Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department reaches out to taxpayers, business community and tax professionals in Ghatkopar to explain the salient features of the IT Act 2025
The new Income Tax Act, 2025 is simplified, rationalised and user-friendly, informs senior Income Tax officials at outreach programme
Tax professionals opine that the new IT Act has moved from complexity to clarity
28 APR 2026 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 April 2026
The Income Tax Department conducted an outreach programme on the Income Tax Act, 2025, in Ghatkopar today (April 28, 2026), as part of a nationwide drive to create awareness about the salient features of the new Act, which has come into effect from April 1, 2026. These initiatives underscore the Department’s continued commitment to enhancing taxpayer awareness, simplifying compliance processes, and fostering a transparent, efficient, and trust-based tax administration system.
Over 350 persons from various cross sections of the society, including taxpayers, chartered accountants, trade associations and representative from various business communities across Ghatkopar participated in this programme. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Vikram Sahay, Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai stated that the new Act would be extremely beneficial for the taxpayers, reducing the cost of compliance by way of simplification, rationalisation, easy to understand and will help taxpayers in discharging their obligation of paying taxes for nation building. The Act was drafted by keeping in mind the perspectives of the taxpayers, he added. Dr. Sahay also mentioned that the Principal Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai has announced that in the months of April and May, over 30 outreach programmes will be conducted across various locations in Mumbai, and a Mega Outreach event will be organised on 12th May, 2026.
Dr. Maya Maheshwari, Principal Commissioner of Income Tax, Mumbai, delivered the welcome address. Dr. Maheshwari said that the Department's officials worked hard over the last two years to make the Act simple and lucid. A presentation on the new Act was made by Shri Manas Sahu, ACIT.
Further, the participants were familiarised with digital taxpayers services, including the AI-enabled “Kar Saathi” chatbot, the booklet “Kar Setu” containing the FAQs on the new Act of 2025 and other educational resources, such as brochures and Guidance Notes.
Shri. Jitendra Mehta, Senior Vice President, CREDAI MCHI, Shri. Deepak Chheda, Secretary, Akhil Ghatkopar Vyaapari Mandal and CA Bhavik Kubadia, Convenor, Ghatkopar Study Circle, WIRC ICAI, were present amongst the dignitaries on the occasion. The tax professionals participating in the programme opined that the new Act has moved from complexity to clarity, and embraces a technology-driven system.
During the two hour long session, the participants raised several questions and sought clarifications on various aspects relating to tax payment and return filing during Financial Year 2026-27 which were addressed by the senior officers of the Income Tax Department. The event was well received and appreciated by the various stakeholders.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने घाटकोपरमध्ये करदाते, व्यावसायिक आणि कर तज्ञांशी संपर्क साधून प्राप्तिकर कायदा 2025 ची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये समजावून सांगितली
नवीन प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025, सुलभ, सुव्यवस्थित आणि वापरकर्ता- स्नेही आहे- एका जनजागृती कार्यक्रमात वरिष्ठ प्राप्तिकर अधिकाऱ्यांची माहिती
प्राप्तिकर कायदा आधी जटिल होता, आता नवीन कायदा अधिक स्पष्ट झाला आहे- कर तज्ञांचे मत
28 APR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 एप्रिल 2026
1 एप्रिल,2026 पासून लागू झालेल्या प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 च्या प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्यांची माहिती करून देण्यासाठी राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून, प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 28, एप्रिल 2026 रोजी मुंबईत घाटकोपर येथे एका जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले. हे उपक्रम करदात्यांमध्ये जागरूकता वाढवणे, अनुपालन प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे आणि एक पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम व विश्वासावर आधारित कर प्रशासन प्रणाली विकसित करण्याप्रति विभागाची निरंतर वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतात.
घाटकोपर परिसरातील करदाते, सनदी लेखापाल, व्यापारी संघटना आणि विविध व्यावसायिक समुदायांचे प्रतिनिधी अशा समाजाच्या विविध स्तरांतील 350 हून अधिक जण या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या मुंबई शाखेचे मुख्य आयुक्त डॉ. विक्रम सहाय यांनी नमूद केले की नवीन कायदा करदात्यांसाठी अत्यंत फायद्याचा असून त्यामध्ये आणलेल्या सुलभता आणि सुसूत्रीकरणामुळे आणि समजण्यास सोपा असल्यामुळे अनुपालनाचा खर्च कमी होईल तसेच करदात्यांना राष्ट्र उभारणीसाठी कर भरण्याचे त्यांचे कर्तव्य पूर्ण करण्यास मदत करेल.करदात्यांचा दृष्टिकोन लक्षात घेऊन हा कायदा तयार करण्यात आला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
त्यांनी नमूद केले की, मुंबईचे प्रधान मुख्य आयकर आयुक्त यांनी घोषणा केली आहे की, एप्रिल आणि मे महिन्यांमध्ये मुंबईतील विविध ठिकाणी 30 हून अधिक जनजागृतीपर कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील आणि 12 मे , 2026 रोजी एक भव्य जनजागृती कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जाईल.
डॉ. माया महेश्वरी, प्रधान प्राप्तिकर आयुक्त, मुंबई यांचे स्वागतपर भाषण झाले. हा कायदा सोपा आणि सुगम बनवण्यासाठी विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी गेल्या दोन वर्षांमध्ये खूप मेहनत घेतली असे डॉ. महेश्वरी म्हणाल्या. सहाय्यक प्राप्तिकर आयुक्त मानस साहू यांनी नवीन कायद्याबाबत सादरीकरण केले.
यावेळी सहभागींना डिजिटल करदाते सेवांची ओळख करून देण्यात आली, ज्यामध्ये एआय-सक्षम “कर साथी” चॅटबॉट, 2025 च्या नवीन कायद्यासंबंधी वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न (FAQs) असलेली “कर सेतू” पुस्तिका आणि माहितीपत्रके व मार्गदर्शक सूचना यांसारख्या इतर शैक्षणिक संसाधनांचा समावेश होता.
या प्रसंगी क्रेडाई एमसीएचआयचे वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष जितेंद्र मेहता, अखिल घाटकोपर व्यापारी मंडळाचे सचिव दीपक छेडा आणि डब्ल्यूआयआरसी आयसीएआयचे घाटकोपर स्टडी सर्कलचे निमंत्रक सीए भाविक कुबाडिया हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्या कर व्यावसायिकांच्या मते प्राप्तिकर कायदा आधी जटिल होता, मात्र आता नवीन कायदा अधिक स्पष्ट झाला आहे आणि त्यात तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित प्रणालीचा अवलंब करण्यात आला आहे.
दोन तास चाललेल्या या सत्रादरम्यान, सहभागींनी आर्थिक वर्ष 2026-27 मध्ये कर भरणे आणि विवरणपत्रे दाखल करण्याशी संबंधित विविध पैलूंवर अनेक प्रश्न विचारले आणि स्पष्टीकरण मागितले. त्यांच्या प्रश्नांना प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी उत्तरे देऊन त्यांचे शंकानिरसन केले. या कार्यक्रमाला विविध हितधारकांकडून चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळाला आणि त्याचे कौतुकही झाले.