Ministry of Education
CU Punjab Sensitizes Rural Youth Towards Skill Development, Employment, and Drug De-Addiction Through Community Interaction Programme
28 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
Reinforcing its commitment to rural empowerment and social transformation, the Central University of Punjab (CU Punjab), under the visionary leadership of Vice-Chancellor Prof. Raghavendra P. Tiwari, organized a special Community Interaction Programme to connect rural youth with employment-oriented educational opportunities, skill development pathways, and drug de-addiction awareness. Around 100 participants, including village sarpanches, local youth, and community members from 10 villages, actively participated in the programme.
During this programme, participants were informed about CU Punjab’s six newly launched NCVET-approved Skill Development Courses: Assistant Plumber – General, Helper Electrician, Fundamentals of Computers, Introduction to Tally Operation and GST Calculation, Biomedical Waste Management for Nursing and Paramedical Staff, and Essentials of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning. University officials informed participants that these courses have been specially designed for youngsters who have passed 8th, 9th, 10th, or 12th standards and possess relevant experience while seeking to further enhance their skills and employability. Detailed eligibility criteria, course structure, and admission-related information are available in the University Prospectus on the official CU Punjab website.
Addressing the gathering, Vice-Chancellor Prof. Raghavendra P. Tiwari apprised participants of the significance of the six job-oriented Skill Development Courses launched under the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF) and approved by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India. He emphasized that skill-based education has the potential to bring prosperity to the nation and stated that universities must go beyond awarding degrees by promoting employment-oriented skill development programmes, especially for youth unable to pursue higher studies, to make them self-reliant, future-ready, and active contributors to nation-building through employability, entrepreneurship, and social empowerment. He also urged youth and communities to work together towards a drug-free society through skill development and positive engagement.
Prof. Kiran Hazarika, Pro Vice-Chancellor, highlighted that these skill development programmes offer valuable avenues for employment, entrepreneurship, and self-employment by equipping learners with practical and industry-relevant expertise in sectors such as electrical work, plumbing, computing, accounting, healthcare, and technical services.
Registrar Dr. Vijay Sharma elaborated on the structure and vision of these programmes, stating that the courses have been introduced to strengthen employability, self-reliance, and vocational excellence among youth in alignment with the national missions of Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat. He noted that the programmes have been designed with flexible eligibility criteria, affordable fee structures, and extensive practical training components to ensure accessibility for youth from diverse educational backgrounds, particularly those from rural and semi-urban communities.
Towards the end, Dr. Rajkumar Sharma, Finance Officer, reaffirmed the University’s commitment to expanding awareness so that maximum youth from underserved communities can benefit from these transformative opportunities and expressed gratitude to all participants. Prof. Sanjeev Thakur, Dr. Sanjeev Mander, and Dr. Akash Prakash, University Medical Officer, moderated the programme and sensitized participants to the University’s broader community outreach initiatives promoting drug de-addiction and social well-being. Village sarpanches and local residents commended the University’s proactive engagement with rural communities to spread awareness about accessible career-oriented opportunities, and initiative drug de-addiction community outreach.
R4G5.jpeg)
Click for Hindi version

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਯੂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ
28 APR 2026 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਮੁਖੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਸੀਯੂ ਪੰਜਾਬ) ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਘਵੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਪੰਚ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਯੂ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਛੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਐਨਸੀਵੀਈਟੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਪਲੰਬਰ–ਜਨਰਲ, ਹੈਲਪਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਨ, ਫੰਡਾਮੈਂਟਲਜ਼ ਆਫ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਜ਼, ਟੈਲੀ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਕੈਲਕੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਣ-ਪਛਾਣ, ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਫ੍ਰਿਜਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਏਅਰ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 8ਵੀਂ, 9ਵੀਂ, 10ਵੀਂ ਜਾਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਕ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਸਪੈਕਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਘਵੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐਨਸੀਵੀਈਟੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਪਰਕ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਜੋ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਮੁਖੀ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਿੱਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਸ਼ਾ-ਮੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਜੁਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਵਾਈਸ-ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕਿਰਣ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਿਕਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਪਲੰਬਿੰਗ, ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ, ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਹਾਰਕ ਹੁਨਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਉਦਯਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ।
ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਡਾ. ਵਿਜੈ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੋਰਸ ਆਸਾਨ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਫੀਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਪੂਰਵਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ-ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਠਾਕੁਰ, ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਮੰਡੇਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਫਸਰ ਡਾ. ਆਕਾਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
2AD8.jpeg)