وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گنگٹوک میں سکم کی ریاست بننے کی 50ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے اختتامی اجلاس سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 APR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
سکم کے گورنر جناب اوم ماتھر جی، یہاں کے مقبول، پرجوش نوجوان اور میرے قریبی دوست جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ جی، پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی جناب دورجی شیرنگ لیپچا جی، ڈاکٹر اندرا ہانگ سبّا جی، جناب دلی رام تھاپا جی اور سکم کے میرے پیارے بھائیو اور بہنو۔
سکم کے تمام باشندوں کو گولڈن جبلی کے موقع پر ڈھیروں مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات، نمستے، تاشی ڈیلے!
کھام-ری-مو! تپائیں ہرو کاستو ہونو – ہنچھ ؟
ساتھیو!
میں کل دوپہر کے بعد گنگٹوک پہنچا تھا، اور یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں مغربی بنگال کے انتخابات کی گہماگہمی میں کچھ مصروف تھا۔ یہاں پہنچتے ہی ایک نیا احساس، ایک نئی خوشی، چاروں طرف جشن کا ماحول دیکھ کر دل خوشیوں سے بھر گیا۔ رات کی بارش، صبح کی ٹھنڈک اور یہ کھلی دھوپ-سکم کے رنگ ہی نرالے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
مشرق کا جنت سکم، آرکڈز کا باغ سکم-اس کی بے مثال خوبصورتی، یہاں کی شانتی اور روحانی سکون یہ سب نصیب والوں کو ہی ملتا ہے۔ آج میں یہاں کے آرکڈز دیکھنے بھی گیا تھا۔ جتنا وقت طے تھا، میں اس سے زیادہ وقت وہاں گزارا ۔ میں ملک بھر کے سیاحوں، خاص طور پر قدرت سے محبت کرنے والوں سے کہوں گا کہ اگر انہوں نے سکم کے یہ آرکڈز نہیں دیکھے، تو گویا کچھ بھی نہیں دیکھا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس بار سیاحوں کی تعداد تمام ریکارڈ توڑ دے گی۔ قدرت کے رنگوں اور ان کی خوشی نے میرے دل کو ابھی تک مسحور کر رکھا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج ہمیں سکم کے 50 سالہ سفر کا جشن منانے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ جب موقع اتنا تاریخی ہو اور ماحول اتنا روحانی ہو تو اس کی عظمت کئی گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ آج پالزور اسٹیڈیم بھی اسی شان سے جگمگا رہا ہے۔ یہاں کے ثقافتی پروگرام اور فنکاروں کی دلکش پیشکشیں قابل تعریف ہیں۔ آپ سب کا جوش، پہاڑوں اور آسمان کی خوبصورتی-ایسا لگ رہا تھا جیسے قدرت اور ثقافت ایک ساتھ زندہ ہو اٹھے ہوں۔ یہ یادیں ہمیشہ میرے دل میں رہیں گی۔ میں تمام فنکاروں، گلوکاروں اور منتظمین کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ میڈیا اس پروگرام کو بار بار پورے ملک کو دکھائے۔ جب ملک میں بعض اوقات زبان، علاقائیت اور تفریق کی سیاست ہوتی ہے، تو آج سکم نے “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” کی حقیقی جھلک پیش کی ہے۔ اس چھوٹے سے پروگرام میں پورا ہندوستان نظر آیا۔ آپ نے آج پورے ہندوستان کا دل جیت لیا ہے۔ یہی سچی حب الوطنی ہے، یہی اصل قوم پرستی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
مجھے سکم آکر اس لیے بھی خوشی ہے کیونکہ پچھلی بار خراب موسم کی وجہ سے میں یہاں نہیں پہنچ سکا تھا اور مجھے باگڈوگرا سے آن لائن ہی آپ سے جڑنا پڑا تھا۔ وہ کمی میرے دل میں رہ گئی تھی، اور آج وہ پوری ہو گئی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
سکم کے لوگوں سے ملنا ہمیشہ ایک خاص سکون دیتا ہے۔ آپ کی سادگی، شائستگی اور مسکراہٹیں واقعی قابلِ تعریف ہیں۔ یہاں آنے سے پہلے بھی میں سکم کے کئی باصلاحیت افراد سے ملا، جن میں فنکار، کھلاڑی اور اعزاز یافتہ شخصیات شامل تھیں۔
ساتھیو!
کل شام کا روڈ شو بھی میں کبھی نہیں بھول پاؤں گا۔ ہاتھوں میں ترنگا، بھارت ماتا کی جے کے نعرے، وندے ماترم کی گونج—پورا ماحول “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” کی تصویر بن گیا تھا۔ مختلف برادریوں نے اپنی روایتی لباس، موسیقی اور ثقافت کے ساتھ استقبال کیا۔ ایسا لگ رہا تھا جیسے قدرت کی گود میں رنگ بکھرے ہوں۔ بڑی تعداد میں مائیں، بہنیں، بچے اور بزرگ آشیرواد دینے آئے تھے۔ اور ایک چیز جو سب سے زیادہ متاثر کن تھی، وہ تھی سکم کی صفائی۔ ہر طرف صفائی، سڑکیں صاف، ماحول صاف—آپ سب واقعی قدرت کے محافظ ہیں۔ میں پورے ملک سے کہتا ہوں، سکم ضرور آئیں اور دیکھیں کہ اسے کتنا خوبصورت اور صاف رکھا گیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
کل کے روڈ شو اور آج کے اس شاندار پروگرام کے لیے میں آپ سب کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ سکم کے 50 سالہ سفر پر میں آپ سب کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں آپ کے پیار اور اعتماد کا قرض ضرور چکاؤں گا۔
ساتھیو!
سکم کا سفر انسانی اقدار کا سفر ہے۔ یہ ترقی اور ورثے کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کی مثال ہے۔ گزشتہ 50 برسوں میں جن لوگوں نے سکم کی ترقی میں کردار ادا کیا، میں ان سب کو سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج یہ ذمہ داری ہم سب پر ہے کہ ہم اسے آگے بڑھائیں۔ پریم سنگھ جی کی قیادت میں سکم کی حکومت ایمانداری سے ترقی اور ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہمارے لیے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان صرف ایک خطہ نہیں بلکہ “اشٹ لکشمی” ہے۔ اسی لیے ہم “ایکٹ ایسٹ” کے ساتھ “ایکٹ فاسٹ” کے اصول پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
آج یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے 30 سے زائد ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے، جن میں سڑک، بجلی، سیاحت، صحت اور تعلیم کے منصوبے شامل ہیں۔ 2023 کے بعد پیش آنے والی مشکلات کو بھی مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے اور کنکٹی وٹی کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
سکم کی سب سے بڑی طاقت اس کی سیاحتی معیشت ہے۔ ملک کے کل رقبے کا ایک فیصد سے بھی کم ہونے کے باوجود یہاں 25 فیصد سے زیادہ نباتاتی تنوع پایا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں تقریباً 500 اقسام کے پرندے اور 700 اقسام کی تتلیاں ہیں، گھنے جنگلات ہیں اور کنچنجنگا کی اپنی دلکش خوبصورتی ہے۔
اسی لیے سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہم انفراسٹرکچر پر خاص توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں سینکڑوں کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنی ہیں، ایکسپریس وے اور ریل لائن جیسے منصوبے سکم کو پورے ملک سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے خیالات بھی ضروری ہیں۔ اسی لیے بھالے ڈھونگا، ین-ینگ اور پیلنگ میں روپ وے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ سنگھشور پل پر گلاس ڈیک اسکائی واک کی بھی تیاری ہو رہی ہے۔ سرحدی علاقوں جیسے ناتھولا اور ناملی میں بھی سیاحتی سہولیات بہتر بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری کوششوں سے نہ صرف آپ کی زندگی آسان ہوگی بلکہ سیاحوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھے گی اور آپ کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ میں سیاحوں سے بھی کہتا ہوں کہ جہاں جائیں وہاں کے مقامی مصنوعات ضرور خریدیں، مقامی کھانا کھائیں تاکہ مقامی معیشت کو فائدہ ہو اور روزگار بڑھے۔
ساتھیو!
سکم میں ایکو-ویلنس ٹورزم کے بھی وسیع امکانات ہیں، اس کے لیے ہم ایک ہزار ہوم اسٹے بنا رہے ہیں۔ ایڈونچر ٹورزم کے لیے بھی انفراسٹرکچر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
کھیلوں کے میدان میں بھی سکم کے پاس بے شمار امکانات ہیں۔ یہاں کے نوجوانوں نے فٹبال، باکسنگ اور تیر اندازی جیسے کھیلوں میں ملک کا نام روشن کیا ہے۔
ان صلاحیتوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہم “کھیلو انڈیا” اور “فٹ انڈیا” جیسے پروگرام چلا رہے ہیں اور ریاستی اسپورٹس اکیڈمی کو بھی دوبارہ فعال کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو کھیلنے اور آگے بڑھنے کے مواقع مل سکیں۔
ساتھیو!
یہاں جسلال پردھان جی کے نام پر ایک جدید ترین باکسنگ اکیڈمی کی بھی تجویز ہے۔ انٹیگریٹیڈ اسپورٹس اور کلچرل ولیج جیسے منصوبے بھی آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ اس سے سکم کے نوجوانوں کو بہتر سہولیات ملیں گی اور وہ اپنے کھیل کو مزید نکھار سکیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
آج جن منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے ان میں صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق کئی بڑے کام بھی شامل ہیں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب سکم اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں کو کانگریس کی حکومتوں نے نظر انداز کر رکھا تھا۔ یہاں صحت کی سہولیات بہت محدود تھیں، جس کی وجہ سے سیاح بھی یہاں آنے سے ہچکچاتے تھے۔ لیکن آج یہ چیلنج بھی ختم ہو رہا ہے۔ آج سکم میں تقریباً 200 ‘آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر’ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہاں 4 ضلع اسپتال، ایک ٹرشری کیئر اسپتال، ویل نیس سینٹرز موجود ہیں، اور آیوش سہولیات سے بھی ہزاروں لوگ فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ ڈریجونگ نامگیال سووا رِگپا اسپتال کے افتتاح کے بعد سکم کے ہیلتھ کیئر نظام کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ ساتھ عوام کو سستا علاج فراہم کرنا بھی ہماری حکومت کا عزم ہے۔ پہلے ہم نے غریبوں کو مفت علاج کے لیے آیوشمان کارڈ دئیے تھے، اب یہ سہولت 70 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام بزرگوں کو بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جن اوشدھی مراکز پر ادویات بھی انتہائی کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ ان اقدامات سے نہ صرف یہاں کے لوگوں کی زندگی آسان ہوئی ہے بلکہ علاج پر ہونے والا خرچ بھی کم ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج دنیا میں معیشت اور وسائل کے حوالے سے نظریہ تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا پائیدار طرزِ زندگی کی بات کر رہی ہے، صاف توانائی پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے، اور نامیاتی (آرگینک) خوراک کو ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارا شمال مشرق اور سکم اس مستقبل کی ترقی کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔ سکم نے پورے ملک کو سمت دکھائی ہے۔ سکم نے تو 2016 میں ہی خود کو مکمل آرگینک ریاست قرار دے دیا تھا۔ ہمارا ڈیمجونگ اب صرف چاول کی پیداوار کے لیے نہیں بلکہ آرگینک چاول کے لیے پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ بڑی الائچی، ادرک، ہلدی، ایووکاڈو، کیوی جیسے کئی مصنوعات ملک اور دنیا کی منڈیوں تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ سکم میں سینکڑوں اقسام کے طبی پودے بھی پائے جاتے ہیں، جو مقامی لوگوں کی آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
آرگینک اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کا سکم ماڈل پورے ملک کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔ سکم کا طرزِ زندگی اور اس کے عزم اب قومی ویژن کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں۔ یہاں قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آرگینک پروسیسنگ پلانٹس بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جس سے کسانوں کو براہِ راست بازار سے جڑنے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
سکم کی معاشی ترقی میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی)اور یہاں کی خواتین کا بھی بہت بڑا کردار ہے۔ ان گروپس کی مصنوعات کو بڑے بازاروں تک پہنچانے میں ڈجیٹل انڈیا اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہےاور‘سویَم سکم’ جیسے پلیٹ فارمز ان خواتین کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
صاف توانائی کے شعبے میں بھی سکم کے پاس بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ ماحول کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمیں اس صلاحیت کا مزید استعمال کرنا ہے۔ میں جانتا ہوں کہ ماحول کا تحفظ سکم کے لوگوں کی فطرت میں شامل ہے۔ جب ملک میں “ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام” مہم شروع ہوئی، تو سکم کے لوگوں نے اسے ذمہ داری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ کی قیادت میں “میرو رخ میرو سنتتی” مہم بھی چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس کے تحت ہر بچے کی پیدائش پر 108 درخت لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال ہے۔ ہمیں ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے تاکہ یہ ورثہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے محفوظ رہے۔
ساتھیو!
سکم کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرنا اور “وکست بھارت” کے خواب کو حقیقت بنانا ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر سکم کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانا ہے۔ اسی عزم کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اس موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور آپ کے روشن مستقبل کے لئے دعا گو ہوں۔
آج 50 سالہ سفر مکمل ہوا ہے، اب ہمیں اگلے سنگ میل طے کرنے ہیں۔ جب سکم کی ترقی کے 75 سال ہوں گے، تب ہم کہاں ہوں گے؟ جب سو (100) سال ہوں گے، تب ہم کیا حاصل کریں گے؟ اور جب ملک کی آزادی کے 100 سال یعنی 2047 ہوں گے، تب “وکست بھارت” کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہمیں آج سے ہی تیاری کرنی ہوگی۔
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
میرے ساتھ بولیے-
بھارت ماتا کی جے،بھارت ماتا کی جے، بھارت ماتا کی جے۔
وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم، وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the closing ceremony of Sikkim's 50th Year of Statehood Celebrations in Gangtok
28 APR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Governor of Sikkim Shri Om Mathur Ji, the popular, energetic youth and my dear friend Shri Prem Singh Tamang Ji, my colleagues in Parliament Shri Dorjee Shering Lepcha Ji, Dr. Indra Hang Subba Ji, Shri Dilli Ram Thapa Ji, and my dear brothers and sisters of Sikkim.
To all the people of Sikkim, many congratulations and best wishes on the Golden Jubilee. Namaste, Tashi Delek!
Kham-ri-mo! How are you all?
Friends,
Yesterday afternoon I reached Gangtok, and before coming here, I was a little busy in the hustle and bustle of the Bengal elections. As soon as I arrived here, a new feeling, a new joy, an atmosphere of celebration all around, my heart was filled with happiness. The rain at night, then the coolness of the morning, and this bright sunshine-Sikkim’s colors are truly unique.
Friends,
Sikkim, the heaven of the East, the garden of orchids, its unmatched beauty, its peace, its spiritual joy-this experience is obtained with great fortune. Today I also went to see the orchids here. For me, the time fixed was less, so I spent more time there. And I say to tourists across the country, to nature-loving tourists, if they have not seen the orchids of Sikkim, then they have seen nothing. And I am confident that this time tourists will surpass all the figures of Sikkim’s tourism. In the orchids I saw the colors of nature, their joy, my mind is still immersed in it.
Friends,
Today we have the opportunity to celebrate the 50-year journey of Sikkim. When the occasion is so historic and happening in such a divine atmosphere, its grandeur increases many times. This Paljor Stadium today is filled with that wonderful aura. The cultural programs held here, the captivating performances of the artists, the enthusiasm shown by the people of Sikkim, the beautiful scenery of nature in the mountains and sky in front-it seemed as if nature and culture had come alive together. Truly these memories will always remain in my heart. And I congratulate all those who did the choreography, all those who sang. And today’s program, I would like that TV, media, Doordarshan show it to the country again and again. When in the country, for political interests, attempts are made for linguistic divisions, provincialism, discrimination, today Sikkim has shown the vision of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. In this small program, they presented the whole of India before the eyes. And even now, the seating arrangement they have made, I can see from above, it is the whole of India, and people are sitting in the attire of their respective states. Over there Gujarat, people are sitting in Gujarati clothes. Truly, truly you have won hearts. Not Modi’s heart, but the heart of the whole of India you have won today. This is what devotion to India is, this is what patriotism is. In the new generation, this is how the feeling of patriotism arises. Many congratulations to you all.
Friends,
Coming to Sikkim gives me great happiness also because last time I could not reach here due to bad weather. I had to connect with you online from Bagdogra. That regret of not being able to meet you here remained in my mind. And whenever Prem Singh Ji met me, my eyes lowered that you worked so hard, I could not come. And therefore I was waiting, that wait has been fulfilled today through this occasion.
Friends,
Meeting the people of Sikkim always gives me a different peace. Your gentleness, your simplicity, the smile on your faces is wonderful. Even before coming here, I met many talented people of Sikkim. Intellectuals of Sikkim, Padma awardees, artists and footballers-I spoke with them on different subjects.
Friends,
The road show yesterday evening, I have not forgotten it yet, and perhaps will never forget it. In hands, our beloved tricolor. Continuous chants of Bharat Mata Ki Jai, and the proclamation of Vande Mataram, the whole atmosphere was filled with the pictures of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’. From Ganju Lama Gate to Lok Bhavan, the way my brothers and sisters of Sikkim poured out their love, the way all ethnic communities welcomed, each community with its own attire, its own music, its own traditions-the whole atmosphere turned into a grand festival. This scene was like different colors blooming in the lap of nature. In large numbers, my mothers and sisters, children and elders also came to give their blessings. And one of the best things I saw throughout the way was the cleanliness of Sikkim’s roads. Salute to you all. No dirt anywhere, cleanliness in the air, cleanliness on the roads. You people of Sikkim are true protectors of nature, brand ambassadors. I again say to the countrymen, come to Sikkim. How clean, how well-maintained you have kept Sikkim.
Brothers and sisters,
For the road show yesterday, and for this event now, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you and all the artists. I congratulate you. I give many congratulations to the people of Sikkim and to all the countrymen on this celebration of the important 50-year journey. I assure you, the debt of your love, your affection, your blessings, I will leave no effort to repay it.
Friends,
The journey of Sikkim is a journey of human values. It is a journey of carrying development and heritage together. Many generations of Sikkim have carried forward this journey. In the past 50 years, all those who have advanced Sikkim, brought it here, I heartily congratulate them today, I honor them. At the time, whoever had to do whatever they did, they gave to Sikkim. Now, the responsibility is on us, upon us. The government of Sikkim, under the leadership of my friend Prem Singh Ji, is working with full honesty to preserve the heritage of Sikkim and to accelerate development. For us, Sikkim, the North East, is not only an important part of the country, but it is India’s ‘Ashta Lakshmi’. The North East is India’s ‘Ashta Lakshmi’. Therefore, we are working on the policy of ‘Act East’, and we have also taken the resolve of ‘Act Fast’ for the North East. And therefore, ‘Act East’, ‘Act Fast’. Today also, more than 30 projects worth thousands of crores of rupees have been inaugurated and foundation stones laid here. These include projects of roads, power, tourism, health, education, all kinds. The challenges that came in the areas of North Sikkim after 2023 have also been taken into account. Wherever connectivity was affected, focus has been on strengthening it again. I give many congratulations to all the people of Sikkim for these.
Friends,
The great strength of our Sikkim is its tourism economy. The area of Sikkim is less than one percent of the country’s total area, but more than 25 percent of the country’s floral diversity is found in our Sikkim. Here there are about 500 species of birds, about 700 species of butterflies, beautiful forest cover, the wonderful attraction of Kanchenjunga, so much is here. Therefore, everyone wants to come to Sikkim again and again.
Friends,
A very large number of people’s income in Sikkim is connected with tourism. And tourism grows only when the infrastructure of that state is good. That is why we are focusing the most on Sikkim’s connectivity and infrastructure. In recent years, hundreds of kilometers of highways have been built here. Work is progressing rapidly to take roads to every village. Such modern infrastructure, which earlier was not even imagined, is today becoming reality. The construction of the expressway from Bagdogra to Gangtok, the Sevok-Rangpo rail line-these projects are becoming the means to connect Sikkim with the whole country. New national highways are also being built here. In cities like Gangtok, projects like ring roads are necessary for the future. Work is moving forward in this direction too.
Brothers and sisters,
The work that the BJP government is doing today could have been done earlier also, but Congress governments always pushed back the development of Sikkim. Take the example of the Sevok-Rangpo rail line. This project was approved in 2008–2009, but no work happened on the ground, it remained stuck on paper. The project remained lying in files. After the BJP government came to the Centre, development again gained speed. For the first time, rail is going to reach Sikkim.
Friends,
To promote tourism, we also need new ideas. Today we are working with this thinking. The construction of ropeways in Bhaledunga, Yen-Yeng, and Pelling is an example of this. A skywalk is also being built in Bhaledunga. And now preparations are being made to build a glass deck skywalk on Singhshore Bridge. Work is also being done to improve the border experience at places like Nathula and Namli.
Friends,
With these efforts of our government, your life will become easier, the number of tourists coming to Sikkim will increase further, and your income will also grow. And I always urge tourists across the country: when you travel, whether for adventure tourism or environment tourism, wherever you go, it should be compulsory to spend 5 percent of your travel budget on buying local products. The path to making local vocal begins here. Wherever you go, eat the local food, buy the local items, take them as souvenirs. So that the people here, the small groups living far away in the mountains, the sisters who make such wonderful things in self-help groups, buyers should come from across the country, and this will also increase employment opportunities here.
Friends,
In Sikkim, there is also great scope for eco-wellness tourism, we are promoting this too. To ensure that local people get maximum income from tourism, 1,000 homestays are also being built. Infrastructure is also being supported for adventure tourism.
Friends,
Another sky of possibilities for Sikkim is in sports. The youth here have proved their capacity and talent in sports on big stages. In football, boxing, archery, players from here have brought glory to Sikkim and the country.
Friends,
To advance these talents, we are running movements like ‘Khelo India’ and ‘Fit India’. The State Sports Academy here has also been revived. Sports events like the Sikkim Premier League are being promoted, so that more and more players get the chance to play, and their performance improves.
Friends,
There is also a proposal for a state-of-the-art boxing academy in the name of Jaslal Pradhan Ji. Projects like Integrated Sports and Cultural Village are also moving forward. This will give better facilities to the youth of Sikkim, and they will be able to shine their sports further.
Friends,
Among the projects inaugurated and foundation stones laid today, many big works related to the health sector are also included. There was a time when Congress governments had completely ignored Sikkim and the North East. Health services here used to be very limited. Because of this, tourists also hesitated to come here. But today that challenge is ending. Today in Sikkim, about 200 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are functioning. Today there are 4 district hospitals, a tertiary care hospital, wellness centers, and thousands of people are benefiting from Ayush facilities here. After the inauguration of Drezong Namgyal Sowa Rigpa Hospital, Sikkim’s healthcare system will get a further boost.
Brothers and sisters,
Along with health infrastructure, people should also get cheap treatment, our government is committed to this too. Earlier we had given Ayushman cards to the poor for free treatment. Now this facility is also being given to all elderly people aged 70 years and above. Along with this, medicines are also available at very cheap prices at Jan Aushadhi Kendras. With these efforts, the lives of people here have become easier, and your expenditure on treatment is also decreasing.
Friends,
Today the world’s perspective on economic progress and resources is changing rapidly. Today the world is talking about sustainable lifestyle. Today the world’s focus is on clean energy. Today organic foods are being given priority. I am happy that our North East and Sikkim are big centers of this futuristic growth. Sikkim has shown direction to the whole country. Sikkim had already declared the entire state organic 10 years ago, in 2016. Our Demazong is now not only known for rice production, its identity has now become for organic rice. Large cardamom, ginger, turmeric, avocado, kiwi-so many products are reaching the markets of the country and the world. Hundreds of species of medicinal plants are also found in Sikkim. These too are becoming a means of increasing the income of local people.
Friends,
Sikkim’s model of organic and natural farming is an inspiration for the whole country. Sikkim’s lifestyle, Sikkim’s resolve, today these have become part of the nation’s vision. To promote natural farming here, organic processing plants have also been started. This is giving farmers the opportunity to connect directly with the market.
Friends,
In Sikkim’s economic progress, a very big role is also played by the self-help groups here and by these women. The products of these self-help groups have reached big markets, and Digital India is playing a big role in this. Platforms like “Swayam Sikkim” are today empowering these women.
Friends,
In the field of clean energy, Sikkim has a wide capacity. While preserving the environment here, we have to make further use of this potential of Sikkim. I know, environmental protection is the nature of the people of Sikkim. When the country started the initiative of ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’, the people of Sikkim carried it forward with a sense of duty, and the Chief Minister here inspired the people with the initiative “Mero Rukh Mero Santati”. Under this, 108 trees are planted at the birth of every child. I feel this initiative is an inspiration for the whole world. We have to carry forward our efforts connected to the environment with even more dedication. This is our heritage, which we have to keep safe for the next generation.
Friends,
Sikkim should move forward even faster, give speed to the dream of a developed India, for this we have to work together. We have to take Sikkim to new heights. With this resolve, once again, I give you all best wishes on this occasion. I wish you all a bright future. And today, after 50 years of this journey, now we have to complete two milestones. What will we do when Sikkim’s journey reaches 100 years? What will we do by the time Sikkim’s journey reaches 75 years? And when the country’s independence reaches 100 years, the dream of a developed India in 2047, for that we should start preparing today and move forward with resolve. With this feeling, once again I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you. Thank you very much. Say with me-
Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Bharat Mata Ki Jai. Bharat Mata Ki Jai.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram.