscoring its commitment to innovation and knowledge creation. For the financial year 2025-2026, the institute filed a total of 07 Indian patents and 02 International Patents, reflecting its strong focus on developing novel technologies and processes with potential industrial applications. In addition, 05 copyrights registered highlighting its contributions to creative and knowledge-based outputs. These achievements demonstrated CSIR-CLRI’s continued efforts to strengthen its research impact and enhance its role as a leading institute in science, technology, and innovation for the leather and allied sectors. The institute recognized its inventors viz., patentees, registered copyrights holders, authors of high-impact factor journal articles and young researchers who participated in the science seminars by issuing appreciation certificates and mementoes. The brochure namely “Leather & Leather Products from Fish Skin” was released, which exemplifies the valorisation of discarded fish by-products for making high value products.
As part of the 79th CSIR–CLRI Foundation Day Celebrations, a series of outreach and Open Day programmes were organised for school and college students as well as the general public to promote awareness of the Institute’s research and academic activities. During this period, more than 400 participants, including students and faculty from various institutions, visited the Institute. The visitors explored key research areas, including leather processing technologies, leather products and accessories, polymer and bio-based materials, environmental engineering, and wastewater treatment methods. Participants had the opportunity to interact with scientists and technical experts, gaining practical insights into ongoing research and laboratory facilities. The visit successfully created awareness about interdisciplinary applications, including the role of data science, biotechnology, and engineering in leather research. Overall, the students found that the visit was highly informative, and enriching their academic learning to future career developments. The Program ended with the proposal of thanks by Mr. K.M. Sridhar, Sr. Controller of Administration, CSIR-CLRI.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 79-வது நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்
28 APR 2026 8:11PM by PIB Chennai
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் (சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ) 79-வது நிறுவன தின விழா, 2026 ஏப்ரல் 27 அன்று அதன் வளாகத்தில் சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ-யின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பி. தணிகைவேலன், வரவேற்புரை நிகழ்த்தியதுடன், கடந்த எட்டு தசாப்தங்களாக தோல் தொழில்துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ ஆற்றிய முக்கிய பங்கையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-இந்திய ரசாயன தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (ஐஐசிடி) இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் டி. சீனிவாச ரெட்டி, முக்கிய விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார். மேலும், “குறைந்த கார்பன் தடத்துடன் கூடிய இயற்கை பொருட்கள் மற்றும் செயல்முறை மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம் மருந்து கண்டுபிடிப்பு முயற்சிகள்” என்ற தலைப்பில் “பி.எம். தாஸ் நினைவு சொற்பொழிவை” அவர் ஆற்றினார்.
வேல்ஸ் கல்விக் குழுமத்தின் துணைத் தலைவர் பிரீத்தா கணேஷ் மற்றும் வேல்ஸ் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வுகள் நிறுவனத்தின் (VISTAS) துணைவேந்தர் டி. சசிபிரபா ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் கௌரவ விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்துகொண்டு, கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்விச் செயல்பாடுகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பதற்காக சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ உடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ, அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை உருவாக்கத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை அடைந்துள்ளது. 2025-2026 நிதியாண்டில், இந்த நிறுவனம் மொத்தம் 7 இந்தியக் காப்புரிமைகளையும் 2 சர்வதேசக் காப்புரிமைகளையும் தாக்கல் செய்துள்ளது. இது, சாத்தியமான தொழில்துறைப் பயன்பாடுகளைக் கொண்ட புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் செயல்முறைகளையும் உருவாக்குவதில் அதன் தீவிர கவனத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மேலும், படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் அறிவு சார்ந்த வெளியீடுகளுக்கான அதன் பங்களிப்புகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில் 5 பதிப்புரிமைகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-சிஎல்ஆர்ஐ-இன் 79வது நிறுவன நாள் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிறுவனத்தின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்விச் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதன்படி, பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள் உட்பட 400க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்த நிறுவனத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தனர். அவர்கள், தோல் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், தோல் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் அணிகலன்கள், பாலிமர் மற்றும் உயிரி சார்ந்த பொருட்கள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறியியல் மற்றும் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு முறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய ஆராய்ச்சித் துறைகளை பார்வையிட்டனர். மேலும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடும் வாய்ப்பையும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் பெற்றனர்.